How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
TTdelicious
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 06:37
Location: Switzerland

How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by TTdelicious »

Hi OpenTTD Community :D

I love this game and play it for many many years ... now I wanted to start playing it with a friend. So we ordered an EliteGameServer and started the game. Well it works all fine, but the time speed is very fast (it looks like the second button -> timelapse is activated, but I cannot change it. I also cannot click on pause. I just can do pause with the command "rcon xx pause". But I cannot find a command for game speed. Does it exist? Does anyone play on EliteGameServers? Can I just play one game? How to add f.eg. the ISR grafic grf 1.1?

It would be so great if somebody would agree to share his experience with me. I could also give you my Whatsapp Number or Telegram .... My motherlanguage is German :oops:

Have a great sunday,
Matthias

_dp_
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 178
Joined: 18 Dec 2013 12:32

Re: How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by _dp_ »

From what I've seen that service is basically a scam. I'd advise you to get your money back if you still can and buy a regular vps somewhere else. OpenTTD is not that hard to set up and you'll get a perfectly fine server in your total control instead of being at the mercy of incompetent team running some weird configurations that break the game.

P.S. OpenTTD server only has 2 "speeds": paused and unpaused. Whatever s*** is happening on EliteGameServers is totally their fault.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6666
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by Redirect Left »

I can confirm that E.G.S. are essentially a scam service. Nearly everyone has reported issues with it to my knowledge, at least when running OpenTTD. Servers running too fast, or too slow as soon as you put any vehicles in the map.
_dp_ is correct, its very easy to set up OpenTTD yourself, in either Windows or Linux (no idea for Mac personally, sorry), and we can help you with that pretty quickly if needed. You can also buy cheap physical servers or virtually private servers (VPS's) to host it, or just run the server yourself on your computer or a spare one, it doesn't take a lot of internet bandwidth to do so!
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

TTdelicious
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 06:37
Location: Switzerland

Re: How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by TTdelicious »

Redirect Left wrote:
24 May 2020 16:14
I can confirm that E.G.S. are essentially a scam service. Nearly everyone has reported issues with it to my knowledge, at least when running OpenTTD. Servers running too fast, or too slow as soon as you put any vehicles in the map.
_dp_ is correct, its very easy to set up OpenTTD yourself, in either Windows or Linux (no idea for Mac personally, sorry), and we can help you with that pretty quickly if needed. You can also buy cheap physical servers or virtually private servers (VPS's) to host it, or just run the server yourself on your computer or a spare one, it doesn't take a lot of internet bandwidth to do so!
Hey, thank you very much for this kind explications. I would very appreciate if someone could help me with a dedicated server. But I don't have any experiences in servers etc. I don't want change my router settings or start a (Hostet) Multi-player on my own computer.

I tried elitegameservers and you are right. The speed is crazy fast. Nearly 1 day = 1 second. Thats not normal I guess. And I have others problems. F. EG. I cannot include 3cc trains in the config file (probably too big with 8MB?). And I don't know really how this exactly works with (f. Ef. If I start a new game and I want save it how? Do I always need to write rcon pw "save gamename"? And if I have network problem and if the server is stopping or whatever happens I have to load this game again? Because sometimes the EGS just stopped (network error) trow me out of the game and started then a random map from New. How can I say which is the "standard" game for loading? Autosave doesn't really help as if you save the game every minute you don't have any idea about which AutosaveX you have to open if the game crashes 😅) I tried ZAP hosting then. But they don't have the actual game on their servers 🙄. So I hope you see my problems. Really big problems in this world 😂 But I absolutely LOVE this game and it would be so great if I could play it with a friend together 😍.

User avatar
odisseus
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 130
Joined: 01 Nov 2017 21:19

Re: How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by odisseus »

Do you actually need a dedicated server? There are plenty of public servers; you can join them for free and you don't have to figure out the correct settings.

TTdelicious
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 06:37
Location: Switzerland

Re: How does it work on EliteGameServers ?

Post by TTdelicious »

OK, thanks guys. I found a friend which is hosting the game on his server for me and my friend :oops:

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests