Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:31 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:32 am
Posts: 4
ok i got OpenTTD 1.2.0-beta 1 and i have downloaded the UK map thing from the online content,
it comes with GRFs which i aint happy with to be honest, but with the new version i cant seem to change the GRF's
Is there a way i can change the GRFs?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2619
Location: Kent
You can't change GRFs in a game in progress, and a game would have only come with GRFs if you downloaded and enabled them yourself, they are never applied by default.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:32 am
Posts: 4
Leanden wrote:
You can't change GRFs in a game in progress, and a game would have only come with GRFs if you downloaded and enabled them yourself, they are never applied by default.



i downloaded the england map defaultly, you could change it in the old Openttd, which if i cant change the GRfs then i'll just screw the new openttd and go back to the old ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:03 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5304
Location: The Moon
I won't be as obscure as people always try to be in these threads, because that's just getting boring. Open the console (press the ~ key), type set scenario_developer 1, then press enter. This will allow you to change grfs in running games, but any bugs you invoke in doing so are your own problem. :)

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:32 am
Posts: 4
PikkaBird wrote:
I won't be as obscure as people always try to be in these threads, because that's just getting boring. Open the console (press the ~ key), type set scenario_developer 1, then press enter. This will allow you to change grfs in running games, but any bugs you invoke in doing so are your own problem. :)



thanks for the blund and honest answer, thanks soooo much, i'll go and try this out now. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:58 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:32 am
Posts: 4
works a charm, thanks soo much, saved me loads of time trying to figure it out.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.