How do I make trains faster in diagonal track?

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
SombreDolphin93
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Dec 2015 05:25

How do I make trains faster in diagonal track?

Post by SombreDolphin93 » 22 Dec 2015 03:15

I need to know how to make trains faster in diagonal track, specifically the APT, and pretty soon the ElectraStar. For some reason the APT only goes up to 75 MPH in the diagonal track, but it's straight track... so I don't understand that.

SombreDolphin93
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Dec 2015 05:25

Re: How do I make trains faster in diagonal track?

Post by SombreDolphin93 » 22 Dec 2015 04:27

Well after running an experiment with the many millions of dollars I have, I have found out that, you need the cage type bridge, apparently having your track with land right up under it doesn't help.

SD40-2
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 11 Apr 2013 21:20

Re: How do I make trains faster in diagonal track?

Post by SD40-2 » 15 Feb 2016 16:03

Sorry, but the way the game is set up, diagonal track is treated the same as large radius curved track with regards to speed. Don't as me why, but that's the way it is.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: How do I make trains faster in diagonal track?

Post by Zakos » 15 Feb 2016 23:20

If we're bumping this topic, here's my two cents.

It shouldn't be limited to 75mph on diagonal track. The regular speed limit set on diagonals, however, is the same as that of the wide curves (as stated above) which is 101mph. It's a bit more for the APT due to its tilting properties, though I don't know how much more.

Also based off of the way you fixed the problem, you went about it the wrong way. It sounds to me like you had a bridge and you lifted the land up to meet the track in order to get rid of the bridge. That doesn't work; you need to fully delete the track and rebuild it on solid ground otherwise it will retain the properties of the bridge.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests