TTO Networks?

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
Post Reply
Niek
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 364
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 12:52

TTO Networks?

Post by Niek » 14 Sep 2009 08:39

I have no idea how active this forum is, but I'm just giving it a shot.
Is there any way of creating a working rail network in TTO? What with the lack of one-way signal, it seems rather unlikely, but maybe there's a way?

(P.S. I did a search, found nothing for TTO)

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3942
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: TTO Networks?

Post by NekoMaster » 10 Oct 2009 01:50

Niek wrote:I have no idea how active this forum is, but I'm just giving it a shot.
Is there any way of creating a working rail network in TTO? What with the lack of one-way signal, it seems rather unlikely, but maybe there's a way?

(P.S. I did a search, found nothing for TTO)
Dude TTo is old school, get TTD Patch or OpenTTD as they have not only one way signles, but have path signles as well, which allow multiple trains into a block as long as it can make a safe path
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24013
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: TTO Networks?

Post by orudge » 10 Oct 2009 11:25

You can't really make networks in TTO - you can run multiple trains on one line with some appropriate use of signals and passing loops, but it's not really great.

Niek
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 364
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 12:52

Re: TTO Networks?

Post by Niek » 11 Oct 2009 13:02

NekoMaster wrote: Dude TTo is old school, get TTD Patch or OpenTTD as they have not only one way signles, but have path signles as well, which allow multiple trains into a block as long as it can make a safe path
I know it's old school, that's kind of the point. I wanted to play TTO kind of the way I would play OpenTTD, I only learned building networks there, and wanted to apply that to TTO in some way. Guess not then..

furdude6
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 146
Joined: 08 Nov 2004 21:59
Location: Guess
Contact:

Re: TTO Networks?

Post by furdude6 » 06 Feb 2010 01:10

That's why you use 2 lines (and use signals) and have a one by one station on either line and have all the trains go through it and use the Non-stop button yes they stop at it, (so put them kinda in the middle of the line to not stop it up) but it does work. I have 2 or 3 lines like that and a few connected even, the tricky part is gettin them Stations in on the line (remembering that there is no build signals on diagonals :( but it does work and I even have RORO stations (Roll On Roll Off stations) in the game I've been playin 1940-1941ish an doin fine, the hard part is remembering which direction the lines are going and which station to put first to keep it that way (also put force depot in the lines other wise the stupid trains would go to other ones and go wrong ways of course and tie up the line) once the trains are goin right they stay going right :) :D
TTDX Nothin better...Nuff said!!...Need any other entertainment visit http://furdude2.proboards43.com/index.cgi an see if anyone has any of this interests as well.
I got a IRC channel too!! go to Quakenet then go to #furdude2
(Visit http://www.cafepress.com/leaveamessage for some fun items!!)
Visit http://myinterpagedesigninc.com/InterpageDesignINC.htm if you need a Site for a guild(any game will do) or a regular site. Visit http://sharecash.org/download.php?file=359761 to get my FAQ!

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests