Dual Airports

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6581
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Dual Airports

Post by Redirect Left » 08 Mar 2019 04:37

Is there any way of getting two airports together, i'm using already the largest airport available but sooo many planes.

Currently i get "too close to another airport", is there anyway of building anothern ext to it, so the planes spread themselves across the two airports essentially becoming one?

or is this a case of i need to cut down the planes and reroute or change the route into a train? In the below screenshot i was trying to build one at the other side of the train station, into the greenery.
Attachments
TTRANS, 4336-04-09.png
TTRANS, 4336-04-09.png (358.74 KiB) Viewed 869 times
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Pyoro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2472
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 12:17
Location: Virgo Supercluster

Re: Dual Airports

Post by Pyoro » 08 Mar 2019 11:17

As far as I know that's not possible. If you use CargoDest, I suppose what you can do is put the airports close together (obv. have the settings allow for multiple airports per city), then connect them through a circular feeder bus/tram/... route to distribute passengers among the different airports through different routes; either just duplicating all routes or use different airports for different routes. Not sure how effective that will be though.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Dual Airports

Post by acs121 » 08 Mar 2019 11:18

I'm pretty sure there was a patch for this, but I can't tell where, as actually you simply cannot put two airports in one station.

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9295
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Dual Airports

Post by planetmaker » 08 Mar 2019 14:52

Redirect Left wrote:Is there any way of getting two airports together, i'm using already the largest airport available but sooo many planes.
Currently there is not. A single station can only contain one airport

As an interesting note: the intercontinental is not the most efficient airport in terms of through-put, the international is (IIRC).

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6581
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Dual Airports

Post by Redirect Left » 08 Mar 2019 22:15

planetmaker wrote: As an interesting note: the intercontinental is not the most efficient airport in terms of through-put, the international is (IIRC).
Oh really? Does the 2 in 2 out runways instead of the 1 in 1 out of the international not make up for it, or is there some movements across the airport itself that slows it down?
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Dual Airports

Post by Supercheese » 08 Mar 2019 23:37

There was some fancy maths and analysis performed a long time ago which should still be relevant, since I doubt any of the mechanics in question have changed. See here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=47279#p857237

Sadly the image host seems to have flaked out and all the image links are broken, but the result summaries are still there.
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9295
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Dual Airports

Post by planetmaker » 09 Mar 2019 00:04

Supercheese wrote:There was some fancy maths and analysis performed a long time ago which should still be relevant, since I doubt any of the mechanics in question have changed. See here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=47279#p857237

Sadly the image host seems to have flaked out and all the image links are broken, but the result summaries are still there.
Thank you for digging out the posting I remembered reading!

Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests