Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:02 am
Posts: 1498
EDIT: read the whole thread. It answers all you can want to know. No, I won't put a summary here
</planetmaker>

I was just starting a new game of OTTD after a while when I realised that I cannot change newGRFs. After using the search function, I understand that this is done by design, but as far as I can see there is a major side-effect to this; it is impossible to add newGRFs to a new scenario. Surely this is ridiculous? Practically everyone uses newGRFs but it is now impossible to use them in conjunction with scenarios, or you are forced to use exactly what the newGRF author decides upon.

Is there *any* way round this? If not, then surely a change needs to be made?


Last edited by planetmaker on Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:01 am, edited 2 times in total.
made title clearer


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Wasila wrote:
I was just starting a new game of OTTD after a while when I realised that I cannot change newGRFs. After using the search function, I understand that this is done by design, but as far as I can see there is a major side-effect to this; it is impossible to add newGRFs to a new scenario.
Correct
Quote:
Surely this is ridiculous?
Why? Scenarios are technically the same as savegames, so the same problems appear.
Quote:
Is there *any* way round this? If not, then surely a change needs to be made?
Yes and no respectively.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:02 am
Posts: 1498
Quote:
Yes


This answer is reminiscent of Sir Humphrey in Yes Minister. Care to elaborate?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Use the search function, it has been explained often enough.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:02 am
Posts: 1498
I have searched numerous times and for numerous things, but the most helpful information I've found is 'search for it'. Care to link me?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Posts: 65
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=50045&hilit=change+grf+ingame+config


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9021
Location: Sol d
It's indeed meanwhile virtually impossible to find. The above mentioned link points to the discussion prior to its implementation. You need to enable "scenario_developer" via console.

Mind that you'll loose all warranty on the savegame stability ;-)

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:02 am
Posts: 1498
Excellent. Thank you!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:36 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 593
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=53834 contains an example of why this was changed of just two days ago.

edit: I intended to post this thread: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=53873 . As it contains a more severe issue after changing newgrf's.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 7:40 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:47 pm
Posts: 156
Location: York, UK
I've been busy failing to find out what happened with GRFs and Scenarios for a few days as well, having been out of the loop for a couple of months. I tried searching but was missing the fact it was only in scenarios - I'm sure you can imagine that searching for "can't change grfs" and similar wasn't being helpful.

Is it possibly worth stickying this thread?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 7:42 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9021
Location: Sol d
Feasible and done.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:52 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 593
Just for those that are stubborn, links to threads with issues due to changes in NewGRF configurations: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=44921 is the Sweden scenario with issues like stated here: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=55467

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=53873
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=53577
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=51987
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=51456
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=50720
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=50261
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=50034
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=49761

edit: Updated the post with changes to text and links.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:51 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 873
By the way, is changing the palette of a NewGRF safe? The game doesn't save the palette setting with the presets and I often forget to change it before a game.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Should be, yes. I'm surprised that it isn't allowed from a running game.

On the other hand, a NewGRF can provide palette information, so that OpenTTD can select the correct palette accordingly.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:46 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
FooBar wrote:
Should be, yes. I'm surprised that it isn't allowed from a running game.
Actually... as you might know the disallowance of changing NewGRFs in-game is due to problems mostly caused by removing of NewGRFs. Adding a NewGRF can disable another NewGRF, e.g. it does not allow to be used next to the added NewGRF, in which case the disabling is like removing the NewGRF. The same can happen when changing the palette. There are many examples of NewGRFs disabling themselves due to having the wrong palette. So it could be the case that you started the game with that NewGRF disabled, then changing the palette will enable it which might in turn disable another NewGRF which equals removing that NewGRF.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2387
Location: In an alternate Universe
But: heres an idea, if you had saved before you did it, and it messed your whole game up, you can reload the save and not do the change, and if it works carry on regardless, it was just the idiots messing up the game that complained and caused the issue. so what if it crashed and you cant reload it again? thats your fault... not the game developers or anyone else.

The lack of Newgrf Changeableness means that when im in a really long game and new epic grfs appear (mainly station and train sets) or a newgrf you have doesnt work well, you cant change anything, you have to start over, which really annoys me.

Sorry for the rant but thats my view on all this.

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:16 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4486
Location: home
Jacko wrote:
But: heres an idea, if you had saved before you did it, and it messed your whole game up, you can reload the save and not do the change, and if it works carry on regardless
Nice idea, but how do you decide 'it works'? 'Not crashing' is not the same as 'working'.
In fact, a simple plain crash is quite rare. Much more often something very small gets corrupted, which you don't notice at first. As the game progresses, the bad data gets used, and affects other data, and so on, until you eventually notice something missing, or wrong.
That may however be a long time.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Rubidium wrote:
There are many examples of NewGRFs disabling themselves due to having the wrong palette.

Makes sense, thanks.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:41 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 8:33 pm
Posts: 153
I will be frowned upon, seeing as I'm probably #50 asking this, but I can't seem to find the correct way to change GRF's in my current game. First of all this sticky's title is 'NewGRF's in scenarios', which is a little dubious when not reading the forums every day. Secondly people are linking to all kinds of threads without one post actually explaining from a to z, or am I completely overlooking this?
I know I have to change openttd.cfg ,but on what way does it link to my current savegame?

Can anybody please copy paste me the correct workaround in this sticky? It would be most appreciated!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: NewGRFs in scenarios
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Have a look at the NewGRF FAQ in the manual/wiki. There is listed what setting you need to change.

kotssmurf wrote:
I know I have to change openttd.cfg ,but on what way does it link to my current savegame?

While not all settings are linked to the savegame (some are stored in the savegame rather than read from the config), in this case the change in openttd.cfg is sufficient.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.