Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
For all of you who deny climate change, I present:

Permanent Snowy Coast Tiles
Attachment:
Example388.png
Example388.png [ 334.49 KiB | Viewed 1956 times ]


A little GRF that will permanently change all the coasttiles to snowy coasttiles.

Use in combination with OpenGFX-graphics for the best looking result (make sure it is placed UNDER OpenGFX in your GRF-list).
Parameter-1 to 1: Alpine
Parameter-1 to 2: Arctic (Default)
Parameter-1 to 0: Disables this GRF

Version 0.1 is released on Bananas

Credits:
- Made by Quast65
- Thnx to the creators of OpenGFX
- Based on an idea by Alluke

License:
GPLv2

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Last edited by Quast65 on Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
Sources version 0.1:
Attachment:
permanentsnowycoasts_v0_1_SOURCES.rar [93.48 KiB]
Downloaded 28 times

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:41 am
Posts: 7
Quast65 wrote:
For all of you who deny climate change, I present:

Permanent Snowy Coast Tiles
Example388.png

A little GRF that will permanently change all the coasttiles to snowy coasttiles.

GPLv2


This NewGrf addon doesn't work. Snow displayed only land's edge


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:35 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Lancs, England
demwf wrote:
This NewGrf addon doesn't work. Snow displayed only land's edge

I think that's all this grf does. You need to use it with OpenGFX+ Landscape and set the snowline to 0.

_________________
My projects: New Town Names | Snow Aware Arctic Buildings | Custom Buildings | Mini GRFs | Bits & Bobs
Contributions: BK Enhanced Tunnel Set | Fix TTD GRF Bugs | INFRA Foundations | OpenGFX | OpenGFX+ Airports
Other stuff: The GRFs That Time Forgot! | Buildings in Glasgow

What's that in my avatar? It's the Brighton & Rottingdean Seashore Electric Railway - bonkers Victorian engineering!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
demwf wrote:
Snow displayed only land's edge

And that is exactly what it is intended to do.

Coasttiles arent snow-line aware, so normally they stay without snow, while the rest of the landscape is covered with snow.
This doesnt look that good for example when you want to make a pretty screenshot with snow everywhere, in that case you can use this GRF.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:41 am
Posts: 7
PaulC wrote:
demwf wrote:
This NewGrf addon doesn't work. Snow displayed only land's edge

I think that's all this grf does. You need to use it with OpenGFX+ Landscape and set the snowline to 0.


I installed OpenGFX+ and set snow line to 1 (zero is not possible). Both - summer and winter/
Problem didn't decided.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
All this GRF does, is replacing the coasttiles from the base-graphics with snowy coasttiles, so just a simple graphics replacement.
It is NOT snow-line aware, its snowy always, regardless of the time of year. So, indeed that can be strange in the summer.

Coasttiles sadly cant be made snow-line aware.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:34 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Lancs, England
demwf wrote:
I installed OpenGFX+ and set snow line to 1 (zero is not possible). Both - summer and winter/
Problem didn't decided.

You need to set up your grfs something like this to get the desired effect. Use the parameters for OpenGFX+ Landscape to set the snowline height to zero.


Attachments:
Unnamed, 1950-01-01.png
Unnamed, 1950-01-01.png [ 157.59 KiB | Viewed 1341 times ]

_________________
My projects: New Town Names | Snow Aware Arctic Buildings | Custom Buildings | Mini GRFs | Bits & Bobs
Contributions: BK Enhanced Tunnel Set | Fix TTD GRF Bugs | INFRA Foundations | OpenGFX | OpenGFX+ Airports
Other stuff: The GRFs That Time Forgot! | Buildings in Glasgow

What's that in my avatar? It's the Brighton & Rottingdean Seashore Electric Railway - bonkers Victorian engineering!
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:41 am
Posts: 7
PaulC wrote:
demwf wrote:
I installed OpenGFX+ and set snow line to 1 (zero is not possible). Both - summer and winter/
Problem didn't decided.

You need to set up your grfs something like this to get the desired effect. Use the parameters for OpenGFX+ Landscape to set the snowline height to zero.


I understand why i have problem/ I didn't set snow line to 0.
I have same version from screenshot, but min value allow set - 1.
LightArrows on value 1 displayed whadows
Very strange


Attachments:
ttt.PNG [344.48 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
demwf wrote:
I understand why i have problem/ I didn't set snow line to 0.

Looks like there is a problem either with other GRFs or with your version of OpenTTD (or the settings in that version).

What happens if you only load OpenGFX+Landscape in your GRF-list? So, no other GRFs.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:41 am
Posts: 7
Quast65 wrote:
demwf wrote:
I understand why i have problem/ I didn't set snow line to 0.

Looks like there is a problem either with other GRFs or with your version of OpenTTD (or the settings in that version).

What happens if you only load OpenGFX+Landscape in your GRF-list? So, no other GRFs.


Hi. I cheked version openttd. I have last version - 1.7.2
So tries used single OpenGFX. I can't set snow line to "0". Minimal value is - "1"
Very strange bugs


Attachments:
openttd_1_7_2.PNG [817.31 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
demwf wrote:
Very strange bugs

It instantly works ok for me.
So, its a setting somewhere, or it might be the base-graphics set you are using...
As I see, you are using a 32bpp base set, which one?

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:20 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:41 am
Posts: 7
Quast65 wrote:
demwf wrote:
Very strange bugs

It instantly works ok for me.
So, its a setting somewhere, or it might be the base-graphics set you are using...
As I see, you are using a 32bpp base set, which one?

For testing i dasabled all gfx exclude opengfx and snowy coast.
on screenshot it desplayed


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
demwf wrote:
For testing i dasabled all gfx exclude opengfx and snowy coast.
on screenshot it desplayed

Thats not what I meant ;-)

I mean, what Base Graphics set are you using for your games? Its the one you can set via the Game Options:
Attachment:
Example401.png
Example401.png [ 126.17 KiB | Viewed 1116 times ]


Allthough, I dont think that should be an issue...

I think you are better off raising this problem over at the development thread of OpenGFX+Landscape and that maybe one of the developers of that GRF can help you out:
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=52396
I dont think I can help you any further.... :|

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:54 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Lancs, England
Quast65 wrote:
I dont think I can help you any further.... :|

You could add a snow line height table to your grf, the code is fairly simple and it would eliminate the need to use it with OpenGFX+ Landscape:

Code:
   -1 * -1   00 08 01 01 00 10 // Action 0, global settings, snow line height table
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 01 January
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 02 February
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 03 March
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 04 April
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 05 May
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 06 June
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 07 July
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 08 August
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 09 September
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 10 October
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 11 November
      00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 // 12 December

demwf wrote:
So tries used single OpenGFX. I can't set snow line to "0". Minimal value is - "1"
Very strange bugs

The problem seems to be the Russian translation for that grf which says 1 when it should say 0, but it should actually be working ok. Or try this grf instead:


Attachments:
zero_snowline.grf [792 Bytes]
Downloaded 15 times

_________________
My projects: New Town Names | Snow Aware Arctic Buildings | Custom Buildings | Mini GRFs | Bits & Bobs
Contributions: BK Enhanced Tunnel Set | Fix TTD GRF Bugs | INFRA Foundations | OpenGFX | OpenGFX+ Airports
Other stuff: The GRFs That Time Forgot! | Buildings in Glasgow

What's that in my avatar? It's the Brighton & Rottingdean Seashore Electric Railway - bonkers Victorian engineering!
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
You could add a snow line height table to your grf, the code is fairly simple and it would eliminate the need to use it with OpenGFX+ Landscape

True, however the graphics are based on OpenGFX+Landscape graphics, so it would not look at its best with the base snow graphics.
To be honest, I would rather like to see this GRF being incorporated into OpenGFX+Landscape as a parameter. One less GRF in your list then ;-)
Quote:
The problem seems to be the Russian translation for that grf which says 1 when it should say 0, but it should actually be working ok.

Well done for spotting that confusing language bug in OpenGFX+Landscape!! :bow:

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:31 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Lancs, England
Quast65 wrote:
True, however the graphics are based on OpenGFX+Landscape graphics, so it would not look at its best with the base snow graphics.

You would be able to use your grf with the OpenGFX base set, OpenGFX+ Landscape is only necessary for setting the snowline to zero.

Quote:
To be honest, I would rather like to see this GRF being incorporated into OpenGFX+Landscape as a parameter. One less GRF in your list then ;-)

That would also work. :)

_________________
My projects: New Town Names | Snow Aware Arctic Buildings | Custom Buildings | Mini GRFs | Bits & Bobs
Contributions: BK Enhanced Tunnel Set | Fix TTD GRF Bugs | INFRA Foundations | OpenGFX | OpenGFX+ Airports
Other stuff: The GRFs That Time Forgot! | Buildings in Glasgow

What's that in my avatar? It's the Brighton & Rottingdean Seashore Electric Railway - bonkers Victorian engineering!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:33 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Integrating it into OpenGFX would be nice yes. Also to make it possible to use temperate terrain tiles with snow in artict, as OpenGFX landscape allows. As long as that isn't integrated it would be neat for this thing to check with the game for an already defined snowline and activate appropriately maybe? If this used temparate+snow as an option and checked the snow line I could guarantee my current stream partner and I would immediately put this to use :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1598
Location: The Netherlands
Me too, but I have no idea how to do that (and if it is even possible).
A more experienced landscape coder is very welcome to use my graphics ;-)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:54 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Quast65 wrote:
Me too, but I have no idea how to do that (and if it is even possible).
A more experienced landscape coder is very welcome to use my graphics ;-)


HINT HINT: @Developers. This is EXACTLY what I mean when I say newGRF creations is WAY too complicated.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google Adsense [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.