Czech Railway set

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 17 Jun 2013 07:03

Thank you...

In version 1.0 there will be only diesel and electric locomotives and passenger and mail vagons...sorry for that. I dont like steam locos, but maybe some day, there will be steam locos. On the other hand, cargo vagons are planned in, lets say, version 1.1.

The problem with versions....I also would like to play chill PP, but I dont know how to fix that. I think that problem is in code, it is made for newer version.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6711
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by kamnet » 17 Jun 2013 07:28

You'll need to code it either in NFO v7 or NML 0.2.0 for it to work in ChillCore Patch Pack v14_7 or earlier.

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 20 Aug 2013 08:10

Finally I have finished the BETA version of the set. You can find it in the first post in this topic.

Please write here bugs and errors you found. :wink:

User avatar
VencaCZ
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 20
Joined: 29 Aug 2013 14:31
Location: Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by VencaCZ » 29 Aug 2013 15:14

Attachments
Rail set - Sysel.JPG
Rail set - Sysel.JPG (39.86 KiB) Viewed 4754 times
Feel free to correct my english :)

Magog
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Oct 2013 15:20
Location: Chrudim, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Magog » 20 Oct 2013 15:27

Very nice work. I like it.

User avatar
STD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1757
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 14:53
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by STD » 21 Oct 2013 05:15

Good job :)) .
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 09 Nov 2013 22:28

In the first post I have published final version 1.0 of Czech Railways set :wink:

juzza1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 22 Oct 2004 19:27

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by juzza1 » 09 Nov 2013 23:06

May I suggest to not align the train type texts (diesel, electric etc.) the way you have them right now, because it doesn't work very well with an alternative font? See the attached screenshot.

Otherwise, great job with the set. The sprites look really good.
Attachments
depot.png
(62.31 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

honzika
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Dec 2013 21:35

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by honzika » 24 Dec 2013 21:53

I'm not able to refit when I use czech engine and wagons. In 1.3.3 this worked.

1) engine from set
1.jpg
1.jpg (36.49 KiB) Viewed 4159 times
2) engine + wagons from set
2.jpg
2.jpg (36.25 KiB) Viewed 4159 times
3) engine from DBset XL + wagon from set
3.jpg
3.jpg (31.43 KiB) Viewed 4159 times

Transportman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2687
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 18:34

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Transportman » 25 Dec 2013 11:43

What happens if you only select the engine/wagon instead of the whole train? Do the refit options become available if you do that?
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML

honzika
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Dec 2013 21:35

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by honzika » 25 Dec 2013 13:20

Transportman wrote:What happens if you only select the engine/wagon instead of the whole train? Do the refit options become available if you do that?
It works, I didn't know this is possible. :lol: But reffiting of whole train is different than in 1.3.3 so I'll use this. Thank you a lot.

mmg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jan 2014 09:23

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by mmg » 03 Jan 2014 09:38

Hallo, I have downloaded the set, it works good, but some of the trains don't work - it says "shut down" and needs a "trolley" despite I have built an electrified railway. How can I fix that? Do I need to download a special rail set?

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 03 Jan 2014 11:45

This is probably caused by purchasing non-traction car or unit, for example control cars or Railjet unit. So buy any locomotive and attach it to the train. :wink:

marqjc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 12 Dec 2013 14:39
Location: Uruguay

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by marqjc » 04 Jan 2014 13:17

What a great set of graphics! :)

mmg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jan 2014 09:23

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by mmg » 04 Jan 2014 14:37

Thanx for advice, it works now. I just didnt notice the traction... :D

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 09 Jan 2014 21:51

Is there anyone, who is capable to help me with coding sounds in Czech Railways extra set? I dont know why it doesnt work at all. It is coded in the same way as in CzR set. Nobody helps me in NML part of forum. Thanks for helping. :wink:

...and when I am talking about extra set....here is trailer.
extra.png
extra.png (15.08 KiB) Viewed 3759 times

User avatar
Dudok22
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Oct 2013 14:54
Location: Slovakia

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Dudok22 » 10 Jan 2014 16:36

This is one of the best train sets I've ever used! I love the much more realistic length of locos and cars.

slawe
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 22:51
Location: East Moravia, Czech Republic

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by slawe » 29 Jan 2014 00:43

Thank you so much. It's so cool. Thank you. However, I have one idea. In some set, I can't remember name of that set, trains composed from push-pull, control cars and engine, or trains like Stardler Flirt don't turn on the end of track, but only switch direction. What do you think, could you include this in some version? It make trains more realistic. Thanks :)

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 30 May 2014 13:33

So I have decided introduce the EXTRA set. It is available on Bananas.

PinkMoon
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 17:09
Location: Heerlen , the Netherlands

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by PinkMoon » 02 Jun 2014 16:15

Super Set ! ! ! :bow:

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests