New HQ tower, stage 5

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

New HQ tower, stage 5

Post by Rob » 02 Jan 2004 16:54

New HQ tower.
Normal execute file, including an undofile.

Winversion only.

[edit] Changed the title in the real stage of this HQ [/edit]

[edit2] Repaired a little mistake in the curve [/edit2]
Attachments
hqtower5_screen.png
hqtower5_screen.png (10.33 KiB) Viewed 10083 times
hqtower5_win.zip
(25 KiB) Downloaded 839 times
Last edited by Rob on 03 Jan 2004 08:43, edited 3 times in total.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 02 Jan 2004 17:08

That looks nice, but it seems to be in the wrong perspective for TTD. It's more like a side-ways view whereas TTD is at a much more downward angle.

It just looks a bit strange...

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 02 Jan 2004 17:16

Yes I know. I tried to change that a bit, but its really hard with this building.
It's the Hotel Burj Al Arab in Dubai, the only 7 stars hotel in the world. (so they claim :D )
They have no rooms to let, only suites. These start at the modest price of $ 750 per night.
The building is huge as you can see on this picture. Therefore it doesn't look to bad ingame.
And besides I made an undofile, incase you don't like it. :wink:


Image
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

Colonel Sheperd
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1098
Joined: 30 May 2003 15:20
Location: Somewhere

Post by Colonel Sheperd » 02 Jan 2004 17:22

0_O
OMFG now that's looking g00d

n!©e w0®k ®0ß
Image

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os » 02 Jan 2004 17:39

Very nice, for what a undo file, I only use grf files anymore :D
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 02 Jan 2004 18:39

nice one, altough strangely high as for TTD :) anyway which part is replaced ?
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

BobXP
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2720
Joined: 04 May 2003 11:00
Location: Torquay, England
Contact:

Post by BobXP » 02 Jan 2004 18:51

stage 4, it's in the topic title... :roll:
<!-- End Of Post !-->
Image

User avatar
Petae
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1076
Joined: 15 Jun 2003 15:26

Post by Petae » 02 Jan 2004 19:43

what a massive and beautiful building!
Everything is relative

Colonel Sheperd
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1098
Joined: 30 May 2003 15:20
Location: Somewhere

Post by Colonel Sheperd » 02 Jan 2004 22:31

:idea: :idea: idea :idea: :idea:
how about that part 1, 2, 3, and 4 are construction sites of the building and every stage a new part of the building is done

btw. it's not part 4 but 5

1.the small begin house (rough land, first vehicles(optional))
2.the house with fences (few steel pipes and vehicles(optional))
3.the office looking shed/bunker or whatever (first six floors completed)
4.the first tower (the second floors (7-17 or three kwarter(kwartier in het nl, spiff wil dit corrigeren?)of the entire building
5.the big tower/your building (the entire tower)
Image

User avatar
Marcel
President
President
Posts: 917
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 15:36
Location: Bochum, Germany

Post by Marcel » 03 Jan 2004 00:32

eis_os wrote:Very nice, for what a undo file, I only use grf files anymore :D
Grf files a good thing, of course, but when it only changes one building it is not so good. I have in my game about 35 graphic changes active, when everyone had a grf file it would be a chaos. So I can remove and add them very nicely, and I have a clean newgrf.cfg. On the other side when there would be a complete set for something, for HQ for example, then a grf file would be better.

And, after all, with your tool anyone is now able to make them for their own :wink: .

And Rob, I like it, as I said before!

JC
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 81
Joined: 27 Jun 2003 04:45

Post by JC » 03 Jan 2004 01:51

Very impressive! And it looks just like the real thing.

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 03 Jan 2004 08:05

Will try it right away :shock:

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 03 Jan 2004 08:16

simmer wrote:btw. it's not part 4 but 5
Yes you are right. :!:
I completely forgot about the picketfence as the second stage.
Will change it right away.

btw using all the stages to build this tower ins't a good idea if you ask me. When you start a real company you can't be sure that you will earn enough money to build such a big office, nor that you need it.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 03 Jan 2004 09:25

And building such a building normally doesn't take twenty years. :roll:

BobXP
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2720
Joined: 04 May 2003 11:00
Location: Torquay, England
Contact:

Post by BobXP » 03 Jan 2004 09:26

maybe have stage 4 being under construction with a house or something next to it, and have 5 be the full one with no house? :))
<!-- End Of Post !-->
Image

User avatar
Endre
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1645
Joined: 20 May 2003 17:11
Location: Budapest - Theresienstadt, Hungary

Post by Endre » 03 Jan 2004 10:07

Whoaawee! That's great, I'm testing it now! Right now!
BTW: I think it'd be a great idea to have an office under-construction. But I think it should be like as follows:
1) You can build a HQ like you can do it now. It would develop normally.
2) You can assign a site of construction to build that building as well. It'd cost you a certain amount of money in the construction cost year by year. When you reach Chairman, your previous HQ would be destroyed and you could move into your new HQ, that :shock: -ing building!

What do you think? Is it possible?
Indivisibiliter ac inseparabiliter

User avatar
Marcel
President
President
Posts: 917
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 15:36
Location: Bochum, Germany

Post by Marcel » 03 Jan 2004 10:45

Dos - conversion...
Attachments
hqtower5_dos.zip
(25.13 KiB) Downloaded 226 times

User avatar
Darkvater
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3053
Joined: 24 Feb 2003 18:45
Location: Hong Kong

Post by Darkvater » 03 Jan 2004 10:49

Wow, that looks just great! Superb job Rob!!!!

Just one question....is the underground always green, or can we also put it on snow covered mountaintops or the fiery furnaces of the desert?

I don't currently have TTDLX here, so I can't try :oops:
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."

User avatar
Marcel
President
President
Posts: 917
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 15:36
Location: Bochum, Germany

Post by Marcel » 03 Jan 2004 10:53

It should look in all climates the same, only the first two hq have different sprites for different climates.

User avatar
Dinges
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2865
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 18:00
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Contact:

Post by Dinges » 03 Jan 2004 11:02

Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests