Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: New HQ tower, stage 5
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 4:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
New HQ tower.
Normal execute file, including an undofile.

Winversion only.

[edit] Changed the title in the real stage of this HQ [/edit]

[edit2] Repaired a little mistake in the curve [/edit2]


Attachments:
hqtower5_screen.png
hqtower5_screen.png [ 10.33 KiB | Viewed 8683 times ]
hqtower5_win.zip [25 KiB]
Downloaded 775 times

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Last edited by Rob on Sat Jan 03, 2004 8:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 5:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
That looks nice, but it seems to be in the wrong perspective for TTD. It's more like a side-ways view whereas TTD is at a much more downward angle.

It just looks a bit strange...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 5:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Yes I know. I tried to change that a bit, but its really hard with this building.
It's the Hotel Burj Al Arab in Dubai, the only 7 stars hotel in the world. (so they claim :D )
They have no rooms to let, only suites. These start at the modest price of $ 750 per night.
The building is huge as you can see on this picture. Therefore it doesn't look to bad ingame.
And besides I made an undofile, incase you don't like it. :wink:


Image

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 5:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 3:20 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Somewhere
0_O
OMFG now that's looking g00d

n!©e w0®k ®0ß

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 5:39 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Very nice, for what a undo file, I only use grf files anymore :D

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 6:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
nice one, altough strangely high as for TTD :) anyway which part is replaced ?

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 6:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:00 am
Posts: 2720
Location: Torquay, England
stage 4, it's in the topic title... :roll:

_________________
<!-- End Of Post !-->
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 7:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 3:26 pm
Posts: 1076
what a massive and beautiful building!

_________________
Everything is relative


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 10:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 3:20 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Somewhere
:idea: :idea: idea :idea: :idea:
how about that part 1, 2, 3, and 4 are construction sites of the building and every stage a new part of the building is done

btw. it's not part 4 but 5

1.the small begin house (rough land, first vehicles(optional))
2.the house with fences (few steel pipes and vehicles(optional))
3.the office looking shed/bunker or whatever (first six floors completed)
4.the first tower (the second floors (7-17 or three kwarter(kwartier in het nl, spiff wil dit corrigeren?)of the entire building
5.the big tower/your building (the entire tower)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:32 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
eis_os wrote:
Very nice, for what a undo file, I only use grf files anymore :D


Grf files a good thing, of course, but when it only changes one building it is not so good. I have in my game about 35 graphic changes active, when everyone had a grf file it would be a chaos. So I can remove and add them very nicely, and I have a clean newgrf.cfg. On the other side when there would be a complete set for something, for HQ for example, then a grf file would be better.

And, after all, with your tool anyone is now able to make them for their own :wink: .

And Rob, I like it, as I said before!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 1:51 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 4:45 am
Posts: 81
Very impressive! And it looks just like the real thing.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 8:05 am 
Offline
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 7:08 am
Posts: 20670
Location: Belgium
Will try it right away :shock:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 8:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
simmer wrote:
btw. it's not part 4 but 5


Yes you are right. :!:
I completely forgot about the picketfence as the second stage.
Will change it right away.

btw using all the stages to build this tower ins't a good idea if you ask me. When you start a real company you can't be sure that you will earn enough money to build such a big office, nor that you need it.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 9:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6938
And building such a building normally doesn't take twenty years. :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 9:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:00 am
Posts: 2720
Location: Torquay, England
maybe have stage 4 being under construction with a house or something next to it, and have 5 be the full one with no house? :))

_________________
<!-- End Of Post !-->

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 5:11 pm
Posts: 1645
Location: Budapest - Theresienstadt, Hungary
Whoaawee! That's great, I'm testing it now! Right now!
BTW: I think it'd be a great idea to have an office under-construction. But I think it should be like as follows:
1) You can build a HQ like you can do it now. It would develop normally.
2) You can assign a site of construction to build that building as well. It'd cost you a certain amount of money in the construction cost year by year. When you reach Chairman, your previous HQ would be destroyed and you could move into your new HQ, that :shock: -ing building!

What do you think? Is it possible?

_________________
Indivisibiliter ac inseparabiliter


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:45 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
Dos - conversion...


Attachments:
hqtower5_dos.zip [25.13 KiB]
Downloaded 198 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 3051
Location: Hong Kong
Wow, that looks just great! Superb job Rob!!!!

Just one question....is the underground always green, or can we also put it on snow covered mountaintops or the fiery furnaces of the desert?

I don't currently have TTDLX here, so I can't try :oops:

_________________
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:53 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
It should look in all climates the same, only the first two hq have different sprites for different climates.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Cewl Rob, uploaded to: http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/graphid.php?id=55

_________________
Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], LabUser and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.