TARS Towns development

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply

How should Fraenklie's buildings be used? [see Page 7 discussion]

Yes, use them in large towns and use the TARS buildings in the villages
18
55%
Yes, chuck yours and Fraenklie's buildings together for all towns
15
45%
Well, I like his buildings but yours suck. Can I have a set of just his?
0
No votes
Leave them out of this set completely.
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 33

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

TARS Towns development

Post by SwissFan91 » 07 Sep 2011 23:29

]Well, I've drawn something, so I shall start the Town Set.

It's a church, mostly based on this, from Saas-Fee, Switzerland.

Comments welcome.

License: CC-BY

[EDIT] Shadow increased on spire roof, thanks to PM.

[EDIT2] Touched up, thanks to SAC.

[EDIT3] Made into a 1x1 square.

[EDIT4] Need a coder - PM for details
Attachments
saas fee church.png
saas fee church.png (2.19 KiB) Viewed 13922 times
Last edited by SwissFan91 on 08 Apr 2015 00:05, edited 10 times in total.
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by SwissFan91 » 08 Sep 2011 10:31

OK, here's another WIP, from mainly this. Thought I might get a bit more interest here..

[EDIT] Improved.
[EDIT2] Frontage done.
[EDIT3] Small edit. Made into a 2x1 square.
Attachments
apartment centre.png
apartment centre.png (2.03 KiB) Viewed 13922 times
Last edited by SwissFan91 on 12 Sep 2011 00:09, edited 3 times in total.
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7400
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Eddi » 08 Sep 2011 10:33

SwissFan91 wrote:Thought I might get a bit more interest here..
Don't expect that 20 people comment on every single sprite.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by SwissFan91 » 08 Sep 2011 10:36

Eddi wrote:
SwissFan91 wrote:Thought I might get a bit more interest here..
Don't expect that 20 people comment on every single sprite.
I won't.
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by FooBar » 08 Sep 2011 11:28

Church is nice. The green roof is a bit too green though I think. From the picture it looks to be a corroded copper roof, which is a much more subtle green. The pale greens 60 through 67 would be much better I think, and then the lighter shades of that. Also some light/dark colour variations to the walls would make it look more interesting, maybe slightly darker around the bottom edge is enough.

The shape of the house is good, but it obviously needs some texture all around.

And don't forget snowy versions!

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Leanden » 08 Sep 2011 11:54

The apartment block is good, but something bugs me about the church which atm makes it look like lego to me.
Image

Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Yoshi » 08 Sep 2011 11:57

Maybe it's caused by the contrast

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by SwissFan91 » 08 Sep 2011 16:35

Hmmm, I know what you mean, Leaden. Thank you for your kind words, and Foobar.

Here's another one, based on this. Still early stages mind, and I haven't attempted any noise on any graphics so far.
Attachments
apartment 2.png
apartment 2.png (1.85 KiB) Viewed 14276 times
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by SwissFan91 » 10 Sep 2011 12:28

This will remain my mock-up post, and I'll edit it as I put new buildings into it.

NB - The cable car station is a WIP newobject, and yes I know it is very bland, I have only worked on one wall so far.

[EDIT] New mockup.
Attachments
mockup2.png
mockup2.png (76.13 KiB) Viewed 13922 times
Last edited by SwissFan91 on 12 Sep 2011 00:10, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

davis
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 19 Sep 2010 17:53

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by davis » 10 Sep 2011 14:14

I realy love the idea of this set , but imho the buildings need some sort of "distortion" so it fits in with the pixelated style of ttd.

Right now it somewhat reminds me of the 32bpp extra zoom graphics.

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Leanden » 10 Sep 2011 15:45

The fact that the mock-up has been done on extra zoom probably doesnt help either.

Instead of zooming the map to make it match the size of your sprites, you should be drawing that sprites to their actual proper scale.
Image

User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2384
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by SwissFan91 » 10 Sep 2011 17:32

I agree. The colours will be sorted out when the TTD palette is applied to the building (once I know how to get the OTTD palette in paint.net :( )

As for the zoom, I just did it hastily, so I knew it wasn't brilliant.
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Leanden » 10 Sep 2011 17:37

I could never get my head around Paint.net for palletes. I use GIMP instead.
Image

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by FooBar » 10 Sep 2011 17:44

As far as I understood last time I checked paint.net can't work with fixed file palettes. So you need a more advanced graphics editor to do that. GIMP is fine (check the graphics tutorial at tt-wiki for instructions).

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7400
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Eddi » 10 Sep 2011 17:50

Paint.NET is something different than windows paint. it should have enough support for palettes.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by FooBar » 10 Sep 2011 17:52

I know, but trust me I checked both the program and the internet without result.

If you know how to work with palettes in paint.net please add some instructions here: http://www.tt-wiki.net/wiki/Save_paletted_image_files


@SwissFan91: if you like you can still use paint.net for drawing and only GIMP or something to apply the palette to the file.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7400
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Eddi » 10 Sep 2011 17:56

i have never used paint.net myself, but you hear quite frequently that people actually use it for grf development.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9278
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by planetmaker » 10 Sep 2011 18:07

Eddi wrote:i have never used paint.net myself, but you hear quite frequently that people actually use it for grf development.
That doesn't mean that those sprites actually have the proper palette. Only that they use the proper colours.
DanMacK and myself have jointly tried to teach his Paint.net to save proper palettes - but we've failed.

So if someone indeed knows better, proper directions how to teach it to reliably use the TTD palette in the place FooBar linked would be welcome. Otherwise I'll also have to continue to consider it a programme not well suitable.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4726
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by Alberth » 10 Sep 2011 18:10

Random idea: Did you try loading an 8bpp image (displaying the palette in the image), and use that as base for your editing?
As long as you leave the picture of the entire palette in the image, you should keep those colours in the palette.

You do have to check
- Does the program really save again an indexed image?
- Does the program keep the index values intact?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9278
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: TARS Town Set

Post by planetmaker » 10 Sep 2011 18:12

Alberth wrote:Random idea: Did you try loading an 8bpp image (displaying the palette in the image), and use that as base for your editing?
As long as you leave the picture of the entire palette in the image, you should keep those colours in the palette.

You do have to check
- Does the program really save again an indexed image?
- Does the program keep the index values intact?
That way is what we tried. It keeps the palette, but not reliably enough, i.e. dropped it under some circumstances. Which exactly I don't recall, it's only 2nd hand info here anyway :-9

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests