Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
Futuristic urban suspended monorails (to replace tramways).
Includes full graphical replacement of tramways with monorail track and 4 articulated vehicles to use them.

Credits:
Station and depot graphics adapted from the openGFX project by FooBar and athanasios respectively. All coding and other graphics by me (Zephyris).

Known Graphical Bugs:

Graphics look glitchy with wooden and tubular bridges (which is unavoidable)
Tunnels look very dodgy (unavoidable without lowering the monorail vehicles)
Some (tiny) alignment glitches with NE and NW slope track (which I can't be bothered to fix!)
Vehicles do not line up nicely in the depot window (again unavoidable without lowering the monorail vehicles)
No specialised graphics for the track in the half tiles for turning (unavoidable due to the way catenary graphics work)

Other Bugs:
Strings ("Tramway construction" etc.) will appear as tram-specific text in OpenTTD (strings cannot be reliably changed in OpenTTD)
Autorail icon and cursor not altered (on the todo list)

Instructions:
Load like any other GRF, you are advised to unload any other tram GRFs to prevent clashes. This set uses vehicle IDs 44, 45, 46 and 47 (these obey the reccomended road vehicle ID usage). Do not use with any other tramway graphics! Vehicles are available from 1980 to 2080 in the temperate, sub-Arctic and sub-tropical climates.
Usage is exactly the same as tramways and trams, simply build the track as normal. NOTE: like tramways vehicles cannot overtake or turn around without a half tile of track for turning in, there are no specialised track graphics for these half tiles, so be careful as they are not very obvious!
If the tracks are blocking you view you can make them transparent by toggling catenary transparency.

Creating your own Vehicles:
Coding is exactly the same as normal trams but with altered offsets. All vehicles use standard (original graphics) sized sprites, feel free to decode and copy the offsets if you want to create vehicles for these tracks!

*edit* 17/07/2008
Added info about making tracks transparent
Corrected statements about restrictions in OpenTTD


Attachments:
susmon preview huge.png [165.7 KiB]
Downloaded 1828 times
susmon preview large.png
susmon preview large.png [ 23.67 KiB | Viewed 38828 times ]
susmon1.1.grf [70.87 KiB]
Downloaded 5731 times

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Last edited by Zephyris on Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:17 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
And this all brings me to my first question... Why do the turning tiles (half tiles) for tramway catenarys not have their own graphics? It would look better if they did, and it would help this set if there was :D

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:35 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:44 pm
Posts: 216
Location: Western Germany, KBS 395
Tupperwal? Nope. Wuppertal!

_________________
Best OTTD Screenshots in 2007 !!! Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Isn't the track and pillars too thick?

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:56 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:08 pm
Posts: 509
Location: California
Thanks A LOT Zephyris, great job! Works fine in OpenTTD.

P.S. Is that just a coinsidence you posted it after I suggested it? :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:01 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
Quote:
Isn't the track and pillars too thick?

Mmm, probably, I may shrink them (particularly the pillars) at some point...
Quote:
P.S. Is that just a coinsidence you posted it after I suggested it?

Yup, total coincidence! Unfortunately the suggestion you put forward is nowhere near as simple as you thought, but you can enjoy these graphics till its done...

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
And just to show what the turning track half tiles I would like to include (but can't) and what the matching pieces would look like for the tramway catenary. Does anyone have any info on why the game doesn't support and the original tramway graphics do not use these catenary tiles?
Note: original tram track graphics by PikkaBird, these have been modified from them without permission. DO NOT use them without permission!


Attachments:
End Pieces Tram.png
End Pieces Tram.png [ 2.06 KiB | Viewed 38737 times ]
End Pieces Monorail 8bpp.png
End Pieces Monorail 8bpp.png [ 3.96 KiB | Viewed 38741 times ]

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:55 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
Zephyris wrote:
Strings ("Tramway construction" etc.) will appear as tram-specific text in OpenTTD (strings cannot be changed in OpenTTD)
Technically you can change OpenTTD strings, but OpenTTD does not guarantee that strings will remain at the same ID.

Zephyris wrote:
Autorail icon and cursor not altered in OpenTTD (these sprites can only be altered at the same time as all the new GUI sprites)
This is wrong. With action 5 you can replace a subset of sprites at *any* offset for OpenTTDs flags and GUI sprites. You have to set the 7th bit of the type to do that though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
Quote:
With action 5 you can replace a subset of sprites at *any* offset for OpenTTDs flags and GUI sprites.

I did not know this! I shall do this!

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 4:15 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 339
Skype: dan.masek
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Rubidium wrote:
With action 5 you can replace a subset of sprites at *any* offset for OpenTTDs flags and GUI sprites. You have to set the 7th bit of the type to do that though.

Isn't that bit 7 (which would be the 8th bit?) -- at least that's what the wiki claims...

_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. --Albert Einstein
Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:48 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Zephyris wrote:
I did not know this! I shall do this!
What have I said about reading the documentation when it gets updated?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 6:30 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:28 pm
Posts: 313
Is there any chance to make this a second kind of tramways, so that you can still use the old ones & this one together? Would be even cooler :-)
But looks great, anyway :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Somehow I missed this topic altogether, until now that is ;)

This is very awesome, Zephyris! How are you able to come up with ideas like this? Very nice indeed!

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4179
Location: Standing by the jams
Zephyris, this is very cool. :wink:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 3:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 5750
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Very very awesome work.

Zephyris wrote:
Quote:
Isn't the track and pillars too thick?

Mmm, probably, I may shrink them (particularly the pillars) at some point...

Nah, they look pretty decent, considering how heavy the stuff will be, they have to be thick to support it all ;)

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
But they block too much and so cause visibility issues.

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
Quote:
But they block too much and so cause visibility issues.

In some ways this was kind of the idea! To make nice contested futuristic cities... It does make visibility harder, but transparency is your friend! I do want chunky pillars, but they may be a bit too chunky at the moment.

Quote:
Zephyris, this is very cool.

:D Thanks!

Quote:
This is very awesome, Zephyris! How are you able to come up with ideas like this? Very nice indeed!

I try to do interesting things with my GRFs, push for new ideas and potential new features and trying to stick right to the cutting edge!

Quote:
Is there any chance to make this a second kind of tramways, so that you can still use the old ones & this one together?

Sadly not in the near future. There is a general aim to add new transport types (newGRF routes/newroutes) but I don't think it ever really got off the ground in TTDPatch or OpenTTD.

Quote:
What have I said about reading the documentation when it gets updated?

That its easy to miss things when you are learning how to do them for the first time? But yes, I have found it in the documentation now so will be able to update it without pestering for help.

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:28 pm
Posts: 1918
If they can be made translucent and transparent, I'm all for the current tracks (although maybe a shade thinner)

Without the ability to see through them, however, they'll get in the way too much for me :(

_________________
Jon


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2759
Suspended monorail tracks are made transparent with catenary graphics...


Attachments:
Monorail Transparency.png [109.57 KiB]
Downloaded 563 times

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:40 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:01 pm
Posts: 412
Rubidium wrote:
Technically you can change OpenTTD strings, but OpenTTD does not guarantee that strings will remain at the same ID.

Fair enough, but is there a list of those IDs? Specifically, I would like to change the "Maglev Construction" group of strings (for the Japan Set). We currently use the IDs on the TTDPatch Wiki which only work in Patch. (Sorry for the OT post).


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], LabUser and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.