Signals Issue

Got a problem with TTDPatch? Get help here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Signals Issue

Post by WWTBAM » 02 Jul 2013 13:42

I have setup a station using through signals, and my trains are only interested in one platform. Attached is the save and my cfgs.
Attachments
TRP03.SV1
Save game saved showing one of the stations.
(443.96 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
newgrfw.cfg
(563 Bytes) Downloaded 142 times
ttdpatch.cfg
(45.4 KiB) Downloaded 141 times
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1509
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Re: Signals Issue

Post by OzTrans » 02 Jul 2013 15:28

I didn't look at your save game, because you've got far to many GRFs activated and for me to search for.

ttdpatch.cfg is fine.

It does work nicely; 8 trains running freely, taking the next available platform, any of the 5.

I set up a bi-directional station, 5 tracks, one-way signals facing towards station platform and set as pre-signal exists, manual path based and INVERTED (see image).

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Signals Issue

Post by WWTBAM » 04 Jul 2013 10:59

I demolished the platform behind the misbehaving (or I thought it was) signal and rebuilt it, now trains use it happily.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

Post Reply

Return to “Problems with TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest