Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:26 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:44 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:03 pm
Posts: 16
I'm coming from TTD Patch and OpenTTD! I'm trying to figure out why I can't get passengers into my busses then to the airport for a flight to a neighboring city. Setting up all the hardware was easy, Road Depots, Bus Stops and Busses. Bus station at Airports too. 8) Airports have taxiways, runways, loading areas, Depots and terminals. :mrgreen: No problems getting the aircraft to fly from one to the other. The software is the problem, the people are missing! I'm using Pak128 and I don't use Lines when setting up the routes, I wonder if this might be a problem? :D


Thanks!

ChristopherT


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:25 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:28 am
Posts: 46
Did you already built your aircrafts and buses ? You must build them first, otherwise no passengers will show up.

Do your stations accept passengers? Check for a small passenger icon in the station window. Under Station Window -> Details you will see all connected halts for a particular freight (eg passengers).

uploading a savegame would also help to help :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:03 pm
Posts: 16
I'm pretty sure I built the stops before I bought the busses! I'll upload the saved game later today!

Thanks, Dwachs!

ChristopherT


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:03 pm
Posts: 16
Here's the Saved Game for Pak128! It's called Lichfield! :D

Thanks!

ChristopherT


Attachments:
Lichfield.zip [311.06 KiB]
Downloaded 169 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:28 am
Posts: 46
Nothing wrong there.

You have to cover as much of a town as possible to generate passengers. Passengers will travel only if there is a route to their destination.

The train in Nottingham is also redundant and will not generate any profit.

For more help as there:

http://forum.simutrans.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: What am I missing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:20 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:03 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks for the link to the other forum! So it's kind of like the old SimCity 2000, where the Sims would only go so far looking for a route? That's make sense! I'll try to give them some more cities to travel to as well! :D

Thanks, Dwachs!

ChristopherT


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.