2.0.1 alpha / 2.5 beta discussion

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

troopper5 wrote:This
Well, you forgot to put in signalsw.grf, which contains (surprise surprise) semaphores and presignals.

User avatar
troopper5
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1480
Joined: 18 Oct 2002 04:56
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by troopper5 »

Patchman wrote:
troopper5 wrote:This
Well, you forgot to put in signalsw.grf, which contains (surprise surprise) semaphores and presignals.
Yeah, I just checked my TTDconfig program (Eis_Os's) and I had forgotten to put it on... :oops:

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

SHADOW-XIII wrote:

Code: Select all

newgrf/arcticsetw.grf
newgrf/dbsetw.grf <---WORKS BETTER WHEN ON THE BOTTOM
No! If you want to use the dbset, always put it before the tempset, not at the bottom! It also should be after the cargoset. The order should be cargoset - dbset - tempset (if using the tempset at all).

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

I don't know that I made a config app? Wow :wink:
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image

goalie
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 14:54
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by goalie »

bug in alpha 7 ever if i want to build a refitable trainengine ttdcrashes

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

A little bit more information would be helpfull, please edit your post...

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle »

goalie wrote:bug in alpha 7 ever if i want to build a refitable trainengine ttdcrashes
You might want to try the newest version of the DB set:
In the DB set readme, Michael Blunck wrote:V0.5 (nov 15th):
fixed graphical glitch with the TEE mail wagon when last in a train (backlights version only)
fixed DMU/EMU refitting according to a bug fix in 2.0.1 alpha 7.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

That bug can't have caused crashes, actually.

In order to fix the crash, I'd need to reproduce it myself, so I guess I'd need the savegame where it happens, ttdpatch.cfg and newgrf(w).cfg.

goalie
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 14:54
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by goalie »

i send everything to you per e-mail

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

trains that go 110mph go 26mph all the time in alpha 7?

User avatar
Darryl256
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 204
Joined: 23 May 2003 12:31
Location: Ashburton, New Zealand

Post by Darryl256 »

Born Acorn wrote:trains that go 110mph go 26mph all the time in alpha 7?
Mine can go faster, but their acceleration is nearly non-existent.

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink »

Works fine on mine (Win Version)
Current game is using standard engines, not DBSet.
Last edited by Prof. Frink on 16 Nov 2003 09:10, edited 1 time in total.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

There does seem to be a bug in the acceleration code, but I haven't been able to reproduce it, and thus can't even attempt to fix it...

Edit: Confirmed, with settings other than realistic acceleration, the acceleration is wrong. I haven't been able to find a bug in realistic acceleration, that should work fine.
Last edited by Patchman on 16 Nov 2003 05:22, edited 1 time in total.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

goalie wrote:i send everything to you per e-mail
I didn't get any email yet... did you reply to the confirmation message?

User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

any fix for slow trains in alpha7 ??

goalie
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 14:54
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by goalie »

Patchman wrote:
goalie wrote:i send everything to you per e-mail
I didn't get any email yet... did you reply to the confirmation message?
yes i did but i send you a new e-mail

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

mp3pro, the trains aren't slow, its that the Mountain Handling and curve handling have gone back to TTD settings and the acceleration is buggered, so change the acceleration settings to normal

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14276
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Josef, make drop down list (that new one in vehicle lists) 1-2 pixels higher (so that there will be no space between list and window with list)
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

SHADOW-XIII wrote:Josef, make drop down list (that new one in vehicle lists) 1-2 pixels higher (so that there will be no space between list and window with list)
As far as I used dropdown lists, TTD does the position automatic, don't know why there is so a big pixel offset.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14276
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

oh ... ok .... there is only 1-2 pixel between drop down list and window with vehicle list ... anyway I found a bug that is very hard to describe(probably because of that game is from older patches and I used there broken Cht:Tracks 1 0 before)

it is like that:
- I bought ICE3 trains and some of livery waggons (passenger carrieges)
- BR103 entering the depot, then ICE3 leaving
- when I pick up one of BR103 carrieges it looks like ICE3 carriege (only when picked up), and I cannot sell it because it says the train is not stopped, but it is ... it works not with all carrieges, only with some, dunno why
- just found something much more interestin .... when I click on BR103 carriege then train window of ICE3 appear :shock: instead of this BR103, this happen while ICE3 is leaving the depot then BR103 opens normally

I cannot reconstruct it because once save and load it does not happen with the same train .... works ... I think I got the bug ... here is a savegame (with CFG) ... there is right way the depot and ICE3 is leaving it ... this I made and it happen again:
- pause immiedatly, open depot window, turnaround ICE3 to enter depot again, just when it leaves close the depot, open the depot again and click on (hold mouse) one of carrieges (or engine) , for me ICE3 engine/carrieges appear when picked up

btw. newest dbset
Attachments
save.rar
(158.32 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests