Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 565 posts ]  Go to page Previous 124 25 26 27 28 29 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
We have hit a little snag ...

NEWGRF specifications for Action-00, property 09 for stations ... sprite number to draw in spritedata says : ... “With bit 31 set, this sprite will refer to a TTD sprite, not the action 1 sprite.” So far so good, it works with normal rail ...

Example :
Code:
... F4 03 00 00   00 00 00 0A 0A 00   24 00 00 80 ...

here we refer to a station sprite, implemented via a TTD sprite; number 36 (0x0024) in this case, to this will be added (via an action-6) the sprite number GRM returns.

This all works as long as we don't try to build a monorail, maglev or narrow gauge station. With monorail stations the Patch adds an offset of 82 (with maglev, it's an offset of 164).

That makes a big mess of any station built from a non-normal rail station construction menu.

Now, is that a feature or a bug ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 7:00 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
I believe it is intended. The offset of 82 corresponds to the number of sprites for each rail type, so you can specify a rail sprite, or a station building sprite, and the game will automatically use the correct graphic for the rail type in use. For this purpose electrified rail and plain rail are considered the same.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
I was afraid, that this was behind the implementation of using TTD sprites. But for practical purposes, this limits the use of TTD sprites to the 'original' TTD sprites 1005 to 1086 inclusive; something the wiki does not mention. Or, we have to load our own 'TTD' sprites 3 times in batches of 82. What a waste !!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:15 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Lovely Banks
Woops, 2180 didn't compile.
from the log:
Quote:
make: *** No rule to make target `dest.inc', needed by `patches/cargodest.wpo'. Stop.
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make: *** No rule to make target `dest.inc', needed by `patches/cargodest.dpo'. Stop.
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
zip warning: name not matched: ttdpatchw.exe

zip error: Nothing to do! (TTDPatch-nightly-r2180-win32.zip)
zip warning: name not matched: ttdpatch.exe

zip error: Nothing to do! (TTDPatch-nightly-r2180-dos.zip)
cp: cannot stat `TTDPatch*.zip': No such file or directory


If I knew what it all meant I might try to fix it myself, but probably best left for the experts.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:48 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1802
Location: Britain
Probably a file JGR forgot to upload, that said he did say that change was experimental and highly a work in progress.

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:11 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1640
Location: Ipswich
My apologies for that PeterB and indeed to everyone else who's build I broke...
I should really svn add my files earlier instead of leaving them unversionned til the last minute...

Sorry for the delay too, I've been preoccupied since shortly after that commit with tech troubles of the malware kind, sadly...

Experimental commit isn't really a justification for leaving half of it out Lakie...

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 5836
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Just a quick question, but lately i've noticed A LOT of work on the 2.6 nightlies (which is great!) but whatever happened to the 2.5 branch?


The latest 2.5 is from 2006. I think it'd look better for TTDP if you tried releasing a new official 2.5 beta, or something :? (Or perhaps scrapping 2.5 altogether, and making a 2.6 alpha 1, or something?)

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:15 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
Yes, I agree with you Jolteon. The logical step is to create a 2.5 Beta 10 Version, however, seeing as development is now almost exclusively for the 2.6 Branch, it would probably be better to add all the fixes that the devs currently have to 2.5b9 (but NOT the new stuff added to the 2.6 branch) and then advertise a week long bug hunt for 2.5b9 to get rid of any as yet unfound bugs. This would then allow for a 2.5 Stable and an official 2.6 Alpha 1 could also be released. At least if there is a new stable on the homepage, it will make people see that it is still being developed.

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:26 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5181
Location: The Moon
Jolteon wrote:
Just a quick question, but lately i've noticed A LOT of work on the 2.6 nightlies (which is great!) but whatever happened to the 2.5 branch?


The latest 2.5 is from 2006. I think it'd look better for TTDP if you tried releasing a new official 2.5 beta, or something :? (Or perhaps scrapping 2.5 altogether, and making a 2.6 alpha 1, or something?)


Only Patchman can make beta or release versions, and Patchman is not currently active.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:14 pm
Posts: 8506
Skype: wile.e.coyote2
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
He's not active long time ago. Is there anybody in contact with him?

_________________
Serbian rail set with Serbian scenario (ECS, PBI, FIRS and Tourist set compatible) Website | Topic and download | Latest version: 03.06.2015.
Serbian tram set Tracking table | TTD Patch tram set Latest version: 17.06.2015. | Open TTD Remix Latest version: 11.07.2015.
WIN-DOS GRF Converter Topic and download | Version 0.2.1: 09.01.2005.


Runner-up in "Best avatar Forums award" for years 2006 and 2010!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:12 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
PikkaBird wrote:
Jolteon wrote:
Just a quick question, but lately i've noticed A LOT of work on the 2.6 nightlies (which is great!) but whatever happened to the 2.5 branch?


The latest 2.5 is from 2006. I think it'd look better for TTDP if you tried releasing a new official 2.5 beta, or something :? (Or perhaps scrapping 2.5 altogether, and making a 2.6 alpha 1, or something?)


Only Patchman can make beta or release versions, and Patchman is not currently active.


Surely there is somebody else who has an account that can create at least an updated Beta? Is it not possible for Dalestan or Lakie to create a stable and release it on the forums, or are they also unable to give the executable the appropriate version numbers?

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:42 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Version numbers aren't an issue. The issue is the TTD executables. As far as I know, only Patchman has all 10. (I know I don't have all of them.) Without all 10, we cannot generate the version information that a proper release requires.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
There's 10 of them? I thought it was just 4, Windows English, Windows German, DOS English and DOS German.
Those are the only ones I knew about.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:13 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1802
Location: Britain
I once received all 10 executables from Josef, unfortunately, I only appear to have the 5 windows executables.
It appears that the DOS executables and original archive have since been lost.

[Edit]
Gremnon, there are versions for English (UK), German, French, Spanish and American.
I presume that there are Windows and DOS variants of each, hence 10 overall.

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:39 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
Lakie wrote:
I once received all 10 executables from Josef, unfortunately, I only appear to have the 5 windows executables.
It appears that the DOS executables and original archive have since been lost.

~ Lakie


So it would be possible for someone to create a valid Windows version then...

If we were to obtain the missing DOS executables, is anyone currently able to contact Josef and find out if he would approve of the Patch Devs creating a new Beta and/or Stable?

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4284
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Pookey wrote:
Lakie wrote:
I once received all 10 executables from Josef, unfortunately, I only appear to have the 5 windows executables.
It appears that the DOS executables and original archive have since been lost.
~ Lakie

So it would be possible for someone to create a valid Windows version then...
If we were to obtain the missing DOS executables, is anyone currently able to contact Josef and find out if he would approve of the Patch Devs creating a new Beta and/or Stable?
Do anyone know the size of the dos executables?

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:33 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
In the range of 400 KB, I believe.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4284
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
DaleStan wrote:
In the range of 400 KB, I believe.
I meant the exact size in bytes

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:59 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
I have four of them I think:

English: 496,601 Bytes
French: 505,759 Bytes
German: 505,759 Bytes
Spanish: 505,759 Bytes

I haven't been able to find anywhere to compare the sizes though :?

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:17 am
Posts: 1
Location: Moscow, Russia
Pookey wrote:
I have four of them I think:

English: 496,601 Bytes
French: 505,759 Bytes
German: 505,759 Bytes
Spanish: 505,759 Bytes

I haven't been able to find anywhere to compare the sizes though :?


I have found some ancient installation of TTD on an ancient backup drive. The exe contains text "Transport Tycoon (Deluxe) V2.01.119", and the file size (tycoon.exe) is 496 543 bytes. The overlay (tycoon.ovl) size is 207 316 bytes. Don't know if it helps anybody :roll:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 565 posts ]  Go to page Previous 124 25 26 27 28 29 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.