Food Processing Plant Error

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
_dp_
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 127
Joined: 18 Dec 2013 12:32

Re: Food Processing Plant Error

Post by _dp_ » 09 Jun 2019 16:49

Industries do not collect cargo from stations, you need to load said cargo into a vehicle and unload it on a station within acceptance range of the industry. If instead of going to the industry cargo shows up in station stockpile then you're not unloading it properly.

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 583
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Food Processing Plant Error

Post by jfs » 10 Jun 2019 17:10

So vehicles were arriving at the station, unloading maize and fruit, you are paid for the delivery (not just in fake "transfer credits" but income actually appearing on your financial statement), it does not pile up on the destination station, but the industry still does not produce anything?

I think you'll need to post your savegame or at least some screenshots to get better answers.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6581
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Food Processing Plant Error

Post by Redirect Left » 10 Jun 2019 18:52

Are your vehicles correctly unloading their goods? The + sign seems to indicate the goods were given to the station, rather than the industry as if they are waiting there to be transferred / picked up by another vehicle or train. Ensure your vehicles are unloading and not transferring.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6581
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Food Processing Plant Error

Post by Redirect Left » 11 Jun 2019 15:13

I'm not sure why it was working beforehand, unless you originally had vehicles that were correctly loading and unloading, then made others with different instructions and eventually all got replaced with that kind.

If there is a + next to an item in the cargo list of a station, it is there as part of a transfer rather than originating there, so if that appears unexpectedly it is always worth looking to ensure instructions are correct
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests