MSTS2Loco in Windows 7

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1609
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

MSTS2Loco in Windows 7

Post by MjD » 30 May 2019 23:40

Anyone had any luck in getting MSTS2Loco to load a .s file in Windows 7? Getting RunTime Error 6 everytime.

Was hoping to maybe resurrect my interest in Loco but need to get this fixed...

MD
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1609
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

Re: MSTS2Loco in Windows 7

Post by MjD » 31 May 2019 08:22

Solution was the ocx files were different versions in both system32 and syswow64 from the versions that the program uses. Now the next problem is that msts2loco stops responding when I load a .s file
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests