Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Having a routing issue.
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:23 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
I've been having issues with making certain trains not following routing orders around my little set on CLW Automod. I have specific pick up and dropoff points added so that I can have long distance trains go to different parts of the layout, but they run through the station and ignore the routing destinations.
Like: A -> B -> C -> Skip D -> E -> Skip F-I -> A (Loop and continue.)
I don't know if the AI is against me, but I check, re-check, follow the rails, and make certain that the tracks that are chosen correctly to make sure there's a clear route.
I've also had issues with: A -> Skip B-C -> D -> E -> Skip F-I -> Loop back to A.
I guess meticulous and specific routes with entry and exit points along a track that only goes one direction with cargo and passengers isn't Loco's main suit. :|


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:00 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 566
FlutterDash wrote:
I've been having issues with making certain trains not following routing orders around my little set on CLW Automod. I have specific pick up and dropoff points added so that I can have long distance trains go to different parts of the layout, but they run through the station and ignore the routing destinations.
Like: A -> B -> C -> Skip D -> E -> Skip F-I -> A (Loop and continue.)
I don't know if the AI is against me, but I check, re-check, follow the rails, and make certain that the tracks that are chosen correctly to make sure there's a clear route.
I've also had issues with: A -> Skip B-C -> D -> E -> Skip F-I -> Loop back to A.
I guess meticulous and specific routes with entry and exit points along a track that only goes one direction with cargo and passengers isn't Loco's main suit. :|


If you have turnouts are you routing with waypoints before and after the turnout?
The AI will select another route if the one you wish to use is occupied by another train, in effect absolute block.
I tend to use a lot of waypoints up to 40 per train if the layout of track is complex so it has a definitive pathing to reach the final destination.

_________________
Don't touch that rail!

Scenario's Done are

Broken Hills at the Rivers Mouth viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49627, Sinn River viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49626, Flat Lands viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37704, Mountain High River Deep viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37412, River Valley and Rock viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37135, First Attempt viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34097 Cwm Valley viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34049&hilit=cwm+valley


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:14 pm
Posts: 7
Quote:
If you have turnouts are you routing with waypoints before and after the turnout?
The AI will select another route if the one you wish to use is occupied by another train, in effect absolute block.
I tend to use a lot of waypoints up to 40 per train if the layout of track is complex so it has a definitive pathing to reach the final destination.


I've tried waypoints (until I ran out of usable points). Then I found out that that didn't do anything to help. I've tried ripping out extra waypoints (to have track switching) and it helped a little. (Just stations highlighted on the route menu.) Then trains started ignoring open stations (that are unobstructed), and running them instead of stopping.
I've been trying to get extra tracks done so that I can have multiple trains on the same track with several running down the extras (for maximum efficiency), but they aren't listening to the commands that are given.
It's like; Stop at Coal Mine 1, Wait until full. -> Ignore Station 1 -> Ignore Station 2 -> Stop and Unload at Station 3 ->Ignore Station 4 ->Ignore Station 5 -> repeat.
Somewhere in there, it loses track of where Station 3 is, or just straight up ignores it and runs through.
I don't know what's causing the issue, but I can't run trains down certain lines (even with space), because they will either ignore the station for loading, unloading, or just not find it to begin with and circle around in the wrong area even when told a specific route.
I forgot to mention that I use OpenLoco. (>.>)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:28 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 566
FlutterDash wrote:
Quote:
If you have turnouts are you routing with waypoints before and after the turnout?
The AI will select another route if the one you wish to use is occupied by another train, in effect absolute block.
I tend to use a lot of waypoints up to 40 per train if the layout of track is complex so it has a definitive pathing to reach the final destination.


I've tried waypoints (until I ran out of usable points). Then I found out that that didn't do anything to help. I've tried ripping out extra waypoints (to have track switching) and it helped a little. (Just stations highlighted on the route menu.) Then trains started ignoring open stations (that are unobstructed), and running them instead of stopping.
I've been trying to get extra tracks done so that I can have multiple trains on the same track with several running down the extras (for maximum efficiency), but they aren't listening to the commands that are given.
It's like; Stop at Coal Mine 1, Wait until full. -> Ignore Station 1 -> Ignore Station 2 -> Stop and Unload at Station 3 ->Ignore Station 4 ->Ignore Station 5 -> repeat.
Somewhere in there, it loses track of where Station 3 is, or just straight up ignores it and runs through.
I don't know what's causing the issue, but I can't run trains down certain lines (even with space), because they will either ignore the station for loading, unloading, or just not find it to begin with and circle around in the wrong area even when told a specific route.
I forgot to mention that I use OpenLoco. (>.>)



Sorry no experience of that I use Locomotion as it the Original Atari release, best scout around but I would start by checking all of your waypoints are on the track and with the stations that they don't show waypoints as the name
Also to through route a train you have t double click the waypoint twice to get it to NOT stop, so it says route through.

If not then I would try contacting the vendor to see if it is a bug or whether a corrupted instillation

_________________
Don't touch that rail!

Scenario's Done are

Broken Hills at the Rivers Mouth viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49627, Sinn River viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49626, Flat Lands viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37704, Mountain High River Deep viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37412, River Valley and Rock viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37135, First Attempt viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34097 Cwm Valley viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34049&hilit=cwm+valley


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.