Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:38 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 15186
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Hey!

So, as the title shows, I'm a bit annoyed with Windows 10 and was hoping some of you guys might have some input on these issues below!

1) We have two local user accounts on my computer, one for me and one for my wife. Whoever was logged in most recently is always automatically logged in. How can I make it so that the lock screen simply boots and I get to click the user account to activate?!
2) There's a stupid stupid sound bar thingy that opens in the top left whenever I turn the volume up or down. How can I keep it from opening? I don't need it, I just want to change volume
3) That stupid sound bar thingy. If I lower the volume more than just a bit, it suddenly jumps down a lot. Like one click for volume down decreases the volume with 2 (on a scale of 1-100) but something like the fifth click will lower volume by 10. So let's say I want to lower volume from 60 to 40 (on that there 1-100 scale), I'll go "58, 56, 54, 52, 50, 42, 34, 22, oh s*** damn it not again". How I can keep it from doing these incremental volume steps?

Also, Spotify regularly crashes on bootup and reinstalling it hasn't helped. Perhaps I'll have to get used to that.

_________________
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 1:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 52
Windows+R keys. this will open 'run'

Type: Netplwiz and click OK

This will open 'users accounts'

Ensure Tick box: 'Users must enter username and password to use this computer' is ticked

Click: Apply.


I have found this via a search engine, it is your perogative to ignore me.

Make sure you know both your usernames and passwords, would not like it to become a bick


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:51 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 15186
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
See, neither of us use passwords since it's a home computer which logs us both in. I've considered adding something simple (like the username equals the password) just to stop it from happening. On Windows 7, we'd be greeted with a screen and simply click our names. Much like how Netflix works, where you select which account is watching. :P

_________________
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:23 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23929
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Is the sound bar thing driver-specific (well, related to a helper program from your sound card presumably)?

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 15186
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Nope, it's apparently a Windows 10 thing. I've Googled around and it seems others are bothered by it too but the only solutions I've seen posted are third party software aimed at suppressing it. See attached image. It covers a rather relevant part of the screen :P


Attachments:
16515.PNG
16515.PNG [ 61.43 KiB | Viewed 505 times ]

_________________
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 2239
Location: West Midlands
mak wrote:
Windows+R keys. this will open 'run'

Type: Netplwiz and click OK

This will open 'users accounts'

Ensure Tick box: 'Users must enter username and password to use this computer' is ticked

Click: Apply.


I have found this via a search engine, it is your perogative to ignore me.

Make sure you know both your usernames and passwords, would not like it to become a bick

AFAIK this should work with passwordless accounts. As for the sound bar and the change in increments, sorry, welcome to Wnidows 10.

_________________
Last known as: Weirdy


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3531
Location: West Java
Well, you can still use Windows 7... I recently installed one for a legacy programme.

_________________
YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.