Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 8:58 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Should the max amount of companies be set to 32?
Poll ended at Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:59 pm
More than 30 as max amount of companies. 32%  32%  [ 6 ]
There should be less companies than there is now. 5%  5%  [ 1 ]
Between 20-30 companies max. 26%  26%  [ 5 ]
It should stay the way it is. 5%  5%  [ 1 ]
Infinite amount - You can choose yourself. 32%  32%  [ 6 ]
Total votes: 19
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:42 pm
Posts: 2
More companies should be allowed in the game. It's boring when your in a scenario 4,096x4,096 and there are no companies near where your company operates. The company limit should be set to around 30 andthere should be new company colours as well. Also regional headquarters should be added in to the game.


Last edited by Jimmy179000 on Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:42 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 5:32 pm
Posts: 1139
Location: Paris, France
In my opinion this kind of evolution should be packaged with some "geographic" settings for AI.

-> Maximum radius of an AI network
-> Single-city AI
-> Etc.

This might help when having many AIs to avoid them building everywhere.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:46 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 386
Location: Denmark
What about company colours? Right now there's 16 colours, and two companies can't use the same colour as primary. You'll either need to add more colours too (not possible for 8 bit graphics with 8 bit blitter!), or allow multiple companies to use the same colour as primary.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:56 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:33 pm
Posts: 726
Location: Bærum, Norway
jfs wrote:
What about company colours? Right now there's 16 colours, and two companies can't use the same colour as primary. You'll either need to add more colours too (not possible for 8 bit graphics with 8 bit blitter!), or allow multiple companies to use the same colour as primary.

For my own part, this doesn't matter as I never play with more than one company :) But each company has two colors already, which should allow for 256 combinations (or 512 if you flip primary/secondary). The signs could be rendered in two colors, like in the Polish flag, or in some other pattern.

_________________
My screenshots
The 1700-2050 Ships & RVs thread
Norwegian Alternate Town Names


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1648
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Jimmy179000 wrote:
More companies should be allowed in the game. It's boring when your in a scenario 4,096x4,096 and there are no companies near where your company operates. The company limit should be set to around 30 andthere should be new company colours as well. Also regional headquarters should be added in to the game.


HQs already exist in the game.

For the companies, as said we would need a lot of company colors, as much as 30 colors.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7228
i always had this game script(-ish) idea: the map is divided into regions, with one town in each region serving as the capital. then a company may only build in the region where it has its headquarter, or must build secondary offices (high maintenance buildings) in a capital to operate in other regions

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:53 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5305
Location: The Moon
Jimmy179000 wrote:
It's boring when your in a scenario 4,096x4,096 and there are no companies near where your company operates.


Why don't you play on a smaller map? What's the point in bogging your computer down simulating the 95% of the map you're never going to interact with?

MagicBuzz wrote:
-> Maximum radius of an AI network
-> Single-city AI
-> Etc.


That's down to the AIs. Some AIs (mine, for example) do start from a point and grow outwards.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.