Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [SOLVED] Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:38 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Hello,

Just got a crash while playing...

Attachment:
crash.txt [94.34 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times


The indicated error is "disconnecting train".
I did change NewGRFs : i removed Dutch Landmarks Set and updated MariCo, and also removed Dutch Station Set.
I first thought the error came from here but i checked all stations and none use Dutch Stations (the first set, not Addition).
Could someone point me out where is the error so i can go back in the savegame to have nothing corrupted ?

Also, i added the last save file, the crash.sav file is definitiely corrupted.

Attachment:
S.T.R.A.F, 9 Sep 1934.sav [16.49 MiB]
Downloaded 12 times

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Last edited by acs121 on Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7155
it's most likely the removal of the station set. rebuild all stations to the default station before doing that, because stations from other sets will change IDs, so all those stations change as well, causing a train to end up on a non-track tile

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I reloaded the save from the previous year and did that. It did not change anything, i still have disconnecting train errors.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7155
well, then just don't change NewGRFs.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Yes, but i want to know where and why it happens, so that i can go back in my savegames and continue my game.

First i looked at the crash report and had this message :
Code:
Crash reason:
 Exception: E1212012
 Location:  00007FFFA65C4008
 Message:   Disconnecting train

Within context:
     0: CallVehicleTicks: veh: 832: (Train 8, c:4, st:FE, vs:D, vf:FTs, tf:, t:3ED6085)


Do you have any idea where is tile 00007FFFA65C4008 ?

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7155
00007FFFA65C4008 is not a tile, it's a memory location

3ED6085 might be a tile, not sure. with a bit of luck you can type "scrollto 0x3ED6085" into the console, or convert it to a decimal number.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Okay i understand now. I will look further into the problem and ask further if necessary.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Typing in scrollto 3ED6085 gets me absolutely nowhere, except at the edge of the map.
In the crashlog the vehicle n°832 is mentioned. What vehicle is it, and to which of us 6 companies it belongs ? You can still check the save...

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7155
acs121 wrote:
Typing in scrollto 3ED6085 gets me absolutely nowhere
read again what i wrote.

Quote:
In the crashlog the vehicle n°832 is mentioned. What vehicle is it, and to which of us 6 companies it belongs ?
that is an internal number, it won't help you find the vehicle
Quote:
You can still check the save...
no, i can't.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Okay, i will investigate further.
NB : Forgot to mention the save uses JGR's Patchpack v0.26.1.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
So now i've looked and it linked me to this tile.

Attachment:
S.T.R.A.F, 14 Oct 1934.png [157.57 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


I first demolished the bridge (not used by any trains) to see everything.
Train 8 of Company 5 (AntonioTrans, i am Company 1 which is S.T.R.A.F) goes under the now demolished bridge, and when reaching the said tile it "disconnects". The screenshot is taken a bit before the crash : Val-Junon can be seen at right of the screenshot, and it is heading to that station.

Attachment:
AntonioTrans, 25 Oct 1934.png [159.04 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


I don't see anything that could bug everything... I tried with a save from year 1894, when the line was built, and later on, it also crashes !
Note in year 1894 i didn't remove ANY NewGRFs. Only added them.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:51 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4671
Location: home
When you add or remove a newgrf (both are equally dangerous), it acts like you get in contact with a germ. You may or may not catch a disease from it, the disease may linger and spread, or the body resolves it by itself, and you may or may not eventually die from it.

In this case, the game died.
Looking at the point of death doesn't help you much, as the disease has spread to many parts by now, even if you manage to fix this point, it's a matter of time before the next fatal crash pops up.


It's fine that you deliberately climb over the fence of newgrf developer tool settings, and you totally ignore all the big red warning signs about "stuff may die if you proceed".
However, if you do that, be totally prepared that lightning may strike at any moment once you passed the sign; don't do this with games you care about.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Yes but i simply want to know since when it is corrupted (i added NewGRFs before beggining to play) so i can go back in savegames.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:23 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4671
Location: home
Don't think anyone can answer that question. Corruption may have lingered a long time.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Well...
I only found a solution. You know, Alberth, when you talk about those germs that spread... if you want it to stop spreading, delete the location where the germ is from. That's what i did.

So far i deleted rail from the tile and made a 90° curve, so a much shorter one. It worked. Yet i can continue in my game.
I really hope it hasn't spreaded further, if it does i guess i'll just have to repeat the same thing as long as that will happen. Still thanks, now it is solved.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.