[SOLVED] Crash

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

[SOLVED] Crash

Post by acs121 »

Hello,

Just got a crash while playing...
crash.txt
(94.34 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
The indicated error is "disconnecting train".
I did change NewGRFs : i removed Dutch Landmarks Set and updated MariCo, and also removed Dutch Station Set.
I first thought the error came from here but i checked all stations and none use Dutch Stations (the first set, not Addition).
Could someone point me out where is the error so i can go back in the savegame to have nothing corrupted ?

Also, i added the last save file, the crash.sav file is definitiely corrupted.
S.T.R.A.F, 9 Sep 1934.sav
(16.49 MiB) Downloaded 20 times
Last edited by acs121 on 12 Aug 2018 16:18, edited 1 time in total.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7424
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Crash

Post by Eddi »

it's most likely the removal of the station set. rebuild all stations to the default station before doing that, because stations from other sets will change IDs, so all those stations change as well, causing a train to end up on a non-track tile
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

I reloaded the save from the previous year and did that. It did not change anything, i still have disconnecting train errors.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7424
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Crash

Post by Eddi »

well, then just don't change NewGRFs.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Yes, but i want to know where and why it happens, so that i can go back in my savegames and continue my game.

First i looked at the crash report and had this message :

Code: Select all

Crash reason:
 Exception: E1212012
 Location:  00007FFFA65C4008
 Message:   Disconnecting train

Within context:
     0: CallVehicleTicks: veh: 832: (Train 8, c:4, st:FE, vs:D, vf:FTs, tf:, t:3ED6085)
Do you have any idea where is tile 00007FFFA65C4008 ?

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7424
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Crash

Post by Eddi »

00007FFFA65C4008 is not a tile, it's a memory location

3ED6085 might be a tile, not sure. with a bit of luck you can type "scrollto 0x3ED6085" into the console, or convert it to a decimal number.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Okay i understand now. I will look further into the problem and ask further if necessary.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Typing in scrollto 3ED6085 gets me absolutely nowhere, except at the edge of the map.
In the crashlog the vehicle n°832 is mentioned. What vehicle is it, and to which of us 6 companies it belongs ? You can still check the save...

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7424
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Crash

Post by Eddi »

acs121 wrote:Typing in scrollto 3ED6085 gets me absolutely nowhere
read again what i wrote.
In the crashlog the vehicle n°832 is mentioned. What vehicle is it, and to which of us 6 companies it belongs ?
that is an internal number, it won't help you find the vehicle
You can still check the save...
no, i can't.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Okay, i will investigate further.
NB : Forgot to mention the save uses JGR's Patchpack v0.26.1.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

So now i've looked and it linked me to this tile.
S.T.R.A.F, 14 Oct 1934.png
(157.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I first demolished the bridge (not used by any trains) to see everything.
Train 8 of Company 5 (AntonioTrans, i am Company 1 which is S.T.R.A.F) goes under the now demolished bridge, and when reaching the said tile it "disconnects". The screenshot is taken a bit before the crash : Val-Junon can be seen at right of the screenshot, and it is heading to that station.
AntonioTrans, 25 Oct 1934.png
(159.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I don't see anything that could bug everything... I tried with a save from year 1894, when the line was built, and later on, it also crashes !
Note in year 1894 i didn't remove ANY NewGRFs. Only added them.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4753
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Crash

Post by Alberth »

When you add or remove a newgrf (both are equally dangerous), it acts like you get in contact with a germ. You may or may not catch a disease from it, the disease may linger and spread, or the body resolves it by itself, and you may or may not eventually die from it.

In this case, the game died.
Looking at the point of death doesn't help you much, as the disease has spread to many parts by now, even if you manage to fix this point, it's a matter of time before the next fatal crash pops up.


It's fine that you deliberately climb over the fence of newgrf developer tool settings, and you totally ignore all the big red warning signs about "stuff may die if you proceed".
However, if you do that, be totally prepared that lightning may strike at any moment once you passed the sign; don't do this with games you care about.
Being a retired OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Yes but i simply want to know since when it is corrupted (i added NewGRFs before beggining to play) so i can go back in savegames.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4753
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Crash

Post by Alberth »

Don't think anyone can answer that question. Corruption may have lingered a long time.
Being a retired OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Crash

Post by acs121 »

Well...
I only found a solution. You know, Alberth, when you talk about those germs that spread... if you want it to stop spreading, delete the location where the germ is from. That's what i did.

So far i deleted rail from the tile and made a 90° curve, so a much shorter one. It worked. Yet i can continue in my game.
I really hope it hasn't spreaded further, if it does i guess i'll just have to repeat the same thing as long as that will happen. Still thanks, now it is solved.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests