Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:16 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 2
Hey, after trying out Transports and being pretty disappointed I installed openTTD again and played a bit around with it. I found the option for cargo distribution and set it to symmetric for passengers. Until here everything worked as expected. I can build a couple of bus stops in a town and I get passengers who want to go from A to B, others from A to C and so on.

Now my problem: There are two towns, A and B. I built a bus line driving in a circle in both cities. I also have train stations near both cities but out of their range, they don't accept passengers by themselves. At last I built an extra bus line as a shuttle service from the train stations to their corresponding towns. So, in theory, passengers could take the Bus in town A, drive to the shuttle service, take the shuttle to the train, take the train to the train station of town B, shuttle to B and then the bus to their destination. But they don't. Can't passengers travel via stations that don't accept passengers by themselves? I mean, it's similar to transfer valuables from a train to a truck at a station that doesn't accept valuables.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:00 pm
Posts: 53
CargoDist will normally take a while to adapt when new lines are added. Anyways, a savegame might be helpful.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:55 pm
Posts: 2
Yes, I know it takes some time for the passengers to recognize the route but I ran it for a couple of months and they there was just no one who wanted to travel from one town to the other.

You asked for a savegame but since I didn't save this attempt I quickly recreated it as exactly as I could and for some reason it works now. :shock: I really don't know what I did wrong before, I carefully doublechecked all the connections. All the busses and the train where driving their route. Strange.

Anyways, thanks for your help, somehow it solved my problem and answered my question. :D


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.