Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:17 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:11 am
Posts: 7
Hi
I just downloaded the NL Station pack and when I go to build a track, I can now only build NL stations and not the default ones X(
If I load up an old save and try to build a station i get treated to a glichy,blank list
Unfortunately I cannot fix it or get any pictures. :(
Any help would be greatley oppreciated :D
The mod can be found here https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=62227


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:35 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 552
griffinrails wrote:
Hi
I just downloaded the NL Station pack and when I go to build a track, I can now only build NL stations and not the default ones X(
If I load up an old save and try to build a station i get treated to a glichy,blank list
Unfortunately I cannot fix it or get any pictures. :(
Any help would be greatley oppreciated :D
The mod can be found here https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=62227


What has happened is that when you installed the NL Station Pack they overwrote the the default stations and the default trackstat.dat file.

The smart thing to do is to make a copy of your default stations and trackstat before you install any mods, that way if you don't like the mods you can simply return them to your objdata folder

You can either edit the the trackstat.dat file to change the xml and add in the older default stations if you have them available as you can use up to 8 stations in the xml, or what is more likely option for yourself is that you will have to make a copy of your saved games and scenario folders and re-install Lomo.

_________________
Don't touch that rail!

Scenario's Done are

Broken Hills at the Rivers Mouth viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49627, Sinn River viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49626, Flat Lands viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37704, Mountain High River Deep viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37412, River Valley and Rock viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37135, First Attempt viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34097 Cwm Valley viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34049&hilit=cwm+valley


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:11 am
Posts: 7
Ok so I did that and I copied my entire game into a new one with the NL station pack installed and the original one without and now the one that was suposed to have the NL Station pack will not accept the stations even with the NL Station pack's trackst.dat. ?( How can i fix this?

BTW the roads and trams work with the stations just fine. :|

Any help would be appreciated greatly :mrgreen:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:04 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:01 am
Posts: 1
The smart thing to do is to make a copy of your default stations and trackstat before you install any mods, that way if you don't like the mods you can simply return them to your objdata folder

_________________
The best geometry dash free online, Steps hotmail sign in


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:20 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:11 am
Posts: 7
scottsheveland wrote:
The smart thing to do is to make a copy of your default stations and trackstat before you install any mods, that way if you don't like the mods you can simply return them to your objdata folder

So am I supposed to reinstall the game?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 1092
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
I only know about problems with this station when you attach different parts together...I found a solution for that and made a topic about that wich you can find here:

viewtopic.php?f=37&t=70941

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: Help with Opie's Dutch Stations :: The Serpent "Mod-Free" :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: A "One-Sided Station" :: Standard vehicles for Plastikman's Automod :: Maximum production from industries :: Tutorial to change tracks for trams and trains :: My own vehicle creation thread ::


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.