Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adapting to the rail
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 5:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:27 am
Posts: 121
Location: Malaysia
I recently had a go on this game but found out it's quite hard to play with the rails. The first thing i immediately noticed is that i cannot do double tracking on the North-South-East-West Orientation if i want to make a turn. The tracks would crossover each other, and often the second track would merge with the first, and those two are very frustrating. Second, I don't know how to launch a train out of the depot. I did it several times and i had a very hard time launching them as the dialogue box something similar to "No path/No track found" or something like that. Can you guys help me?

_________________
Check out my OpenTTD Screenshots & Savefiles!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Adapting to the rail
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3814
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
TheAmir259 wrote:
I recently had a go on this game but found out it's quite hard to play with the rails. The first thing i immediately noticed is that i cannot do double tracking on the North-South-East-West Orientation if i want to make a turn. The tracks would crossover each other, and often the second track would merge with the first, and those two are very frustrating. Second, I don't know how to launch a train out of the depot. I did it several times and i had a very hard time launching them as the dialogue box something similar to "No path/No track found" or something like that. Can you guys help me?


Its silly but you have to build the second rail a bit further out then the first one when doing angled/curves. Also I noticed that holding control while dragging rail keeps it from trying to combine with an adjacent rail line.


AS for the vehicles, all vehicles require orders from a line. If you look in the depot window, you'll see theres a (drop) box for "Line" and you can assign orders to that line and assign a vehicle to that line.

its usually best to Build one vehicle, set up a line for it (and maybe name the line something that makes it easy to manage like "Oil Train Line 1), and then clone that vehicle so that all subsequent vehicles are on the same line and its easier then going through all the vehicles and assigning them individually.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Adapting to the rail
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:36 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:27 am
Posts: 121
Location: Malaysia
Thanks for the infos, I found the reasons why the trains won't be launched. Apparently the signals do not behave like the OTTD's path signals, which allows trains to be passed from the side where the signal won't apply. That is one of the conts i found in the game. But then the next problem that came was that my trains would keep using only one platform in the station no matter which sides they arrived from, even though if the train coming from the other side has been provided a separate platform. So this means that the train would make a turnaround and then stop at the very same, much used platform, and then turnaround again rather than just stop at the different platform. Do you know what's the reason for this?

_________________
Check out my OpenTTD Screenshots & Savefiles!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Adapting to the rail
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3814
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
TheAmir259 wrote:
Thanks for the infos, I found the reasons why the trains won't be launched. Apparently the signals do not behave like the OTTD's path signals, which allows trains to be passed from the side where the signal won't apply. That is one of the conts i found in the game. But then the next problem that came was that my trains would keep using only one platform in the station no matter which sides they arrived from, even though if the train coming from the other side has been provided a separate platform. So this means that the train would make a turnaround and then stop at the very same, much used platform, and then turnaround again rather than just stop at the different platform. Do you know what's the reason for this?


I believe you want to use the Choose signal, its almost like a Path signal but only useful for stations

for example

######=\\//=C======B=======B======
######=//\\========B=======B======

# - Station tile
= and \\ - rail
C - choose signal
B - one way block signal

This allows a train to pick an empty station instead of wait behind a regular signal for the whole station to clear out.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.