Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:16 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 339
Location: The Netherlands
For the past few days, I've been working on this scenario of Tokaido and I finally finished it. It has no industries, as I usually only transport passengers and find that the industries only really get in the way. (and I never really intended to publish it) If you do want industries, you should edit the scenario and add your favourite industries. I am sorry for the inconvenience.
The world population in this map is just under 2 million. I included a whole lot of towns and placed them all by hand as accurately as I possibly could. The map features several urban areas, both near the coastlines and hidden deep within the mountains. Some islands also have cities on them, so if you want, it is possible to create a ferry between them. Originally I only planned to make a map of Chubu, a region of Japan, but I accidentally happen to have included most of Kanto and Kansai, most notably Tokyo and Osaka, thanks to which it is completely possible to recreate the Tokaido Shinkansen. Aside from the Tokaido Shinkansen, the Hokuriku Shinkansen and the Joetsu Shinkansen (which apparently doesn't even touch Joetsu...) can be recreated thanks to the convenient size of the map.
Whilst I did my best to recreate the location of the towns and cities as accurately as possible, that might not be completely true for the cities, as I let the algorithm sort that out, I only made sure that Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto and Nagoya would be just a bit bigger than the rest.

The map starts in 1880, 9 years after the formation of the first Japanese Railway Company.

Images:
[+] Spoiler
Image

[+] Spoiler
Image


Heightmap:
Attachment:
Chubu.png [1.76 MiB]
Not downloaded yet

I got the SRTM files from this website: http://dwtkns.com/srtm/ as I couldn't get the Google Earth thing working. So, if you also can't get the GE thing working, try that, it's got a nice globe and stuff.

Scenario:
I've made two scenario downloads, one with the Japan Set trains (and TIAS) and one with 2cc (and MMT):
Japan Set:
Image
Attachment:
Tokaido JS.scn [3.68 MiB]
Downloaded 172 times

2CC:
Image
Attachment:
Tokaido 2CC.scn [3.65 MiB]
Downloaded 128 times

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 59
Thank you very much for sharing for this scenario! With a bit of town funding, google & JR railpass maps and a good crew on multiplayer, I'd say we've made the best of it so far! I think it is safe to say that we who've played the map have enjoyed what you have made, even if the missing towns and occasional wonky placement were drawbacks. We got dangerously obsessive with the Seibu and JR East lines, had some serious fun weaving through the valleys for the Chou Line and even got round to forcing trains up the Usui Pass. Anyway, some pictures...hopefully others might feel inspired to play this map too! :D


Attachments:
File comment: Game map
JR East, 13th Mar 2003.png [109.43 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: Tokyo area
JR East, 6th Apr 2003.png [345.89 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: Chubu area
JR East, 12th Apr 2003.png [580.91 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Regards,

Tinny/Tintinfan. :)
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 3:41 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 286
Even though TIAS is preloaded with this scenario, trains from this GRF never end up showing up on the vehicle buying list. I exported the GRF settings from this scenario to use with a random map, and then TIAS trains do show up properly. I have not been able to deduct what the cause of this problem could be. Any ideas?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3915
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Densha wrote:
Even though TIAS is preloaded with this scenario, trains from this GRF never end up showing up on the vehicle buying list. I exported the GRF settings from this scenario to use with a random map, and then TIAS trains do show up properly. I have not been able to deduct what the cause of this problem could be. Any ideas?


If the Japan Set Tracks aren't loaded or functioning properly then that might be part of the issue as the Japan set trains and possibly TIAS uses the japan sets tracks, which the normal tracks are likely set as Narrow gauge tracks and thus the Japan set and TIAS trains wont show up if they dont detect those narrow gauge tracks.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:51 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 286
All other Japan Set trains, such as Shinkansen and the Trains Addon standard gauge trains properly show up including their respective tracks. Actually everything seems to behave like it should, except for the fact that TIAS (also a standard gauge set) does not work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:21 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
I wonder whether I too be missing those trains. Anyhow, although still early on I'm trying out doubling the depots prior to large train stations.


Attachments:
Zayushi Saba, 12th Nov 1926.png [2.89 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
Zayushi Saba, 12th Nov 1926#1.png [3.68 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:59 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 339
Location: The Netherlands
Densha wrote:
All other Japan Set trains, such as Shinkansen and the Trains Addon standard gauge trains properly show up including their respective tracks. Actually everything seems to behave like it should, except for the fact that TIAS (also a standard gauge set) does not work.

trainrover wrote:
I wonder whether I too be missing those trains. Anyhow, although still early on I'm trying out doubling the depots prior to large train stations.
Densha wrote:
All other Japan Set trains, such as Shinkansen and the Trains Addon standard gauge trains properly show up including their respective tracks. Actually everything seems to behave like it should, except for the fact that TIAS (also a standard gauge set) does not work.


To get TIAS to work you need a version of TIAS that works in the sub-arctic climate.


Attachments:
tias-allclimates2.grf [2.4 MiB]
Downloaded 41 times

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:49 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
Erato wrote:
To get TIAS to work you need a version of TIAS that works in the sub-arctic climate.

Thank you for sharing.

Might you know know, please, how come food is not accepted anywhere no matter winter or summer? You see, I activated the cold winters parameter within the Japanese landscapes newGRF (I also switched industries on).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1653
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
You need a set of houses that accept food. Amongst others you have Total Town Replacement Set and Swedish Houses.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:35 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
acs121 wrote:
You need a set of houses that accept food. Amongst others you have Total Town Replacement Set and Swedish Houses.

Hmmm..is there a Japanese set that accepts food, do you know? What would happen were I to supplant the Tokaīdō houses with another set mid-game, wouldn't I thus corrupt my game (I've taken a liking to the cozily clustered wooden houses, and am keen to see how the set evolve)?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1653
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
JapanSet 3 Houses provides houses accepting food, too.
However, adding building NewGRF buildings in-game may corrupt your savegame.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:29 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
acs121 wrote:
JapanSet 3 Houses provides houses accepting food, too.
However, adding building NewGRF buildings in-game may corrupt your savegame.

This scenario is loaded with plenty of other JapanSet 3 newGRFs including its lot of Buildings but none labelled Houses, plus searching external websites reveals no such corresponding file. Where must you have found it yourself, please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1653
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Yes, it is Buildings.
But i'll have to say : if it does not work with JapanSet 3 : Buildings, try with Total Town Replacement Set or Swedish Houses.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:57 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
acs121 wrote:
Yes, it is Buildings.
But i'll have to say : if it does not work with JapanSet 3 : Buildings, try with Total Town Replacement Set or Swedish Houses.

Even having TTRS supercede the original buildings yields no change in food acceptance..oh well.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:00 pm
Posts: 53
trainrover wrote:
Even having TTRS supercede the original buildings yields no change in food acceptance..oh well.

By default, food is only accepted by small houses in the arctic or tropic climate and most town grfs mimic that behaviour. I guess the first houses replaced are the ones in the town center, so you won't notice a change in food acceptance until new houses in the outskirts are built. Of course it may also be possible that the game is corrupted due to the added grfs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:19 am 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2412
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Gave it a try and the food requirement works perfectly fine when towns are above the snowline. So must be something on your end ^^;


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1653
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Well it only works when it's over the snowline.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:51 pm
Posts: 33
Location: East Texas
Quote:
In Sub-Arctic, there are new industry chains available, including the paper chain and the new food cargo which must be delivered to towns above the snowline to enable them to grow.

https://wiki.openttd.org/Climates#Sub-arctic

_________________
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is GPL v2.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:15 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 168
Pyoro wrote:
Gave it a try and the food requirement works perfectly fine when towns are above the snowline. So must be something on your end ^^;

Which towns?!

This is mystifying. I loaded the save of my first day, 1 Jan 1880, and none of the towns appears above the snowline, which the author has set to 30. Again, I activated the cold winters parameter within the already-loaded Japanese landscapes newGrf. What setting triggers the snowline into becoming dynamic, because (years ago) my other sub-arctic scenario was the other way around, wherein I'd adjusted something(?...) such that the snowline surprisingly became static?

Anyhow, querying the snowy house tiles back in these late 1940s shows none of them as bearing any food cargo factor. About 2 days ago I read somebody's posting in another thread on some board here, sharing his disappointment about there being no food chain with these buildings.

Edit: I'm sorry for soiling this very thread here with the following screenshot from another scenario! but I'd like to reveal how food is accepted below the snowline and well into spring .. is this normal?


Attachments:
Voyageur Continental, 23rd May 2453#1.png
Voyageur Continental, 23rd May 2453#1.png [ 297.01 KiB | Viewed 786 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.