Is it a bug

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I use 1.3.2 Chinese edition. And I found a problem, when I built a railway, it will autoly change to the update/change rail button, is this a bug?
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I deleted all the GRF, it is the same, when I started to make railways, it autoly changed to update/change rail button.
User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9419
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Is it a bug

Post by planetmaker »

I can't say that I really understand your problem. Can you show us (savegame & screenshot(s))?
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

please see the pic, how to solve it? I love the game.
Attachments
update icon.png
(611.05 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
User avatar
adf88
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 644
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 15:51
Location: PL

Re: Is it a bug

Post by adf88 »

So you mean that right after building a rail track the conversion tool activates itself automatically? It's certainly a bug.
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

Yes, Adf88, It changed to the update/change button autoly.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7645
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Is it a bug

Post by Eddi »

crystal ball says you have something weird going on with hotkeys.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I restall, but it is still the problem. Which is the hotkey, I didn't set the hotkey.
User avatar
Lord Aro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2368
Joined: 25 Jun 2009 16:42
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug

Post by Lord Aro »

delete/rename your copies of openttd.cfg and hotkey.cfg which will likely be located in C:\Users\<your-username>\My Documents\OpenTTD\
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I deleted the openttd.cfg and hotkey.cfg, but it is the same. Any other way?
User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9419
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Is it a bug

Post by planetmaker »

Even when I play with the chinese version, my hotkeys work as usual for me and the rail conversion tool is not selected when I build rail by means of the autorail tool.
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

What can I do? I will use 1.3.1 to check.
User avatar
siu238X
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 326
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 18:54
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: Is it a bug

Post by siu238X »

mfans wrote:What can I do? I will use 1.3.1 to check.
您试试把一份 1.3.1 和一份 1.3.2 放在不同的文件夹。

先开了 1.3.2,试一次铺设铁路;
然后关掉,立刻到 1.3.1 的文件夹,执行 OpenTTD.exe,再试一次。

如果 1.3.1 没有出现那个情况,那就是 1.3.2 有臭蟲。
否则就真的可能是如楼上所言,跟您的设定有关了。

----

[English translation for other folks' reference only]

Try to keep copies of 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 in separate folders.

First, run 1.3.2 and try it out;
Then exit, go to the folder of 1.3.1 and run OpenTTD.exe and try again.

If your 1.3.1 works normally then it's probably a 1.3.2 bug.
Otherwise it's probably configuration related, as suggested by other boardmates.
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I restall 1.3.2 again, now it works. I will check for the coming days.
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

The problem came again, please review my game config.
Attachments
hotkeys.cfg
(3.56 KiB) Downloaded 157 times
openttd.cfg
(12.76 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
User avatar
siu238X
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 326
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 18:54
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: Is it a bug

Post by siu238X »

mfans wrote:The problem came again, please review my game config.
你在建设铁路时有没有尝试把画面置中在浮标位置?
置中是用 C 键的,但那键同样会触发「转换铁轨」功能

还有,你是否在 1.3.1 也遇上这情况?

----
Did you try to center the view?
It uses the hot-key C according to your config,
but that key triggers "Convert Rail" as well.

And did you meet the same problem on 1.3.1?
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

I didn't use hotkey to center the railway building menu. Now 1.3.1 is the same problem.
I will download 1.3.2 again to find it is OK ir not.
User avatar
siu238X
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 326
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 18:54
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: Is it a bug

Post by siu238X »

mfans wrote:I didn't use hotkey to center the railway building menu. Now 1.3.1 is the same problem.
I will download 1.3.2 again to find it is OK ir not.
你在 1.3.2 发现这问题之前,在 1.3.1 (或更早的版本) 玩是不是没有问题?

Before you found this problem on 1.3.2, was it OK when you played 1.3.1 (or an earlier version)?
Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
mfans
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Feb 2009 13:33

Re: Is it a bug

Post by mfans »

Siu238X, yes, before 1.3.2 version I never have this kind problem. Last night I down load again, and now I was sad with the problem happened again.
User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2393
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Is it a bug

Post by SwissFan91 »

This might be really stupid, but you aren't accidentally pressing buttons on your keyboard are you? Just a thought..
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests