How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
moni8363
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jul 2013 10:47

How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by moni8363 »

hey everybody.
I'm new with this game OTTD and I have a question to this game, but I'm a busy player of Simutrans, so not all buildings and so on are new for me.

How can I electrify an existing rail network?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9412
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by planetmaker »

searching for convert rail site:wiki.openttd.org gives me: http://wiki.openttd.org/Convert_rail

moni8363
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jul 2013 10:47

Re: How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by moni8363 »

thank you for the fast answer planetmaker ♥

moni8363
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jul 2013 10:47

Re: How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by moni8363 »

and I can electrify an existing rail network in hindsight, if so how?

User avatar
SquireJames
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1869
Joined: 07 Aug 2004 11:56
Skype: squirejames5
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by SquireJames »

He just told you; use the rail conversion tool.
Image

moni8363
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jul 2013 10:47

Re: How can I electrify an existing rail network?

Post by moni8363 »

oh yes, now I've seen this tool :P

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest