Bridges

Got an idea for a new feature in TTDPatch? Post it here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Deuce
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 03:44

Bridges

Post by Deuce »

I was amazed to see the ability to build bridges over slopes just like any other building (nicely done).

But how difficult is it to do this?
Look at the attached picture.

#1: A small bridge of 2 squares.
#2: A bridge of 4 squares with a height.
#3: Wish it could be a bridge of 4 squares with extra height.

And of course if you could make the extra height, it would work anywhere no matter what the height is (just like in Rollercoaster Tycoon).
Attachments
ttd-wish.jpg
ttd-wish.jpg (35.94 KiB) Viewed 4608 times
Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink »

Welcome to the forums.
Higher bridges are impossible because TTD has no way to hold the height data. Sorry.
(eis_os: Add this to the 'impossible changes list'?)
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

In general we could add a height data for it, we have no problem in code size anymore, but what should we do with graphic engine that can't handle it :(
Deuce
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 03:44

Post by Deuce »

I'm actually a beginner C/C++ programmer (not very beginner, not very advanced) and I'm trying to understand how it's structured.

You said you could add a height data but the gfx engine can't handle it. So you're saying, theoritcally, that the bridge will function but won't have the look of a high bridge?
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20634
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Owen already posted something about these bridges
After 15 minutes I found it and that site is still online
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=21153#21153
There you can see the problem with such bridges
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

Maybe I will think about it and find some way to store a doubled height, but more would be a overkill...

wait, we get one big problem, we have no ramps for it...
if you build this:

Code: Select all

______________
###\         P
####\_________\______
P = Problem
User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4362
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by George »

eis_os wrote:Maybe I will think about it and find some way to store a doubled height, but more would be a overkill...

wait, we get one big problem, we have no ramps for it...
if you build this:

Code: Select all

______________
###\         P
####\_________\______
P = Problem
Is it the code or graphics problem? If you could add some object for representing a ramp in this case I shall draw it.

BTW. Did someone of the developers make any research for the ability of having different front parts for different bridges types (rods, railways)?
User avatar
ThorRune
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5762
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 14:00
Location: Nordland, Norway
Contact:

Post by ThorRune »

It would be usefull, even if it looked ugly. You could make a beta switch for it. (Or something)
Alcohol is not the answer, it just makes you forget the question.
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

George wrote:
eis_os wrote:Maybe I will think about it and find some way to store a doubled height, but more would be a overkill...

wait, we get one big problem, we have no ramps for it...
if you build this:

Code: Select all

______________
###\         P
####\_________\______
P = Problem
Is it the code or graphics problem? If you could add some object for representing a ramp in this case I shall draw it.

BTW. Did someone of the developers make any research for the ability of having different front parts for different bridges types (rods, railways)?
First question, it's a big code problem and compared to it a small graphic problem. -> I don't want to spend serveral weeks to get it working and then I found out its truely impossible

Second question: I think you suggested it serveral hundert times? :o
In general this could be someday a eyecandy feature... (Does toyland has different endings, never played toyland yet... )


Ohh, and to answer the post while I written this:

Zetor2003:
My experimental switches don't test impossible stuff, in general my experimental switches are features that aren't complete or working proof of concepts like the eyecandy. Experimental switches are surely doable ...
User avatar
ThorRune
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5762
Joined: 09 Oct 2003 14:00
Location: Nordland, Norway
Contact:

Post by ThorRune »

A litle OT:

Why are the copied order list axperimental, it seems to funcionate perfectly (Acept, you cant select a station when theres something in it; youl copy the orders)

End OT

Is these bridges posible, yes or no?
Alcohol is not the answer, it just makes you forget the question.
User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4362
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by George »

eis_os wrote:
George wrote:BTW. Did someone of the developers make any research for the ability of having different front parts for different bridges types (rods, railways)?
Second question: I think you suggested it serveral hundert times? :o
In general this could be someday a eyecandy feature...
Only two times. I just want to know, does someone plan to work on this eye-candy stuff and was were any research for the difficulty of the implementation of this stuff. I ask it beacuse I'm working on NewMonorails set and want to know, what side has I to direct my efforts. Showld I think about the view of the monorail front parts at the road/railway bridges or I can not to spend the time on it. Or may be I have to wait to get checked answer.
eis_os wrote:Does toyland has different endings, never played toyland yet...
yes (I mean from temperate, but it as the same for all toyland bridges)
Last edited by George on 20 Nov 2003 13:58, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

What I can surely say, the eyecandy stuff for bridges is only a idea,
my idea, not Josef who made currently the eyecandy code.
So I think you can't made plans that it will ever happen (soon)

Second, the Toyland Bridges have the same problem, the ramps are always the same and only get overwritten by sprite replacement
(not the internal bridge code determines we are in toyland, now lets show other sprites)

In general I don't know how to add a "bridge overwrite" in the action code
system, in general it should be possible to direct TTD to another sprite number...


Sorry to be so unclear, but I can't really say what will happen...

And to be more precise to the bridge height, it's to much time for maybe nothing...
Deuce
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 03:44

Post by Deuce »

An eye-candy indeed!
Take a look at this, cause you may not see it... Ever :(.
Photoshop. We all know that.


So what you're saying is (look at the left-most bridge) that the second ramp has no coordinate that is meaningful to TTD gfx engine? I mean you can put a second ramp, yes, but it won't be 1 level high, right? I'm trying to understand what exactly is making it difficult (Not that I may find a solution, but it's good to know).
Attachments
TTDWishComesTrue.gif
TTDWishComesTrue.gif (139.06 KiB) Viewed 4500 times
User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13233
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

Would it be possible to build two bridges at one site? If it would be possible to bypass that 'limit' you could tell TTD to build two bridges when the terrain to be bridged has height = 2. The bottom bridge is nothing less then a ramp and elongated pylons, the top bridge would be the 'standard' bridge. I admit that it's very easy just typing it, (possibly) implicating it is much more difficult.
User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1392
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

how about allowing level 2 bridges but only level 1 ramps??
Deuce
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 03:44

Post by Deuce »

mp3Pro wrote:how about allowing level 2 bridges but only level 1 ramps??
:?: :?: What do you mean?
User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1392
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

ramp can only o up 1 but can be 2 or more hieght under the bridge proper
User avatar
Lundis
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 10:55

Post by Lundis »

I agree with mp3pro, no double ramps is needed. If you look at the left wodden bridge and think out a need for it, I don't see any. The right one is the one I would want.
Another possibility is where the bridge begins with a ramp and continues higher since the ground is lower and ends with a straight ramp one level higher than it started. However I can make that with the normal bridge so no need for that either.
Deuce
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 20 Nov 2003 03:44

Post by Deuce »

Lundis wrote:If you look at the left wodden bridge and think out a need for it, I don't see any. The right one is the one I would want.
I agree.
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

But the cases has to be somehow catched by code... So it can say: This bridge is allowed the other isn't...
Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests