Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Argentina
... and the same crash, this time shown in 3 instances almost at the same time, I post the screenshot for one instance, the others have the same error. It seems to be something related to upgrading bridges, do you use some internal table to speed up? Maybe the scrip tried to upgrade an unexistent bridge (already destroyed)


Attachments:
File comment: 3x crashes
HGus TT, 1861-09-02.png [243.57 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 5:02 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 336
Thanks HGus, it "should be" fix in the current dictatorai (going to review that part again to be sure) i will release soon (yeah promise, this week), even not as fine as i wish it to be.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2015 3:17 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Argentina
I just noticed this now. RAIL was not available yet in game, and I disabled rail use for AIs until the first loco comes (around 1850 using UKRS2), but the AI tried upgrading rail bridges even you can see there is no rail bridges in the map as it is shown in the log just one line before... :?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 5:32 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 336
Just to say events and life changes and priorities prevent me for keeping my promise.
Thank for your patience HGUS, if really i couldn't release new version soon, i will fix the bridge handling in old one.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:51 pm
Posts: 1
I was annoyed by constant bridge upgrader crashes so I fixed it. It's my first time seeing OpenTTD scripts/AI so it took me 2-3 hours. Good thing it looks like C++.

File: DictatorAI-169\handler\checks.nut

http://pastebin.com/LSBPjVac
Just overwrite lines 436-438.

I think there was something wrong with foreach loop. And I think it doesn't find rail bridges, only road ones. Don't know if it works as it should, but at least it stopped crashing.
4th line(with speed variable) isn't used, I forgot to delete it.

EDIT: Hmmm, I think I have old version, I downloaded it from online content. Newer version also has foreach loop so maybe it crashes too.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:26 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 336
thank you iwans, however i'm afraid your fix is not really good while it might endup with a lucky shot.
changing the way you iter it will not fix out of bound issue. I'm not willing to say i will release the new one soon as i have enough promise it, but the ai is back in my todo list.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 8:58 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:52 am
Posts: 224
I tested this AI with these parameters to see if it would crash, because I knew it crashes due to bridge upgrading.

DictatorAI = start_date=1,use_road=0

The only thing it could build was airports, aircraft everywhere. It survived 100 years without crashing on my test.


Attachments:
Good Battle (DictatorAI), 1st Jan 2051.sav [314.66 KiB]
Downloaded 30 times
openttdCore3.cfg [10.99 KiB]
Downloaded 33 times

_________________
Formerly known as Samu
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 10:23 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 336
thx guys for the report, disabling upgrading of bridges would had also avoid the bug.
anyway, i have release 1.83 version of the ai, still trains are disable, but bridge bug is (well, should be) fix in it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 1:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:33 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands
DictatorAI seems to have trouble giving correct orders to ships sometimes. On the screenshot the ship has only one dock in its orders and then several depots again and again.
It also seems to think it can use that river to go back to the Sardtown depot. You don't seem to use buoys but that's really necessary to make sure ships don't get lost.


Attachments:
Good Battle (DictatorAI), 1965-08-19#1.png [283.51 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:35 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 336
Can you provide a savegame please. the ai doesn't use buoys as ships route are short and shouldn't get lost, but openttd pathfinding could be really act weird when trying to reach a depot, the ai doesn't try to let ships use rivers, nor does openttd, it's just the ships are stuck in front of one.
And it's normal to have multi-orders for the same depot, the ai use orders count to handle orders and less than 3 when going to depot would mean trouble.

once ai is querying ships to stop at a depot, ai no more care if the ship have any valid dock in its orders.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:16 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:33 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Netherlands
Sure, here it is. It uses the development version of my fork of NoCAB for one of the other ai's.
Since your ships seem to get stuck near that river it certainly seems that using buoys could help in finding their path in this case.


Attachments:
NoCAB - v2.2b2, 1965-08-19.sav [614.8 KiB]
Downloaded 26 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:19 pm
Posts: 2
Second Crash since 1930


Attachments:
Tafingford Transport, 23. Jun 1989.png [176.12 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Tafingford Transport, 24. Jun 1989.png [171.53 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Tafingford Transport, 25. Jun 1989.png [167.36 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 6:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:19 pm
Posts: 2
Part 2


Attachments:
File comment: Last Autosave Game before Crash
autosave15.sav [14.87 MiB]
Downloaded 21 times
File comment: Savegame after Crash
Tafingford Transport, 26. Jun 1989.sav [14.89 MiB]
Downloaded 24 times
File comment: KI Settings
Tafingford Transport, 26. Jun 1989.png [134.42 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:48 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:52 am
Posts: 224
DictatorAI seems to be removing roads when other companies have road vehicles using his roads. I have set him to remove roads, but I wonder if it's intended to ruin other companies.


Attachments:
screenshot#65.png [252.61 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Formerly known as Samu
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:05 am
Posts: 1
Hello, I got around to play OpenTTD after a long time, and one of my favourite AIs crashed after only 2 years! I've never seen this kind of error before. Playing 1.80 RC1 build, and eGRVTS addon.


Attachments:
Dictator Crash 1960.png [648.41 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 6:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 6:52 pm
Posts: 1
Hi.

First post here. Following orders from the game, I'm here-by reporting an AI error in this thread :)

Thank you for all your great work on this game everyone! :bow:
My fond memories go back to my middle school times in the nineties.


Attachments:
openttderror.PNG
openttderror.PNG [ 14.88 KiB | Viewed 509 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DictatorAI
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 8:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:00 pm
Posts: 53
Sorry, but since the AI developer's latest post is from two years ago, chances for this to be fixed are pretty slim.
I'd suggest you to use a different AI, e.g. NoNoCAB, SimpleAI or CluelessPlus.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.