Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3915
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I was wondering if theres any simple way to build multiple docks conected to one station with out getting an error stating that Im trying to add more then one dock.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4538
Location: /home/sweden
Visually, yes, there should be a station grf that let you place railway station tiles that looks like harbour/dock area. Using distant join you can place a bus stop out of sight and then make a dock in your big harbour that will not be used but you'll get multiple docks.

Gamewise, no, only one dock can be present per station.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:23 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5306
Location: The Moon
You can't build more than one dock, no, and I don't know if that will ever change. However, it should be possible to make complex harbours with newgrf airports.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3915
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
When I ment having multiple ship docks, I ment through patching\modifying code.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:50 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4538
Location: /home/sweden
Of course if you include the option to modify the source and compile new binaries then *anything* is possible. The question is instead how long time will it take?

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 3008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
NekoMaster wrote:
I was wondering if theres any simple way to build multiple docks conected to one station with out getting an error stating that Im trying to add more then one dock.

Your question is a bit off, people may misunderstand it. What you're asking is if you can build docks without getting an error message, which is very easily possible, but it won't acomplish what I think you're asking for. You want to actually build the docks connected to each other, not just remove the error message when it fails.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3915
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
petert wrote:
NekoMaster wrote:
I was wondering if theres any simple way to build multiple docks conected to one station with out getting an error stating that Im trying to add more then one dock.

Your question is a bit off, people may misunderstand it. What you're asking is if you can build docks without getting an error message, which is very easily possible, but it won't acomplish what I think you're asking for. You want to actually build the docks connected to each other, not just remove the error message when it fails.


Yeah, I wanna build multiple docks so that not all the ships goto one but goto multiple docks if they're unoccupied(which looks weird having 10 ships in one spot at a dock)

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7231
what you are trying is fairly difficult. if you are seriously attempting this, try to replicate the steps that were done with road stations...

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6312
Location: Eastern KY
As it exists right now, you can build multiple docks, even right next to each other (OTTD 1.0.0 RC2, anyhow). But they are going to be separate docks that will not share cargo. You can join train/RV/airports to those separate docks to separate your cargo if you wish, I'm not sure if the Cargodist or Cargodest patches could further help that.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 29
This is something I DESPERATELY want too! I'm a fan of ships so I play a lot on islands maps and use ships quite a lot. It frustrates me to no end having only one dock per harbour. I mean, really?

It is in fact very possible to put docks together while holding a keyboard, but they aren't considered to be the same station but two different :-(

And since this is a veeery old question, I'll be happy to know if any development has been made about it since...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:55 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:33 pm
Posts: 726
Location: Bærum, Norway
It is entirely possible to have multiple docks in a harbour, but you have to specify which route will go to each one. In this example, ships with incoming wood and chemicals are directed to the leftmost dock "Furumo Papirfabrikk", while the products Goods and Packaging are loaded at the docks called "Furumo Papir" and Furumo Kartong" respectively. I've been playing around a lot with GarryG's AuzObjects in this scenery. The docks are the "ISR-style dock v 1.3" which are overlaid with cranes from the ISR/DWE object sets.

Attachment:
1896_papermill.png
1896_papermill.png [ 553.9 KiB | Viewed 747 times ]


You can see more examples in my screenshot thread.

_________________
My screenshots
The 1700-2050 Ships & RVs thread
Norwegian Alternate Town Names


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2412
Location: Virgo Supercluster
NewMap genuinely allows multiple-docks-per-station similar like road stops:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=58420
So does JGR's pack:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=73469


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 29
Uh... but Leifbk, what you show in your picture is exactly the problem I'm talking about :-(

Imagine you have a big bus station with several stops. Just because you put five stops together, doesn't mean each get its own name, right? All of them work as one. That's what I want to do with my ships. In your picture what I see is three different stations, game-wise. They don't share loads and have their own name.

In the same way as in my example about five bus stops together as one, that's what I wish to do with my docks in a single harbour.

And Pyoro, I'm not sure what I was supposed to see in that picture, but there are only railroads, no ships. However, in your second link (that I readed fully) there was this: "Fix ship pathfinder support for multiple docks. Ships can now head to docks other than the linearly closest one." I hope this means what I wanted to do???


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:25 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6312
Location: Eastern KY
CazadorSirenas wrote:
And Pyoro, I'm not sure what I was supposed to see in that picture, but there are only railroads, no ships. However, in your second link (that I readed fully) there was this: "Fix ship pathfinder support for multiple docks. Ships can now head to docks other than the linearly closest one." I hope this means what I wanted to do???


Yes, this is what you want. Both NewMapFeatures and JGR Patch Pack are variations of OpenTTD that have implemented a patch which allows multiple docks to be built as one station. It is not a feature that is (yet) found in the standard OpenTTD package.

You use control-click to place the dock and select if it joins an existing station or is built as a new station, or you build it directly next to an existing dock or other type of station to expand that station (just like you do for road stations and rail stations).

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:58 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 29
Yes Kamnet, I downloaded the patch "Openttd-custom-jgrpp-0.26.1-MINGW-win64" and immediately put it to test. It works awesomely! :-) Guys I'm SO HAPPY you wouldn't believe! It were so many years wishing for this!
I really thank you all you awesome people!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:53 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:36 am
Posts: 9
jgrpp already has this. just use that and turn on ships avoid collisions.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.