Action 0B Draft, Eye-Candy addon TTDPatch [Research]

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Action 0B Draft, Eye-Candy addon TTDPatch [Research]

Post by eis_os »

Hi

Because many times people asking the same thing, I think a own topic is necessary now.

Action 0B will be GRF Action code for a new eye candy graphics.
It's the concept to give the ability to show TTD objects with different sprites (sets),
for rail station the sets can be adjusted by the user.

This should make things possible you see here:

http://www.ewetel.net/~michael.blunck/t ... albox2.png
http://www.ewetel.net/~michael.blunck/t ... actory.png
http://www.ewetel.net/~michael.blunck/ttd/cargo.png

This pics were made with a proof of concept hack of 1.9.1 exp-alpha 49a

The current Draft for the new action is this (a copy of the text on my site):

Code: Select all

TTDPatch-RFC Eye-Candy Action B  
Version: 0.2a
Date: 2003/08/07
Author: Oskar Eisemuth

Action B:		Defines new eyecandy set
~~~~~~~~~
May appear anywhere in the .grf file.


Data is <num-version> <set-type> <num-set> <bit-cap> <num-sprites> <pointers> 

	B num-version	versionsnumber
			0 eyecandy alpha

	B set-type	Type of set. 
			(Basenum will be used in the calc later,
			if no basenum, this stuff isn't currently supported)
			0 rail stations	(basenum = 18)
			1 road stations
			2 airports
			3 ship
				
			4 railways
			5 roads
			6 bridges
			7 tunnel

			6 town buildings
			7 industry buildings. 

			8 company headquarters
			9 lighthouses 

			255 rail station placement array (special see annotation)

	B num-set	The set number which can be in the range of 0-7
			following grf can overwrite a set...
	
	B bit-cap	capabilities of this set
			bit 0 	snow sprites 
				all others to zero!

	W num-sprites	How many following sprites this set use
	W pointers	Word pointers to the sprites, the size can be calculated with this:
			basenum (* 2 for snow)

			
set-type = 255: (Station placement array)
Data is <num-version> FF <num-set> <num-bytes> <byte stream of station arrays of 777 Bytes>
	W num-bytes	= 777
These Draft has some problems:
Currently no build year, (when a set becomes available)
How station size could be limited (so it could be work with signal boxes Michael has drawn)
How random sprite selection in a set could work.

Comments, Ideas welcome.
Last edited by eis_os on 24 Aug 2003 11:51, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

So it's not worth to doing the eye candy patch or how should I interpret it?
Ok, I will close the topic soon :(
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20634
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

How do you check if a station is used for coals or goods ?
Those waypoints are random ?
Are these dependent on the size of the station, one square long means a waypoint ??
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

The current plan is:

You will get a < and a > control to select the rail station from available sets.
A rail station set can limit it's size to a certain length.

Then there should be some random stuff, so one set will be for the checkpoint stations, which will build random styles ...
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20634
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Will this mean that a certain station size will have a certain look ?
For instance 4 by 5 stations can have the 'goods' look
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
Dinges
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2865
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 18:00
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Contact:

Post by Dinges »

No, I think he means you can select the type you wan't and that the type you selected is limited to a certain size.
Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/
User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11509
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

Is this part of the enhanced GUI that Michael was talking about?

From what I understand Spiff, (like Dinges said), it will be a case of "Cattle Station/Coal Station/Regular Station etc", and you pick the one you want, then you go to the normal station window and choose the rest of the station normally. Or perhaps the other way around, you choose size, then type of station.
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

It should then look this:

-------------------------------------------
2 x orientation button/ sprites (will use the current set)

[1] [2] [3] [5] [6] [7]

[1] [2] [3] [5] [6] [7]

Catchmen [ on /off ]

Selection of set [ < ] [ > ]
-----------------------------------------

You will see what set you select in the orientation button.
Otherwise I have to create a new window for selection,
then I need some help from Marcin ...
User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11509
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

So all in one window? I like that even better :)).

Thanks for clearing that up for me ;)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

The problem will be how the other set will be changed.
Only the station window structure can be expanded like i did,
because I recycled TTO monorail stuff, thanks Marcin...
User avatar
troopper5
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1480
Joined: 18 Oct 2002 04:56
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by troopper5 »

Is this great eye-candy going to be in Josef's TTDpatch at all?
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

Why not? But only when it's done :wink:
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14275
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

like I said every TTDPatch is merging to Josef's TTDPatch :roll:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
way2good
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 500
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 19:20
Location: finland

Post by way2good »

I think that the game is transforming into RT2
-With all those station types
-Electric railways
-Buying other companies


(-And if someone could put that only 21st century Maglev thing into this game) :lol:
User avatar
Dinges
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2865
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 18:00
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Contact:

Post by Dinges »

eis_os, will this station selecting be for airports too :?:

I'd like to have passenger and goods airports, hope you can manage this too...
Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

This will depent on if can manage to create a completly new window for selection sets (for the stuff you can build and you see in the draft) ...
User avatar
Dinges
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2865
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 18:00
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Contact:

Post by Dinges »

/me hopes it
Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/
nilsi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:20
Location: Dresden, Germany

Post by nilsi »

eis_os, do not worry about no answers, we stupid little endusers just use the grf specs as they are written down in sprites.txt How could we help You in defining the structure??? We have just no idea how else it could be done... Thanks for making different graphics possible... i really look forward :-)
User avatar
troopper5
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1480
Joined: 18 Oct 2002 04:56
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by troopper5 »

I'm not very good at TTD source code, but i'll still ask this:

How can you add (modify?) lines if there is only limited number of them allowed?

I mean, that putting new buttons and windows in takes more lines?
User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3603
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

troopper5 wrote:I'm not very good at TTD source code, but i'll still ask this:

How can you add (modify?) lines if there is only limited number of them allowed?

I mean, that putting new buttons and windows in takes more lines?
I am not happy with going offtopic, but I will answer it.

Think about it like some big blocks:

# = Something
C = Code
T = TTDPatch
G = GUI Structure
A = Not used stuff, like old TTO GUI Fragments (very rare)
B = TTDPatch New GUI
J = Jump (Reallity: It's a call, maybe you know some basic programming you should know what I mean)
E = End of normal code(not a endmarker, simple something but to show it better)

Code: Select all

TTD before TTDPatch:
#CCCGGGGGAA###GCC###E              |

After TTDPatch work:
#CCJGGGNNGG###GCC###ETTTTTTTT      |
   |.................^
The size relations are total wrong, but now all should get the point.

And thats why you can't make all things true, you can't insert everywhere a call, you can't have more code than | or you need a big rewrite....
You can't simple add GUI Stuff, you need room for it...

Ohh, and some stuff in real world, there isn't simple one call, there are more than 300 calls, other stuff not mentioned...


It's the last time I repeat it, if I simply say doesn't work because of size, it will be enought now...
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 14 guests