Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:15 am
Posts: 17
hi everyone,

here is the first realease of the High speed track.
i modded the original TGV and ESTAR to roll on the new track.

update 1

new version compactible with:
Zimm's new coalmine stations
Platikman and the CLW packs
My own station pack

you can mod your trackst to be compactible with the trackhs than you can make junctions and crossing with 2 different track's


Attachments:
highspeed track.zip [353.38 KiB]
Downloaded 394 times
Screenshot10.jpg
Screenshot10.jpg [ 744.82 KiB | Viewed 3816 times ]

_________________
Need speed? --> [REL] Highspeed Track
Check out the new stations!


Last edited by freepoekie on Thu Jul 01, 2010 8:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:33 pm
Posts: 9
Yes, it is nice and realestic. If you can ,thowe, try to recolor the track to be more like the real thing.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:11 am
Posts: 1889
Location: A house in Australia...
I had been thinking about doing a highspeed track, that would have had banked corners, but you beat me to it obviously.

_________________
Locomotion err... stuff: Brisbane Scenario~~~noofnoof's room scenario~~~Saunders-Row SR-N4 mark I hovercraft~~~Alpine Island Scenario
Project: Australian buses
Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:02 pm
Posts: 38
noah wrote:
Yes, it is nice and realestic. If you can ,thowe, try to recolor the track to be more like the real thing.


That *is* more like the real thing. With Concrete sleepers and clean fresh balest, that's pretty much what a mordern peice of track looks like.

Does it in anyway affect the speed, or is it just basicly a new skin?

_________________
Warning: Subject has been known to show the kind of mental agility that would make Locomotion's AI blush.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:48 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 612
Location: South US
looks good.

_________________
Locomotion is kool with a capital k TM
Look what I Made (Name That Plane)
viewtopic.php?f=64&t=41042


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:15 am
Posts: 17
I made some more screens here.

I also put some stations and extra vichles to the track

enjoy


Attachments:
Screenshot1.png [277.01 KiB]
Downloaded 304 times
Screenshot2.png [243.43 KiB]
Downloaded 207 times
Screenshot3.png [286.25 KiB]
Downloaded 204 times

_________________
Need speed? --> [REL] Highspeed Track
Check out the new stations!
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Ok, just a few things just to clear thing up;

1. I like the track, could be more concretish though.
2. I guess you would only release the track?
3. I see you have modified, some non-original trains to run on it, i hope you wont release them without permission of the repected owners.
4. If you meet the above it would be a nice addition.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
if you could make it a trackmod file (power lines, third rail, rack rail) then you could use it with any trains you want

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Wont work, it will have the speedlimits of the original track.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
i didn't think it increased the speed limits, well you could just up the speed on the normal track

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
rdrdrdrd wrote:
if you could make it a trackmod file (power lines, third rail, rack rail) then you could use it with any trains you want


That has been done and released.


There is a similar unreleased mod to make mainlines concrete and abandoned lines overgrown. The problem is there is a three trackmod limit so it is usless if you have electric trains.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
isn't the limit six or seven? also, who uses third rail?

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6989
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
rdrdrdrd wrote:
also, who uses third rail?

Anyone who uses the BR Set for a start..........

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
rdrdrdrd wrote:
isn't the limit six or seven?


Yes, but only the first 3 in alpabetical order work in game.


rdrdrdrd wrote:
also, who uses third rail?


Anyone with Subway trains NYC, Chicago, London ect.

New York Central had 3rd rail also.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
It was meant more as a friendly jibe, but I was also wondering...
also, could there be a way around that limit?, what specifically does keep it from working, is there no room on the list?

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
rdrdrdrd wrote:
It was meant more as a friendly jibe, but I was also wondering...
also, could there be a way around that limit?, what specifically does keep it from working, is there no room on the list?


You can see it, you can select it, the savegame/scenario requires it; you can't build it/place it. Only the first 3.

Go figure.

If you rename the objects so they change order in the menu, the top 3 are still the only 3 buildable.

If anyone sees a work around, I'm open to ideas and have stuff ready to go.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Plastikman wrote:
rdrdrdrd wrote:
isn't the limit six or seven?


Yes, but only the first 3 in alpabetical order work in game.



I would of presumed that its the order then are in the trackst, but having said that i've not actually tried and rail mods so I'm just thinking theoretically.

MD

_________________
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
can you select them in game or does it just not show up on the menu?
Also, could you just put all the objects in the objdata and make separate vehicles that require them, like 3 construction tools, so if you have a space open because you didn't use third rail or overhead wires (btw the new ones are great) you could select the vehicles that correspond to the mods you want too use, for example... I have a gg-1 and some desils selected, that leaves one spot taken, so I could choose the construction tool, and the disused track tool.

Another idea is to make the mods for NG track and just lay that right over the normal track.

And yet another idea is to have the disused track as a signal with no towers or lights, just the disused track texture

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Highspeed Railtrack
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 612
Location: South US
Plastikman wrote:
rdrdrdrd wrote:
also, who uses third rail?


Anyone with Subway trains NYC, Chicago, London ect.

New York Central had 3rd rail also.


altough those trains use it do they use this type of track. i thought it was a mod not a replacement?

_________________
Locomotion is kool with a capital k TM
Look what I Made (Name That Plane)
viewtopic.php?f=64&t=41042


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Ile-de-France
This mod is very good except one problem.
When I buy a TGV engine(or the Electra-Star engine), the TGV carriage(or the Electra-Star carriage) don't appear in the in the menu where you buy vehicles and vice-versa.
Someone had the same problem?

MSTS33.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.