Industry editing

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

OK, I've scoured the internet (<3 Google) for this, but I just can't find it.

What are the filenames of the industries (and town buildings) in the ObjDat folder, and how do I edit them (since they don't appear to show up on LocoTool Frontend II, and I'd like to have some certainty before randomly mucking about with the files)?

I know this is a really n00bish question, but I just want to know. (See, I've downloaded a crapload of stuff over time (also caused LoMo to choke several times, and reinstalled it a couple of times as well - experience is a good thing) and I have great respect for the people who make all those trains and aircraft and whatnot, but I like to mix-and-match a bit and start games in the year 2000 so I can select 224 vehicles that'll never get obsolete, but the problem is every industry is still producing their base amounts and town buildings, well, are town buildings, yet most rolling stock, trams, etc. I have are high-capacity, and I just don't like to have a dozen trains with only two cars each ambling about all the time - plus, pretty much every custom passenger carrier I've downloaded can carry 200 people or more, and with the production of town buildings being what it is it's rare to have anything approaching half load on most passenger vehicles.) *gasp*breathe*gasp* Go me, I just made a post half of which is one long sentence in brackets. :P

Thanks in advance.
Fabricati diem, pvnc

User avatar
NEcorridor
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 157
Joined: 26 Oct 2006 01:31
Location: Philly,PA

Re: Industry editing

Post by NEcorridor »

you can check on the locomotion wiki for filenames

[edit]

turned to English from 1337 by Andel, your local Spelling Bee Champion 2008.

[/edit]
Last edited by andel on 06 Mar 2008 13:49, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: spelling from 1337
ALAMEDA CORRIDOR Map (WIP)

It's been revived

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Re: Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

Already did that.

Oh, err - found it now. Thanks. For other people who have these same problems, it's this page.

Now, do I just drop them on LocoTool.exe as per the instructions (since Frontend II doesn't show industries automatically, but I assume the locotool.exe file still works the same)?
Fabricati diem, pvnc

andel
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 7260
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:20
Location: Somewhere over the spandex sea
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by andel »

correct, laddie ;)
Andel
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
DISCLAIMER: The views expressed in this post are not necessarily those of Andel, who will do and say almost anything to get the attention he craves.
[/size]

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Re: Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

Ahh, thank you. Just verifying. Much appreciated :)

edit: Right, it all works perfectly. Now, what variable in the xml file do I edit to modify production? I have absolutely no idea how to do this, and the wiki doesn't provide any enlightenment either. Or is the only way to increase production to disallow it to decrease? And is it possible to edit the frequency at which production changes?
Fabricati diem, pvnc

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

i dont have the files in front of me right now but when i do, ill make a guide for you

User avatar
Mickwild
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 30
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 12:03
Location: E Yorks England

Re: Industry editing

Post by Mickwild »

A guide on Industry editing would be really appreciated by me also, but bear in mind I have not used any locomotion tools up to now so make it easy.


thanks in advance

Mike
Mickwild

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

ill try to but whenever you start editing code, its going to be complicated if you don't take in one step at a time
you will need the extractor for this to work

the file is somewhere here and a partial guide is posted
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... &sk=t&sd=a

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by Illegal_Alien »

It isnt that complicated you only need to make the unlogical logic by thinking unlogic.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

WHAT!?! :shock: :?

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Re: Industry editing

Post by chevyrider »

mathwizi2005 wrote:WHAT!?! :shock: :?
Use locotool:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 41#p672041
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

WHAT THE HECK DID YOU SAY ALIEN!?!


firstyear = the first year this industry is available
lastyear = the last year this industry is available before obsolete


costfactor1 = cost to found this industry (dont know exact formula for calculation)
canincreaseproduction = can this industry increase production ingame yes or no (1 or 0)
candecreateproduction = can this industry decrease production ingame yes or no (1 or 0)

slowly scroll down to the <useobject> tags


the "produces" description tells Loco what this industry creates
the "accepts" desroption tells Loco what this industry accepts to create material


touch nothing else
the necessary file is attached
Attachments
loco tool.zip
(119.41 KiB) Downloaded 198 times

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Re: Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

I figured that out by myself, but..... it must be possible to modify initial production level, right? Or do I do that in the cargo type files instead of the industry files?
Fabricati diem, pvnc

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

initial production

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Re: Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

mathwizi2005 wrote:initial production
I can't find anything like this, not in the industry files nor in the cargo files themselves. Or are industries hardcoded to produce an x amount of units of cargo per month initially, and the only way to reliably increase production is to set candecreaseproduction to 0?
Fabricati diem, pvnc

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

probably hardcoded
use candecreaseproduction 0

Strategia
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 20:50

Re: Industry editing

Post by Strategia »

mathwizi2005 wrote:probably hardcoded
use candecreaseproduction 0
Oh, bugger. :( And I assume the frequency of production changes can't be modified either? Ah, well. Thanks anyway.
Fabricati diem, pvnc

User avatar
mathwizi2005
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 21:36
Contact:

Re: Industry editing

Post by mathwizi2005 »

frequency cant be changed
only the ability can

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Re: Industry editing

Post by chevyrider »

An other solution is to change the decay rate of the passengers and cargo.
On this way you can make high profits with small amounts of cargo.
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=432018#432018
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: Industry editing

Post by Plastikman »

What You want to do is not possible by editing the dat's. this is somewhere in the EXE. the easiest solution is to just stick 2 industries touching. Like 2 mines and name one shaft A and one Shaft B or something similar.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests