Cantilever bridge renewal

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 19 May 2007 14:02

XeryusTC wrote:
thgergo wrote:This may end up grf conflicts, if more graphics sets use this method one time... Is there any chancle to improve this?
That's what the grf resouce manager is for IIRC.
Can you explain where this tool is located? The search hasnt given any for that, or i have missed something...
Anyway i have nearly completed the bridges, only road, monorail, maglev bridges need to be drawn. Second angle, plus lighting improvements: :wink:
Attachments
renewal.PNG
renewal.PNG (73.48 KiB) Viewed 7400 times
Image
Image

User avatar
Samwise
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2459
Joined: 09 Apr 2006 18:50
Location: Oss, Netherlands, At home
Contact:

Post by Samwise » 19 May 2007 14:12

What the..? You coded them yourself as well? :shock: That's too cool!
Image

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5559
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 19 May 2007 14:51

thgergo wrote:Anyway i have nearly completed the bridges, only road, monorail, maglev bridges need to be drawn. Second angle, plus lighting improvements: :wink:
Did you include Narrow Gauge rail?

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 19 May 2007 19:51

wallyweb wrote:
thgergo wrote:Anyway i have nearly completed the bridges, only road, monorail, maglev bridges need to be drawn. Second angle, plus lighting improvements: :wink:
Did you include Narrow Gauge rail?
First release 1.0 is completed. Replaces monorail, maglev, and of couse the road bridges. It should support narrow gauge rails. I dont know narrow gauge support works properly, this grf replaces the sprites railroad/maglev/monorail, when narrow gauge grf replaces that railtype at one time.(Im an OTTD user)
edit 1.1: narrow gauge support was buggy, it always replaced the railtype railroad...
edit #2: OTTD doesnt mark this grf as an safe static grf,so I have created a cutted version without any narrow gauge support, its just a raw sprite replacement. You can use freely this vers in OTTD multiplayer without the server has this grf... Just make this grf listed on you openttd.cfg under [newgrf-static].
Image
Attachments
cantilever11w.grf
windows version
(32.8 KiB) Downloaded 628 times
cantilever11.grf
Dos file
(32.75 KiB) Downloaded 242 times
cantilever11static.grf
This grf can be used as an OTTD static grf...
(27.26 KiB) Downloaded 252 times
Last edited by thgergo on 10 Jun 2007 17:58, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image

User avatar
Ben_K
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1166
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 15:15
Location: Sydney, AUS

Post by Ben_K » 19 May 2007 20:51

Fantastic! These will get a lot of downloads Im sure! Great work Thgergo! And very quick too! ;)

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry » 19 May 2007 21:01

very nice!
next job, this should make it look much better, instead of;

Code: Select all

  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _
=/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\=
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
. make it like this:

Code: Select all

  _______  ____  _  ____  _______
=/_______\/____\/_\/____\/_______\=
|        |     |  |     |        |
.
and for the colours, why not try some 1cc, 2cc or both!
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 19 May 2007 21:06

m3henry wrote:very nice!
next job, this should make it look much better, instead of;

Code: Select all

  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _
=/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\/_\=
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
. make it like this:

Code: Select all

  _______  ____  _  ____  _______
=/_______\/____\/_\/____\/_______\=
|        |     |  |     |        |
.
and for the colours, why not try some 1cc, 2cc or both!
Bridges arent in company colours, just look a few posts back...
I plan also a larger cantilever witch will keep the large height like the original version has, but it will be longer, like you have mentioned...
Image
Image

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry » 19 May 2007 21:30

thgergo wrote:
m3henry wrote:very nice!
next job, this should make it look much better, instead of...
and for the colours, why not try some 1cc, 2cc or both!
Bridges arent in company colours, just look a few posts back...
you can make them!
I plan also a larger cantilever witch will keep the large height like the original version has, but it will be longer, like you have mentioned...
for the higher speed bridge, i presume
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 19 May 2007 21:45

m3henry wrote:
thgergo wrote:
m3henry wrote:very nice!
next job, this should make it look much better, instead of...
and for the colours, why not try some 1cc, 2cc or both!
Bridges arent in company colours, just look a few posts back...
you can make them!
PikkaBird wrote:
Hyronymus wrote:Very good attempt at fixing those ugly Firth of Forth-clones Chris Sawyer put in the game. Now I wonder if bridges can be in company colour too.
Unfortunately not. We need full action 1/2/3 support for bridges! :twisted:
8) Bridges can be recoloured by newgrf action 0, but they are not in company colours...
Image
Image

Soccerito
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Mar 2007 17:48

Post by Soccerito » 19 May 2007 21:57

Road Bridges don't support road sets. They will have original roads not a road set. But the bridges are Wonderful!! Very Well Drawn!


Soccerito

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5559
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 20 May 2007 00:15

thgergo wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
thgergo wrote:Anyway i have nearly completed the bridges, only road, monorail, maglev bridges need to be drawn. Second angle, plus lighting improvements: :wink:
Did you include Narrow Gauge rail?
First release 1.0 is completed. Replaces monorail, maglev, and of couse the road bridges. It should support narrow gauge rails. I dont know narrow gauge support works properly, this grf replaces the sprites railroad/maglev/monorail, when narrow gauge grf replaces that railtype at one time.(Im an OTTD user)
edit 1.1: narrow gauge support was buggy, it always replaced the railtype railroad...
Looking good but I have a couple of observations.
To test these I used only these grfs:

Code: Select all

ttdpbasew.grf 0 0 0 0 #TTDX's basic grf - must always be used
TTRS3w.grf 0 0 2 0 #Total Town Replacement Set parameters set to use its own roads and road bridges.
ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf 4 1 #Narrow Gauge rails parameters set to replace Maglev and use longer depot
cantilever10w.grf #Can't forget this one, can we? :wink: 
First observation: cantilever10w.grf must be placed in the newgrfw.cfg before ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf
Second observation: On the NG bridges, the back side of the bridge is the original cantilever, not yours.
Third observation: If cantilever10w.grf is placed in the newgrfw.cfg after ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf then the back side is your cantilever but the rails are Maglev.
Fourth Observation: Your bridges are compatible with TTRSv3 in that it will allow TTRS' bridges to work while replacing the rail bridges.

The images say it all:
Attachments
NG before Cantilever in configuration<br />NG is replaced by Maglev but new cantilever is ok
NG before Cantilever in configuration
NG is replaced by Maglev but new cantilever is ok
cantilever2_ng1.png (32.44 KiB) Viewed 7174 times
NG after Cantilever in configration<br />NG rails are there but back side of bridge is from original
NG after Cantilever in configration
NG rails are there but back side of bridge is from original
cantilever1_ng2.png (39.29 KiB) Viewed 7181 times

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 20 May 2007 08:45

wallyweb wrote:ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf then the back side is your cantilever but the rails are Maglev
Try newer version, 1.1 should fix this. It replaced only the railroad bridges with narrow gauge, as I can see in your image also.
wallyweb wrote:First observation: cantilever10w.grf must be placed in the newgrfw.cfg before ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf
wallyweb wrote:If cantilever10w.grf is placed in the newgrfw.cfg after ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf then the back side is your cantilever but the rails are Maglev.
If the ngrailsw is after my grf, it will replace my graphic with original cantilever backs with narrow gauge. So you need to place my grf after ngrails grf, as you mentioned.
Soccerito wrote:Road Bridges don't support road sets. They will have original roads not a road set. But the bridges are Wonderful!! Very Well Drawn!
I can add some support for roadsets, for witch ones should I make? Please give advices...
Image
Image

Soccerito
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Mar 2007 17:48

Post by Soccerito » 20 May 2007 09:21

US Road set and UK Road set, these are used the most.


Soccerito

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5559
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 20 May 2007 12:37

thgergo wrote:
wallyweb wrote:If cantilever10w.grf is placed in the newgrfw.cfg after ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf then the back side is your cantilever but the rails are Maglev.
If the ngrailsw is after my grf, it will replace my graphic with original cantilever backs with narrow gauge. So you need to place my grf after ngrails grf, as you mentioned.
cantilever11w.grf after ngrailsw_V0_92b.grf did the trick. :D
Excellent work. 8)
thgergo wrote:
Soccerito wrote:Road Bridges don't support road sets. They will have original roads not a road set. But the bridges are Wonderful!! Very Well Drawn!
I can add some support for roadsets, for witch ones should I make? Please give advices...
Soccerito wrote:US Road set and UK Road set, these are used the most.
I agree. Be careful of the sets that have their own bridges though.

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 20 May 2007 13:15

more tryouts, now huge bridges...
Attachments
aaa.PNG
aaa.PNG (12.42 KiB) Viewed 7048 times
Image
Image

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17205
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave » 20 May 2007 14:47

I'm liking this fella, he's giving these bridges a right working!

Looking good, again!

Be creative, no one will slate you for being imaginative or coming up with something that's not as good as your previous work, because of the effort you've put in!

Go for something downright wacky, too :D
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Post by athanasios » 21 May 2007 06:13

Yes. Newer stuff is cool too.
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry » 21 May 2007 16:43

I would actualy prefer that if it was just the top one going all the way across.
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

User avatar
thgergo
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 391
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 12:44
Location: Hungary

Post by thgergo » 21 May 2007 18:04

Finally i get it working with newgrf, this bridge replaces the second cantilever bridge. It seems compatible with TTRS3 bridges, i couldnt find any sprite conflict with it, everything was correct in my tests with in TTRS3, except of course the road approach of my bridge.:wink:
m3henry wrote:I would actualy prefer that if it was just the top one going all the way across.
I just should have just make longer versions of my first attempt?
Attachments
renewal.PNG
renewal.PNG (61.19 KiB) Viewed 6814 times
Image
Image

Chicago Rail Authority
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 134
Joined: 09 Nov 2006 23:38

Post by Chicago Rail Authority » 21 May 2007 18:10

Great work so far!!! Any chance that you could mock-up a version of this latest bridge using the same entrance/exit tiles as the red bridge? (The horizontal structures, rather than the bubbled structures).

Keep up the great work!
Many thanks to those who make OTTD and TTDP possible.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests