Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 355 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 518 Next

What do you want for the next trolley?
Poll ended at Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:45 pm
Mercedes-Benz Citaro Trolley 39%  39%  [ 7 ]
Ikarus 260T 17%  17%  [ 3 ]
Ikarus 412T/435T 17%  17%  [ 3 ]
VanHool AGG300T 17%  17%  [ 3 ]
Fictional Trolleys :D 11%  11%  [ 2 ]
Total votes: 18
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:38 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
IKARUS 280T/260T, Ikarus 435T, Fictional Articulated Trolley Bus, ALRV / CLRV trolley, MAN NG272T and NL202T, E700 Trolley, Ganz-Solaris Trollino 12AC and the TrolleyBus Way are released.
--------------------------------

File list:

ik260t.dat - Ikarus 260T
nl202t.dat - MAN NL 202T
alrvtrol.dat - ALRV Trolley Bus
e700.dat - E700 Trolley Bus
clrvtrol.dat - CLRV Trolley Bus
eowroad1.dat - Electric Overhead Road (TrolleyBus Way)
trolcom.dat - Fictional Articulated Trolley Bus
sq_ikarus280T.dat - Ikarus 280T
ng272t.dat - MAN NG 272T
trackst.dat - Trolleybus way and Railway crossing is enabled
trollino.dat - Ganz-Solaris Trollino 12AC [REL: 9th July]
ikar435t.dat - Ikarus 435T [REL: 20th July]

Notes:
- There was a mistake in MAN NL202T, it didn't require the overhead wires, Martin1990 corrected it, you can download it below the trolley pack.zip (anyway, the trolleypack.zip contains the corrected file too.)

------------------------------------

[WIP]: Mercedes-Benz Citaro Trolley

------------------------------------

[PLAN]: ZIU-9


Attachments:
File comment: Ikarus 435T (you can find it in the trolleypack.zip too)
ikar435t.dat [115.43 KiB]
Downloaded 1279 times
File comment: the corrected man nl202t
nl202t.dat [67.39 KiB]
Downloaded 1156 times
File comment: includes the corrected MAN NL202T
trolley pack.zip [576.37 KiB]
Downloaded 2088 times


Last edited by wyctor on Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:39 pm, edited 40 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
can you buy the wires for road? or create roads with wires?

_________________
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31..
now it´s offline due to european security gedöns. DSVGO & GDPR

if you´re asking me per PN or mail, you could have all the files you want.

just playin` family in real life.. nice graphics..! nice sound..!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Electric roads
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:49 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 739
Location: England, UK (home)
wyctor wrote:
well, i tried a lot things to do that road, and I thought i've got the answer for the problem...
The roads are already have the overhead elec wires option, but there aren't any vehicles, which can use that option. I've modded combi tram to go on roadus2, and to require overhead elec wires. I load the game in, and I cannot buy the vehicle...Can somebody tell me, what's the matter?


maybe you should try a bus, and not a tram... maybe that would do it?

_________________
:twisted: G-TANK-G :twisted:

[REL] Midland England Scenario
[REL/WIP] UK Station Pack


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:58 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Quote:
can you buy the wires for road? or create roads with wires?


no, i cannot. When you build tram tracks, there is a carton(a section in the upper side of the builder window) , where you can accept the electric wires. I need this carton, to make the roads electric, but this carton is missed. And the bus too...

Quote:
maybe you should try a bus, and not a tram... maybe that would do it?


I had modded a bus from this tram, and I've modded this bus to a trolley bus, but it doesn't work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
wyctor wrote:
no, i cannot. When you build tram tracks, there is a carton(a section in the upper side of the builder window) , where you can accept the electric wires. I need this carton, to make the roads electric, but this carton is missed. And the bus too...


that´s the problem i think.

_________________
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31..
now it´s offline due to european security gedöns. DSVGO & GDPR

if you´re asking me per PN or mail, you could have all the files you want.

just playin` family in real life.. nice graphics..! nice sound..!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:11 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
yeah, i knew that this is the problem, but how can i fix it.. it is in the exe?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:16 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 739
Location: England, UK (home)
do you mean make a new cataglory for when buying a vehicle, for example, with the tracks, you hav two different cataglories, NG and standard G.

if so then maybe you should look at the track codes and trains, to see how they're coded to be in different cataglories.

that's what i do for coding anything really, take examples from other files.

_________________
:twisted: G-TANK-G :twisted:

[REL] Midland England Scenario
[REL/WIP] UK Station Pack


Top
   
 Post subject: no
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:21 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
no, it is in the same category, but it requires electric wires, for example, the standard gauge trains are in one category, but some of them requires electric overhead wires, and some of them not. Cm 2/2 tram doesn't require electric overhead wires and this is in the same category as the combi tram, which requires it.

i've attached my problem.


Attachments:
problem.JPG
problem.JPG [ 161.57 KiB | Viewed 23027 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7824
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Road has to accepts the Catanary things and visa versa, you need to add this to the compatible list. (Just like a new bridge or station for railroads)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:30 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 739
Location: England, UK (home)
some how i think that is another exe thing.

maybe you should try making it the same function as a tram track, but make it stand out when over roads...

to be honest i dont know what to do for you mate sorry... maybe someone else can but i cant... but i'll look into the .dat file anyway for you mate.. other than that, sorry :?

edit: you could try to pm me the electric road DAT file... so i could look into that too

_________________
:twisted: G-TANK-G :twisted:

[REL] Midland England Scenario
[REL/WIP] UK Station Pack


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:38 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Illegal_Alien wrote:
Road has to accepts the Catanary things and visa versa, you need to add this to the compatible list. (Just like a new bridge or station for railroads)


Roads accepts the catenary...If you see the xml of roadus2, there is the rdexcat1 as a trackmod.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:43 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
G-TANK-G wrote:
you could try to pm me the electric road DAT file... so i could look into that too


i haven't got electric road, because all roads are electric, but there aren't any vehicles which use that option, that's why i did comelec.dat, because if there aren't any vehicles, which use the option, it won't be displayed in the game, for example if you put out the rack rail vehicles from the narrow gauges, when you build the narrow gauge tracks, the rack rail won't be displayed.

Else

I did a strange thing. When I modded tram2.dat to run on roadus2, and forgot to change the type of the vehicle, the road icon appeared in the tram builder window, but the vehicle wasn't anywhere again...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7824
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
The vehicle has to be edited to to run on the new track

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:48 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Illegal_Alien wrote:
The vehicle has to be edited to run on the new track


There isn't any new track!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! um...ok, i give up


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
see this link as this was discussed before..

_________________
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31..
now it´s offline due to european security gedöns. DSVGO & GDPR

if you´re asking me per PN or mail, you could have all the files you want.

just playin` family in real life.. nice graphics..! nice sound..!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:07 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
i've got a new plan...
I make a new road, which has got only electric wires, and it'll be compatible with all roads. Then, i'll mod a vehicle for this road, and I think it'll work..
let's start.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7824
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
wyctor wrote:
Illegal_Alien wrote:
The vehicle has to be edited to run on the new track


There isn't any new track!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! um...ok, i give up


If you want roads with catenary and vehicles who needs them then you need to edit those vehicles too.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:23 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
well, it doesn't works, because the catenary graphics are in another order than roads... :? and i cannot do anything with the graphics, because it's not my business...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 3:00 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: Budapest, Hungary
i think i'm mad...

What's the matter????

comelec is the vehicle, eowroad1 is the new track

can somebody tell me, why there are a lot of stripes, when I made the graphics transparent?


Attachments:
eowroad1.dat [129.88 KiB]
Downloaded 796 times
comelec.dat [96.67 KiB]
Downloaded 759 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
when the other thread was started about making electric busses i made a quick WIP. i have not looked at your code yet, but mine is works the only issue is i have a stripe on my road so i know where i placed the things, especially on curves it gets confusing. once andel said he was working on it, i tossed my wip asside.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 355 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 518 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.