Fake diagonal Airport

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim »

Jezulkim wrote: *Enters a name in a "I sign for coding" book*
BUT, It can take some time, as I'm a bit busy and the coding of this set requires new things I don't know yet (car parks, availablity dates).
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

How is the coding status Jezulkim?
Are there any problems something I can help with you just have to say it when you need me! :D
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim »

Well, it's still going. But I have some problems, number one problem would be the time and number two the large terminals. So someone of the GOOD coders please tell me, that is it possible to make these terminals with the action 0 property 0E.
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim »

Status update
You saw this topic has new posts, and maybe thought I have finished the grf. wrong.
I'm sorry about this, but I just can't seem to be able to code this. So I'm not the "official" coder of this set any more. Well, I'm still looking at the code now and then, but that's slow.
I'm releasing the code I have finished for these "stations". It has some big problems like missing sprites for the triangle terminal and the big terminal shouldn't be made with prop 0E (afaik).
Attachments
Sprites.rar
One more thing, if you encode this grf it may crash your TTDP as I don't remember is this the working one. If it does, edit the property 0E on sprite 25.
(10.42 KiB) Downloaded 543 times
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

Ok jezulkim thaks for your codingwork so far :D

Now I wonder: Who wants to code this:?:

To prevent myself from boring to death::P
I made a 2.1 version from the fake airport set
see my site for changes and screenshot.

There maybe also come a version with whole new terminals :D

Oh eh, Jezulkim, what is actually the difficult part of the coding?
Can't you just code those terminals like you got a train station?
Train staions are very often 2x4 of bigger the only side effect is that i woulnt be a non track title anymore...
maybe I have a solution:
If I would make terminals with train stations in it?

See attachement
Attachments
fakeap 2.1.grf
(27.8 KiB) Downloaded 929 times
could this be a solution.png
could this be a solution.png (22.6 KiB) Viewed 19509 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim »

I was just going to post here and I wondered where your previous post had gone. I see it's back now, with the edits :)
Oh eh, Jezulkim, what is actually the difficult part of the coding?
Can't you just code those terminals like you got a train station?
Well, the difficult part is that the terminal is 2x4 size. That's 8 different squares. The action 0 property 0E supports only four types.
TTDPW wrote:Note that it may be easier to draw different sprite sets using a variational action 2 based on station variable 40
I guess that's what I should do, but I don't know variational action 2 at all :(

PS: The fakeap v2.1 is nice, I like the new window colours. :)
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

Jezulkim wrote: PS: The fakeap v2.1 is nice, I like the new window colours. :)
Thanks :D

Edit: I've been busy drawing some new terminals maybe for version 2.2.
Based on the timezones of Zimmlocks ttrs3 :D

I know they dont look 100% completed like you can see on the round part of terminal 3 but that wil be fixed, first I would like to hear some comments: Is this idea good (I mean its kinda stolen from Zimmlock but I thougt it would be better if the whole game works with those timezones)
Do the terminals fit well in the timezones?

Another thing: about that coding problem on version 3; I wonder, how did the coders of the canedian stations set managed to make a station building 2X4? who made that set?,maybe they can help?
Attachments
terminals.PNG
(43.37 KiB) Downloaded 532 times
canedian station 2x4.png
canedian station 2x4.png (84.34 KiB) Viewed 19136 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5678
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb »

RSpeed tycoonfreak wrote: Another thing: about that coding problem on version 3; I wonder, how did the coders of the canedian stations set managed to make a station building 2X4? who made that set?,maybe they can help?
The answer as to who is here in the first post: :wink:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=22947

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

wallyweb wrote:
RSpeed tycoonfreak wrote: Another thing: about that coding problem on version 3; I wonder, how did the coders of the canedian stations set managed to make a station building 2X4? who made that set?,maybe they can help?
The answer as to who is here in the first post: :wink:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=22947
I did, hope he replys soon to jezulkim :wink:

I made a new Modern terminal I wasent copletely satisfied with the other. It was kinda rushed (even more than the other ones :P )
Hope this one is better.
Attachments
Modern terminal.PNG
Modern terminal.PNG (4.71 KiB) Viewed 19010 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

Bad Hair Day
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3136
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 21:01
Location: Leicester - Britland

Post by Bad Hair Day »

For the original set of four:

Number one needs a little more texture.

Number two needs the windows to be a little more obvious with seperate panes of glass and such.

Number three, I think looks great as it is and doesn't need any changes.

Number four needs a bit of texture on the walls and windows.

As for the new version of the 2010+, I think the original looked better, but the new one could do with a little more colour variation on the roof and windows, and perhaps a darker shape for the windows.


Just my thoughts really, but other than that, well done!
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.

User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1510
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Post by OzTrans »

RSpeed tycoonfreak wrote: ... I wonder, how did the coders of the canedian stations set managed to make a station building 2X4? ...
I'm sorry, I wasn't aware of your request for information as it's impossible for me to follow all topics. You'll have an answer within 24 hours.

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

Ok thank you :D

I was expirimenting with some new terminals the last couple of weeks and i included the best one (thats wat I think :P ) in Fake Airport V2.2beta.
(see attachement)
Attachments
fakeapversion2.2BETA.grf
(27.38 KiB) Downloaded 2539 times
Ruben Bruins Transport, 25 Dec 2011.png
Screenshot of the Version 2.2 of the fake airport set.
(202.75 KiB) Downloaded 896 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
Michael24
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 226
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 10:12
Location: Norway, but Danish...

Post by Michael24 »

Going to test those fake airports now.

Edit: never mind :roll:

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

I updated fake airport with a new terminal and some new asphalt, under those blue squares is something i didn't yet asked permission for :oops:
and some other things must be improved so im not gonna release a grf until next week or something.
Attachments
Updated FAS.PNG
(199.39 KiB) Downloaded 688 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6651
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left »

RSpeed tycoonfreak wrote:under those blue squares is something i didn't yet asked permission for :oops:
tut!

But looking very good!
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

I'm making some progress now, But the company colours at the W/E planes aren't working but I think Its better that they don't because you have more alternation in it now.
It looks like there is more than one aviation society(HOPE that word is right :P ) one the airport, wich is better I think.
but I gonna see if I can fix it :wink:'
AND the lights arent flashing correctly :( hope I can fix that too.

to be continued....
Attachments
Ruben Bruins Transport, 11 Mrt 2006.png
(144.2 KiB) Downloaded 683 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

Bad Hair Day
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3136
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 21:01
Location: Leicester - Britland

Post by Bad Hair Day »

A little idea for you;

Do you reckon you could replace the current real airport sprites with your work? I reckon it would make it all match up and look even better than it already does.


You've made a lot of progress on this set. I take my hat off to you, well done.
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6651
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left »

Just a note, under the hangars you have, it is grass, maybe make it tarmac/concrete/other substance used on airfields.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

2-10-0: I think it isn't a bad idea and I certainly gonna try it. :D
But to complete that I have to ask someone if he can code a station for me with empty sprites witch I can fill in by myself, so if someone wants
to do that I would be very happy :D

Captain Kirk: I Know, and I noticed that earlyer but I didn't mention it in my latest post.
But I gonna solve that. :wink:
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

User avatar
RSpeed tycoonfreak
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 349
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 13:17
Location: Azewijn The netherlands
Contact:

Post by RSpeed tycoonfreak »

2-10-0 wrote:A little idea for you;

Do you reckon you could replace the current real airport sprites with your work?
You mean someone like this?
It's not finished yet maybe 30%, and I cant release this yet because I have to ask permission to Mr. Hunt, Rob and Skidd13 first, but after that who knows :wink:
Attachments
same style.PNG
same style.PNG (83.56 KiB) Viewed 18057 times
Visit The Fake Airport Website
Image
Hobbys: being 18 years old, soccer, go karting, and transport tycoon.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests