Too much trams problem(?)

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Too much trams problem(?)

Post by Ohad »

When I develop a large system of trams, buses, train or whatever,
after a while, I 'm finding myself replacing my vehicales because their
low reliability, and do nothing beside this.

Is there any solution to this problem?

Thanks
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

Use Wrapper tool for that to make them 100% reliable.
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=370219#370219
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

Thanks...

Hmmm..., but I didn't understand what exactly should I do,
There is so much DAT files in the ObjData folder,
I have no idea what is each dat file,

Furthermore, when I use the wrapper,
the windows doesn't ask any question,
it creates a new DAT file in new folder, and no xml file.
X.G.fr0sty
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 675
Joined: 20 Nov 2005 12:10
Location: Australia; Melbourne

Post by X.G.fr0sty »

thats what it's ment to do, just drag and drop it in obj folder....
-----------
Start locoWrapper

Tick the box you want (should be a few boxes, with different end results)

Open up loco obj folder (should contain .dat files)

Highlight all (or ctrl-a)

Then drag and drop all .dat files into the large square in locowrapper
(A few messeges will pop up, saying it cannot be transformed {along them lines}, just click okay, as they are buildings that are avalible all years)

Two folders should be created, one named NORMAL, and the other what you ticked ie;"no_breakdowns_no_obsolete"
(normal is for when you wish to have the stats back to pre-settings, its also A good place to place all new mods, and every month just re-wrapper that folder)

Open up the folder you wish "no_breakdowns_no_obsolete"

Highlight all .dat files (or ctrl-a)

And drag all the files into your locomotion object folder "D:\Locomotion\ObjData"
-------------
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

OK, thank's...
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

I've already red it,

it says
"Copy a dat file from your objdat folder to the folder locochanger"
Which dat file? :P

I just try it on all of the dat files,
but sometimes its alert a messagebox that says "the file ____ is not a dat file"(:roll:), weird, even that its extension is .dat,

well lets try it...:-P

Thank you very much
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

Hmmm...

No change,
I've created a new folder for backups
then I've dragged all the dat files from the ObjDat folder
to the wrapper tool,
It creates new folder named no_breakdowns_no_obsolete,
The I copy all the files in this foleder,
to the original ObjDat folder in Locomotion,
The game behave regularly, with break downs and all:roll:
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

Ok, It WORKS:),

I've started a new game and it is working,
but i'm not sure that it works on all types of vehicles,
well, I've used only three types of vehicles:
242, 280, and the tram that used in 1900,

The 2-8-0 locmotive's reliability gets down,
I didn't notice if it broke down or not,
but should it ork like this?

Thanks A LOT,
It is realy disappointing that it has no intelegent solution
Like in Transport tycoon, which has the hangars.
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

Ohad, now your talking about Locotool.
It's a manual for 3 different programs.
So for Wrapper, if downloaded, you need the manual part for Wrapper.
That's the second half of the page. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

Thank you very much:)
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Hmm...

Post by Ohad »

I have a problem,

After I convert all the dat files with the Wrapper Tool,
There are steel locomotive, trams and other vehicle which steel
has a reliability, and break down.

I've installed the LocoTool FrontEndII (0.8),
and I saw he does'nt recognize or list this vehicles,

Like the 2-8-0 Locomotive, The wrapper tool didn't "fix" it,
and the LocoTool didn't list it.

All the vehicles list in the LocoTool, has reliability "0",
which means, the LocoTool and the Wrapper
recognize only some of the DAT files.

Someone may know what the problem is, and how to fix it?

Thanks.
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

After changing the files with wrapper you have to copy the dat files from the new made by wrapper sub folder no "breakdown", to the objdata folder.
It works only with new bought vehicles.
So the existing ones in your save games aren't changed. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

chevyrider wrote:After changing the files with wrapper you have to copy the dat files from the new made by wrapper sub folder no "breakdown", to the objdata folder.
It works only with new bought vehicles.
So the existing ones in your save games aren't changed. :wink:
Yeh, I know, I did this, and it works,
I also noticed that just new vehicles are influcted by the wrapper
but some of the vehicles - specific models, like the 2-8-0 locomotive and others,
has no change, and it reliability, still goes down.

The 2-8-0 (Sorry, this is the only loco that i remembers its name) and all
other vehicles that aren't influcted by the wrapper, also not appear
in the LocoTools.

Briefly, the LocoTool and the Wrapper are'nt recognize some of the vehicles in my computer, for some strange reason( :?: )
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

If the game recognizes the 2-8-0-, (i don't know the train), then it's oke and locotool should be capable to change that by hand.
If not, the dat is corrupt and won't start at all.
I've had that sometimes wrapper doesn't change some files if it's done with large quantities at a time.
Selection problem?
Models with a different setup of the XML, made by one person?
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

The problem is that the LocoTool doesn't recognize it,
not all the vehicles appears in the LocoTool :roll:

The LocoTool lists something like 110 vehicles, is that all?
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

Ohad wrote:The problem is that the LocoTool doesn't recognize it,
not all the vehicles appears in the LocoTool :roll:

The LocoTool lists something like 110 vehicles, is that all?
Like i said, i don't use locotool for that sort of changes, like no breakdown or obsolete year.
I use wrapper instead.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

But the wrapper tool don't works either,
thats why I've Installed the Loco Tool. Just to check it :(

It works, but not for al vehicles,

The LocoTool and the Wrapper are not recognizing the same models of vehicles
User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider »

Ohad wrote:But the wrapper tool don't works either,
thats why I've Installed the Loco Tool. Just to check it :(

It works, but not for al vehicles,

The LocoTool and the Wrapper are not recognizing the same models of vehicles
Then the vehicles are currupt.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-
User avatar
Ohad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 09:55
Location: Israel

Post by Ohad »

chevyrider wrote: Then the vehicles are currupt.
Possible, but it seems strange because the game is original,
and I didn't touch the files of the game,

Maybe I will install it again(?), I hope it will help.

The wrapper says on some Dat file that they are not Dat files :D ,
really,

Some of the files that I drag into the Wrapper
alerts that there is a problem,
I attach a screenshot of thew msgbox

Maybe you see this problem before?
Attachments
untitled.JPG
untitled.JPG (10.16 KiB) Viewed 6731 times
Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests