Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:18 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 2:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17185
Location: Harringay, North London
I have a problem in the game where (making no difference whether the "newbridges" switch is on or off) the bridges are drawn half in their original form and half with new bridge designs that I only vaguely remember downloading...

Note in the screenshot provided that it only affects the railway bridges.

I get the feeling that I downloaded a re-vamped bridge set long ago and have forgot about it, and now, coming back to TTD after a while, I've accidentally deleted a grf or something, or it may be the new bridges were part of an .exe or something.

Whatever the problem is something must be corrupt or broken somewhere.

Either way it looks a bit crap as you can see.

Any help would be appreciated muchly.

Cheers everyone,
Dave

Oh and, as a footnote, if anyone recognises the bridge set that's on the "other" side of the bridge - i.e. the far side, could they tell me please. And also tell me where to get it?

Thanks again.


Attachments:
File comment: Here it is. Note how RV bridges are unaffected.
bridge graphics.png
bridge graphics.png [ 238.03 KiB | Viewed 4703 times ]


Last edited by Dave on Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13185
Location: The Netherlands
You're using my European Roadset as it seems and for what I know is that the most recent version solved this problem. However, you also use Purno's bridgeset and that might require a parameter to be specified in newgrfw.cfg. Please read the readme's of either set and check your settings.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17185
Location: Harringay, North London
B'Jaysus what computer do you use?

I'd barely finished posting and had got a reply..

Thanks for that. Very much appreciated.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13185
Location: The Netherlands
Computer, what's that? I use MS Telekinesis Pro.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17185
Location: Harringay, North London
In a very Christmassy sort of response..... :

Ho ho..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Which version Hyronymus.
I still have version 1.0, but that's not as good as yours apparently.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:31 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17185
Location: Harringay, North London
tis fine now i fixed it by disabling the "trafficset".

i'll re-enable it when i sort out how to fix it properly.

thanks for ya help Hyronymous.

Dave


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13185
Location: The Netherlands
Rob wrote:
Which version Hyronymus.
I still have version 1.0, but that's not as good as yours apparently.

I've got SP (Sensor Pack) 1 installed.

Dave: we're discussing the roadset currently, there should be a massively improved version by spring 2006.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3680
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
your also using andrex's newbridges which come as an exe


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13185
Location: The Netherlands
Dave Worley wrote:
tis fine now i fixed it by disabling the "trafficset".

He already found a solution, robotboy.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:13 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17185
Location: Harringay, North London
Get this for an absolutely monumental (yet legitimate!) grave-dig!

This problem has reared its head THIRTEEN YEARS after I first suffered with it...

I can't fathom why it's happening. For the record, the above solution doesn't apply here.

I've added a screenshot, and I've also included my NewGRF list. Now, I very much ignore the "DON'T CHANGE THAT GRF!" rule all the time - but in this game I've not changed anything, so it's not that.

Help, please!? (I'm using a fresh install of JGR's PP)


Attachments:
bridge.PNG
bridge.PNG [ 173.81 KiB | Viewed 705 times ]
grf.PNG [20.36 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5439
Location: Canada
There could be several items in your GRF list causing this.
1. Remove all GRFs. Does it still happen? Yes? Then either the game or the base set is broken. Be sure to try both original-windows and OpenGFX.

No?
2. One at a time add in bridge related GRFs ... Those that either draw their own bridges or affect bridge properties.

- Longer Girder Steel Bridge
- Total Town Replacement Set
- Better Bridge Parameters for TTRS

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.