Trams! (Work In Progress)

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5398
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird » 05 Feb 2007 08:18

Following complaints that trams seem to be out of scale with trains, here is a tramtrack grf with "standard gauge" tracks, the same as the railway.

Image

It also has no poles supporting the wires, to reduce visual clutter.

windows grf
dos grf

RK
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 10:43
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Post by RK » 05 Feb 2007 18:59

Very nice, this should solve the problem with trams, which are positioned for right-traffic are not displayed properly on left-traffic.
But railroad tracks with ties would look better I think.

I made some tests some time ago:
Image

maybe I should finish that in far future. :roll:

User avatar
Pookey
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 448
Joined: 15 Nov 2005 02:39
Location: NSW, Australia

Post by Pookey » 06 Feb 2007 08:33

They look better than the original graphics.
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image

BobDendry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2213
Joined: 06 May 2004 09:10
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Contact:

Post by BobDendry » 06 Feb 2007 08:58

I tend to disagree.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 06 Feb 2007 09:01

While RK's graphics are nice, I quite like the original tram graphics.
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM » 06 Feb 2007 10:54

Raichase wrote:While RK's graphics are nice, I quite like the original tram graphics.
same purely for the size as you cant see the road lines down the middle and they dont seem enbeded in the road.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6591
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left » 06 Feb 2007 11:29

WhiteHand wrote:I tend to disagree.
Agreed.
(more text so i don't break a rule)
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17205
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave » 06 Feb 2007 16:43

I think Pikka's graphics are more appropriate. Especially in this country where most trams are actually built to a similar size as the railway tracks.

(Midland Metro is 1435mm I believe)
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

Aideng
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 18:54
Location: Sunderland, North-East England

Problemos

Post by Aideng » 24 Feb 2007 18:59

I can't get Trams to work.

trams=on

Running Beta 2.5 V9.

I basically just cannot build them from the depot, and I have all the needed graphics.

Which climates do they work on?

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11909
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Post by Ameecher » 24 Feb 2007 20:28

Are you sure you have any tram graphics, the serbian tram set or the german tram set are some good ones. Also wait for the British Tram set (see sig) :P
Image

Aideng
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 18:54
Location: Sunderland, North-East England

Post by Aideng » 24 Feb 2007 21:16

Ameecher wrote:Are you sure you have any tram graphics, the serbian tram set or the german tram set are some good ones. Also wait for the British Tram set (see sig) :P
Meh, I had TTDbasew.grf, but no tram graphics.

Ta for the help.

RK
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 264
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 10:43
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Post by RK » 24 Feb 2007 22:13


User avatar
The Irish
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2092
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 16:06
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Post by The Irish » 25 Feb 2007 12:43

Well, in Switzerland, we have Trams on meter gauge and on normal gauge. but to be honest, Pikka's track look a bit too big. I think RK's try is promising.
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).

Gondrong
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 07 Apr 2007 03:22
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Post by Gondrong » 17 Apr 2007 17:23

Where do I get the file to make tram available in my game?

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11909
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Post by Ameecher » 17 Apr 2007 17:27

Read the second half of the previous page, that should help.
Image

dfai
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2006 08:43

Post by dfai » 24 Apr 2007 08:02

Hi, just downloaded the latest patch from the Nr-TTD website, and I downloaded the German Tram Set as well. I can build all the infrastructure for trams fine, including depots, but when I try to buy a tram, there are no tram vehicles available. How do I get them? (I've had a look at the config, but without any luck).

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 24 Apr 2007 09:56

What year are you in? You might have started the game too early.
You can either edit your config and set the default start year higher or place a sign and type in "cht: year 1950"
And please make sure you have your newgrfw.cfg configured correctly.

dfai
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Apr 2006 08:43

Post by dfai » 24 Apr 2007 13:09

Year, wasn't the problem, newgrf config was. Thanks for your help, it's running fine now.

SimYouLater
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 668
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re:

Post by SimYouLater » 14 Oct 2019 15:51

PikkaBird wrote:
05 Feb 2007 08:18
Following complaints that trams seem to be out of scale with trains, here is a tramtrack grf with "standard gauge" tracks, the same as the railway.

Image

It also has no poles supporting the wires, to reduce visual clutter.

windows grf
dos grf
Would it be possible to get the NML source for this? Thanks.

EDIT: 2007? Wow. I understand if it's been so long that you no longer have the source.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Re: Trams! (Work In Progress)

Post by krtaylor » 14 Oct 2019 22:04

It still would be nice if we were able to have a fully-completed tram set though. The game isn't dead yet!
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest