Is it allowed to post bug fix in SourceForge ?

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
ivand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 11:16
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Is it allowed to post bug fix in SourceForge ?

Post by ivand »

I found bug fix for:

A bug with train replacing
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.ph ... tid=636365

Here is old and new code, which fix the bug:

Source from build:
http://nightly.openttd.org/latest/OTTD- ... -r2879.zip

file: order_cmd.c, line: 205

old code:
...
switch (new_order.flags) {
case 0:
case OF_FULL_LOAD:
case OF_UNLOAD:
case OF_NON_STOP:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_FULL_LOAD:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_UNLOAD:
break;
...

new code:
...
switch (new_order.flags) {
case 0:
case OF_FULL_LOAD:
case OF_UNLOAD:
case OF_FULL_LOAD | OF_TRANSFER:
case OF_UNLOAD | OF_TRANSFER:
case OF_NON_STOP:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_TRANSFER:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_FULL_LOAD:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_UNLOAD:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_FULL_LOAD | OF_TRANSFER:
case OF_NON_STOP | OF_UNLOAD | OF_TRANSFER:
break;
...

My question is how can I become a developer of Open TTD to
allow to me post fixes of bugs which I found?

I have a 6 years expiriens in C++ debugging so I can help in fixing.
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Is it allowed to post bug fix in SourceForge ?

Post by DaleStan »

ivand wrote:I have a 6 years expiriens in C++ debugging so I can help in fixing.
What you obviously don't have is experience with the tools diff and patch.

Post a diff (context or unified) on SF.net. None of this "manually find and replace $FOO with $BAR" stuff.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2463
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 »

Just ask the other developers what they think and maybe they will agree to let you become a developer.

BTW there's another bug with game menu scrooling
Reproducing:
start a new game
open up abandon game dialog
move mouse away from the center of the screen
start scrooling with right click
while scrooling hit enter but don't release the mouse
If this bug isn't fixed yet then you should be able to scrool map in main menu.

BTW2 The bug you fixed was reported by me so thank's :wink:
User avatar
ivand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 11:16
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by ivand »

I will post a diff file soon, now I make more testing to be sure this is right.

But my question was to allow posting such bug fixes in source forge to be able the developers to make the fix.

I saw that in source forge you couldn’t attach files when replay to bugs so is there any other place to upload the diff?
User avatar
ivand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 11:16
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by ivand »

Well sorry for late but I'm at work and have a small free time.

This is diff file for bug fix I test 1-2 hours and it really works.
Also I search in code and I think this is the place for fix.
Attachments
fixbug_trainreplace.diff
Fix [ 1236317 ] A bug with train replacing
(588 Bytes) Downloaded 110 times
peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1791
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Post by peter1138 »

There's a patches section in SF where you can post bug fixes.
User avatar
ivand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 11:16
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by ivand »

BTW there's another bug with game menu scrooling
Reproducing:
start a new game
open up abandon game dialog
move mouse away from the center of the screen
start scrooling with right click
while scrooling hit enter but don't release the mouse
If this bug isn't fixed yet then you should be able to scrool map in main menu.
Well, this bug is still available but my opinion is that this must be allowed by default in main screen it is good to scroll and see other things in map :)
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests