Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by Steve » 04 Jun 2005 21:15

Introducing the top of the line Locomotion Object Storage System!

The Locomotion Cache is a place where users can upload their own files and then after a quick check, have them ready for download by the entire Locomotion Community! No more rummaging through forums with lots of random downloading, everything is easily searched and found!
It also makes use of a phpBB forum system for comments and ranking, making sure that you have lots of info before that vital download. Just make sure to rank it yourself afterwards!

To ensure that all files are properly uploaded, properly credited and with proper english descriptions and stats, every file is looked over by a responsible Admin before being allowed into public. This process will last a maximum of 48 hours, and most probaly a lot less, so noone is missing out.

The site stores Locomotion Scenarios too! The site is still quite new, so if you find any bugs, please contact me on any of the forums or via the in-built Contact page!

What are you waiting for:
http://cache.locomotiondepot.net/
Download your objects, today!


Note: Within the next week i shall contact all object authors on these here forums, about getting them to upload their work. To help ease the pain of this task, please submit your own work. Oh, and the site will get a much needed facelift in due time.

User avatar
Mr. X
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11502
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 22:45
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
Contact:

Post by Mr. X » 04 Jun 2005 23:30

Yes! this is what I was waiting for! Thanks Steve!
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)

User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem » 05 Jun 2005 07:32

Object Upload does not work, it whole time claims my file isn't a proper object file, though its a zip as instructed.

User avatar
Amtrak
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 216
Joined: 01 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Amtrak » 05 Jun 2005 08:32

i had that problem. I was using winrar. once you create the zip folder, right click the folder and goto open with...choose compressed (zipped) folders. then try uploading it. it worked for me
Alex C.

User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem » 05 Jun 2005 08:40

That doesn't work, it doesn't matter wich program is supposed to open it on your computer, it doesn't affect how the server identifies the file format.

User avatar
Amtrak
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 216
Joined: 01 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Amtrak » 05 Jun 2005 08:58

odd... i tried a few things. ->properties>adv.>[check]compress....
change open with and other
Alex C.

User avatar
Daan Timmer
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2406
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 11:21
Location: +31299......

Post by Daan Timmer » 05 Jun 2005 12:55

aight steve looks stunning mate!

anyway, could you add target="_blank" to the screenshot links please I hate it when the screenshot/picture/whatever loads in the same screen :) cheers mate
Image

"Your arguments are totally nothing.. They have so little meaning that its kind of funny you took the time to write them"
"your pixels aren't good enough to talk to me.. sorry"
"Random does not mean fair, and past results do not influence future occurrences." - Corbenn

User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Steve » 05 Jun 2005 13:42

The Zip thing
Here is the code i use to check the file is valid:

Code: Select all

if ($_FILES['ObjFile']['type'] == 'application/x-zip-compressed') 
I found that code from testing an upload, i'm not sure what it says that you are uploading. It would help if you sent me the file so i can check what it says, thanks.


Blank thing:
I'll add it to my list.

User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Steve » 05 Jun 2005 16:52

Fixed them both.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 05 Jun 2005 16:58

Steve wrote:Here is the code i use to check the file is valid:

Code: Select all

if ($_FILES['ObjFile']['type'] == 'application/x-zip-compressed') 
Many browsers don't set that correctly, often it's just application/octet-stream, which is the generic "binary data" type. You'd probably be better off checking the file extension.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Steve » 05 Jun 2005 21:15

Patchman wrote:
Steve wrote:Here is the code i use to check the file is valid:

Code: Select all

if ($_FILES['ObjFile']['type'] == 'application/x-zip-compressed') 
Many browsers don't set that correctly, often it's just application/octet-stream, which is the generic "binary data" type. You'd probably be better off checking the file extension.
Someone hasn't been paying attention to me in the IRC Channel ;)

I now check the file extension yes. In my original code i presumed it was the server that checked the type, not what the browser said the type was.

gavt1976
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 226
Joined: 07 Jan 2008 14:13
Location: Ripon, UK

Re: Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by gavt1976 » 10 Jan 2008 15:00

I have got to say the website is down so when is it coming back on again.

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by Badger » 10 Jan 2008 17:58

This thread has been dead for 2 and 1/2 years!
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by Plastikman » 10 Jan 2008 18:02

actually it was up and running yesterday, i was using the wiki on it... now i wish i saved the page offline.

the same page also hosts the transport empire homepages.... also offline.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

gavt1976
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 226
Joined: 07 Jan 2008 14:13
Location: Ripon, UK

Re: Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by gavt1976 » 10 Jan 2008 18:05

Do you think that Steve will do something about it.

Mbah Gondrong
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 05:47

Re: Steve's Locomotion Cache (Objects)

Post by Mbah Gondrong » 07 Apr 2008 11:43

It's still up until now.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests