[REL] NEW STATION TYPE (Double Station)

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Wanna have it?

Yes
193
95%
No
10
5%
 
Total votes: 203

Loewe13
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 217
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 15:18
Location: Germany

[REL] NEW STATION TYPE (Double Station)

Post by Loewe13 » 04 Apr 2005 15:44

Look at the picture the NEW one is it
And if you wanna have it vote for YES
because i only made a exclusive version for locomotionfanpage.net and if enough (lets say 25) people say yes it will be also published here.

Please also say, what you think of it

25 YES so now all questions will be answered and a download link is available
Is it just platform for one side of the track or does it need double track?
it is a single side platform but you have to choose whih side you wanna build so you have Double Station 1 and Double Station 2 (dont rotate through building or you will be a little bit confused but will be fixed in version 2 hehehe)
It's exactly what i asked for.
i know and that was my intension to think about a possible solution
is it a addon or will it replace the standard station type?
if you know my mods you would know that all mods are addons!!!
why is there no station name above it? are they just dummy stations so the trains don't stop?
there is no name because i switched it off, to give you a better look on the design and its no dummy station its real

Download http://snirc.sytes.net/
Attachments
newstation.JPG
the station above is it (NO GRAFICS TRICK its really a screenshot)
(103.12 KiB) Downloaded 1268 times
newstation2.JPG
the stationtype with normal tracks
newstation2.JPG (51.46 KiB) Viewed 22035 times
Last edited by Loewe13 on 04 Apr 2005 21:22, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 04 Apr 2005 15:51

I cant find the maybe. Looks a bit odd :shock:

But ok, i will say Yes

scrat
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 713
Joined: 04 Oct 2004 10:20
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Post by scrat » 04 Apr 2005 16:38

Cool!
So long and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
Mr. X
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11500
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 22:45
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
Contact:

Post by Mr. X » 04 Apr 2005 17:41

Neat, I will ask you for the download if I get my computer back online.
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)

Visscher
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 127
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 16:35
Location: Netherlands, Enkhuizen

Post by Visscher » 04 Apr 2005 17:56

I realy love that staion, it looks so real.

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5645
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster » 04 Apr 2005 18:07

allright, if this is possible, there's a lot more possible. i see a cool new project in this.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
Kanibal
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 159
Joined: 25 Jan 2005 20:08
Contact:

Post by Kanibal » 04 Apr 2005 18:24

Looks great :!: ,

Is it just platform for one side of the track or does it need double track?
(if you understood that U R smart.)
Image

Chaz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Nov 2004 12:41
Location: Bollington, Cheshire in the UK

Post by Chaz » 04 Apr 2005 19:29

Such a simple thing can be such a good thing. :)

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 04 Apr 2005 19:33

That's great Loewe13.
It's exactly what i asked for. :wink:
See my request:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=249735#249735
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

Mitchell
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 23 Feb 2005 16:03

Post by Mitchell » 04 Apr 2005 19:58

chevyrider wrote:That's great Loewe13.
It's exactly what i asked for. :wink:
See my request:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=249735#249735
Finally we can have a sort of dutch stations!
Dutch trains for locomotion rulez :D
NL Pack <= Oppie & Scrat

LorenzoDV
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 May 2004 07:20
Location: Italy, EU

Post by LorenzoDV » 04 Apr 2005 20:08

That's a really cool idea! Real stations are all like that with platforms every two tracks. One question: is it a addon or will it replace the standard station type?

User avatar
herr_direktor
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 47
Joined: 22 Dec 2004 16:51
Location: Barnoldswick, Lancashire

Post by herr_direktor » 04 Apr 2005 20:34

why is there no station name above it? are they just dummy stations so the trains don't stop?
L J Craig

scrat
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 713
Joined: 04 Oct 2004 10:20
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Post by scrat » 04 Apr 2005 20:34

LorenzoDV wrote:That's a really cool idea! Real stations are all like that with platforms every two tracks. One question: is it a addon or will it replace the standard station type?
Doesn't really matter, imo. Currently there are 3 small station types and 2 large one. Hand up anyone who uses *all* of them at the same time. :-)
So long and thanks for all the fish.

Loewe13
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 217
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 15:18
Location: Germany

Post by Loewe13 » 04 Apr 2005 21:57

.-------------

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 04 Apr 2005 22:03

scrat wrote:
LorenzoDV wrote:That's a really cool idea! Real stations are all like that with platforms every two tracks. One question: is it a addon or will it replace the standard station type?
Doesn't really matter, imo. Currently there are 3 small station types and 2 large one. Hand up anyone who uses *all* of them at the same time. :-)
ok:

Image

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5645
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster » 04 Apr 2005 23:53

seconded, i always enable (and use) them all.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

scrat
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 713
Joined: 04 Oct 2004 10:20
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Post by scrat » 05 Apr 2005 01:06

I guess everyone plays the game in his own way. ;-)

Loewe,
I just downloaded your mod and integrated it with my own modded trackst. It works perfectly and it looks absolutely great. But -- there always is a but -- when cargo/passengers are piling up, the game evenly displays them on both side of the rails and it cares not if there are two platforms or only one. The city station I tried this on looked like Jedi Central, with half my passengers levitating each other and the mail. :-)
So long and thanks for all the fish.

Mitchell
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 23 Feb 2005 16:03

Post by Mitchell » 05 Apr 2005 08:48

Hi Loewe13,

i have a problem!
when i'm on the website and press download it says it can't find the website or something!
So everytime i try i get that error!
Dutch trains for locomotion rulez :D
NL Pack <= Oppie & Scrat

Loewe13
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 217
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 15:18
Location: Germany

Post by Loewe13 » 05 Apr 2005 09:34

Mitchell wrote:Hi Loewe13,

i have a problem!
when i'm on the website and press download it says it can't find the website or something!
So everytime i try i get that error!
i tried every download link after i put it in the text so it works for everyone, but it could be that yout browser doenst support redirection so that could be the problem, i tested with internet explorer 6 and firefox 1.0.1 and it works.
if it doenst works still, i have send you a pm with the direct link to the file

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 05 Apr 2005 12:35

The stations don't stay on the right side of the tracks.
When i have a piece of double track, and want to place the station platforms on the out side, then i can place only one platform on the outside of these and the other one can only be placed between that two tracks.
Besides when i turn the map 180 degrees the platforms flip over to the other side.
The outer platform is drawn between the tracks now and vise versa.
I would like to build this configurations.
Outside platforms.
.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
====================
====================
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
.
Island platforms.
.
=====================
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
=====================
.
Now this happens

Town side
^

======================
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
======================
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
.
Turning 180 degrees.

Town side
^
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
=====================
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
=====================
.


X>platform.
=>track.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests