Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: WIN - DOS conversion
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:46 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
This is a requested tutorial how to convert dos graphics to win and vice versa.

I will explain first how to convert .exe files from win to dos.

1. Find out to which grf file the .exe is corresponding to, on dos mode use the command: nameoffile.exe -l. You will also get information about the changed spritenumbers. Remember them.

2. Rename the corresponding grf file to a win file. Do this by adding a "r" in the filename. For example trg1.grf will be trg1r.grf. Execute the exe file. Rename the file back to its original name.

3. Decode the grf file. You can use the grf wizard for this, get it on Andrex`s site. You will be asked which colour palette should be used, take the Win palette. You will get a folder named "sprites". Rename it to "spriteswin", or whatever you want. Now decode the file again, using the dos palette. This is necessary when the exe file changes the size of the sprite.

4. You now have two pcx - files, one with the win colours, one with the dos colours. For the next step you can use any graphic program which can handle pcx files. Open the file with the win palette (in the spriteswin folder), copy the sprites you have remembered in the first step and copy them in the file with the dos palette. They must be on the same place, do this careful. Save the file. You will not need the win palette file (yes, in the sriteswin folder) anymore, delete it.

5. Encode the sprites now, use again the wizard for the easiest way. You can use also the wizard to create an exe file for your conversion.

6. Sometimes there are graphic errors like blinking dots, you have to remove them manually. Do this by changing the colour with a similar one. But this is very seldom.

A dos - win conversion works on the same way, but have in mind that you have to rename the grf file from win to dos (remove the "r"), copy the sprites from the dos palette pcx file....

For a grf conversion, like the traffic sets for example, start at step 3. You will have to copy/paste all sprites in the pcx file.

This looks very complicated, maybe it is not the best way to do this, but it works well, and that is the point. Try it a few times, you will understand why and how it works, and you can convert a file in a few minutes. Or ask someone to do it for you, for example me. :wink:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
A little more feedback on Graphic files found in newgrf folder:

they can be changed easyer than .exe file, use this:

Code:
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf -m 1
copy tempenh2w.grf tempenh2.grf
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf


to convert such file to DOS...

_________________
Dinges

Who is the other person in me?

my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile

Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:00 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
Yes, but this works only when all sprites should be converted, when you have at least on sprite in the pcx file which should not be changed, no way.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Mostly GRF files have that...

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:07 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
We know that, but maybe someone is out there who tries to convert exe -files on the way you said, wondering about funny results.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
So, don't do it, unless you are sure you going convert all sprites...

I glued this topic, I hope you don't mind...

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
Dinges wrote:
A little more feedback on Graphic files found in newgrf folder:

they can be changed easyer than .exe file, use this:

Code:
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf -m 1
copy tempenh2w.grf tempenh2.grf
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf


to convert such file to DOS...


So to Windows it should be as easy as

Code:
grfcodec -e tempenh2.grf -m 0
copy tempenh2.grf tempenh2w.grf
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf


I think it should be like this and that there is an error in your last code line, Dinges. You wrote tempenh2w.grf but that doens't exist anymore after copy command.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
it does, I copyed, not moved it...

remember what it does

1. Make the file for DOS
2. Copy the file with another name (usualy withour 'w')
3. Make the file for WIN

Rember that if you do this, you should work in the pallete you make last (this time it is WIN)

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
Code:
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf -m 1
copy tempenh2w.grf tempenh2.grf
grfcodec -e tempenh2w.grf


This does the following:
- encode tempenh2w.grf to DOS palette
- make a copy of tempenh2w.grf named tempenh2.grf
- encode tempenh2w.grf again

So actually the copy is the version that should work onder DOS, right?

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:48 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
yes

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:04 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Looks like you using the batch I suggested on #tycoon 8)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 12:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
Dinges wrote:
yes


Well, guess what: I tried to convert from DOS to Windows and it doesn't work. It's still the wrong palette!

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 12:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
file like DBset, tempenh and other graphic files found in newgrf folder should work fine...

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 12:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
Well, I had my fill of it for now. I'm not gonna try it myself, if anybody else feels like trying to convert dbsetw to dbset: be my guest. Of course (sneaky as I am) I need to here from you how you managed.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 1:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
You say you couldn't convert DBset :?:

hmm, I wonder how MB made it then...

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 1:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
No, I meant converting from DOS to Windows in general. And I suppose MB started in Windows and converted to DOS, something that does seem to work.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 1:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
Hyronymus wrote:
No, I meant converting from DOS to Windows in general. And I suppose MB started in Windows and converted to DOS, something that does seem to work.
hmmm, my tempenh DOS worked didn't it :?:

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 7:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Hyronymus wrote:
No, I meant converting from DOS to Windows in general. And I suppose MB started in Windows and converted to DOS, something that does seem to work.

If you my long vehicles are correct in dos, than win->dos convertion works. I can't check the dos version myself.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13184
Location: The Netherlands
Please guys, is it so hard to get? You are all talking about Windows->DOS conversion. I'm trying to convert from DOS->Windows and that doesn't work (yet).

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 6:00 pm
Posts: 2865
Location: Fryslân Boppe!
George wrote:
Hyronymus wrote:
No, I meant converting from DOS to Windows in general. And I suppose MB started in Windows and converted to DOS, something that does seem to work.

If you my long vehicles are correct in dos, than win->dos convertion works. I can't check the dos version myself.
Longvehicles DOS seems to work, nobody cries about it :!:

_________________
Dinges



Who is the other person in me?



my Blog (dutch) - my Last.fm profile



Owner of http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/ ! Temp addr: http://ttdgraphics.owenrudge.com/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.