Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:08 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1848 posts ]  Go to page Previous 155 56 57 58 5993 Next

Do you use ECS with TTDP?
I use ECS under TTDP 3%  3%  [ 5 ]
I use ECS under TTDP and OTTD 5%  5%  [ 7 ]
I use ECS under OTTD 92%  92%  [ 142 ]
Total votes: 154
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 4:48 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 240
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Hi George,

George wrote:
Clovertown wrote:
Vehicles are especially bad because they form an endless loop, delivering back to the primary industries.
This would be fixed. I didn't find time to do it yet, but there will be a solution.

I thought you already provided the solution with lime quarries?
They accept an unlimited amount of vehicles. Or wasn't that intended?

At the moment I put a lime quarry at the end of my vehicle supply track, so all my vehicle trains get at least a little revenue when there is no consumer for vehicles.

cu
Rainer


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 4:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Rainer wrote:
George wrote:
Clovertown wrote:
Vehicles are especially bad because they form an endless loop, delivering back to the primary industries.
This would be fixed. I didn't find time to do it yet, but there will be a solution.

I thought you already provided the solution with lime quarries?
They accept an unlimited amount of vehicles. Or wasn't that intended?
At the moment I put a lime quarry at the end of my vehicle supply track, so all my vehicle trains get at least a little revenue when there is no consumer for vehicles.
Does it happen with the latest version? They have to be limited the same way as coal mines are.

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Do we need animation for industries? Like this for Neu Schwanstein Castle?
http://george.zernebok.net/temp/Castle/ECSTownw.rar
Image

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 8:49 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 240
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Hi George,

George wrote:
Rainer wrote:
I thought you already provided the solution with lime quarries?
They accept an unlimited amount of vehicles. Or wasn't that intended?
Does it happen with the latest version? They have to be limited the same way as coal mines are.


Oh sh---, I should have kept my mouth shut. :twisted:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:41 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
there are some "install" instructions somewhere, appart from ttdpatch wiki (which is down at the moment), for ECS?

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
No. Add GRFs and start a new game :roll:

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:06 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
well, thats the problem itself.
I add them in openttd, but they are "Disabled"

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
Then you're using a stable version, ECS needs a nightly build.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:33 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
no, I'm using a precompiled binary (11 november) of cargodest

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
Unusual, cargodest works fine for me with ECS beta 5...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:09 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:08 pm
Posts: 776
Location: Germany
Hmm, strange, I had this issue once when the build scripts didn't determine the openttd revision correctly and it was reported as 0 to NewGRFs, but this issue was solved in October and I assume somebody would already have reported it, if the pre-compiled binary had such a problem.

Are you loading any other GRFs. If so, try with only ECS vectors and don't forget to load ECS Town first.

Starting openttd with "openttd -d grf=2" or higher numbers might also give some indications what goes wrong, but expect a lot of output to be filtered for the relevant stuff, especially when you have many GRFs loaded.

Can you provide a savegame?

_________________
"The bigger the island of our knowledge, the longer the shore of our ignorance" - John A. Wheeler, Physicist, 1911-2008


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 9:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
I've reduced increasing production for raw material industries.
I could not achieve high production in the early ears in OTTD
Please check, would it work in TTDP, since they have different station ratings in case of 2 stations servicing one industry.

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 10:43 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
PhilSophus wrote:
Hmm, strange, I had this issue once when the build scripts didn't determine the openttd revision correctly and it was reported as 0 to NewGRFs, but this issue was solved in October and I assume somebody would already have reported it, if the pre-compiled binary had such a problem.

Are you loading any other GRFs. If so, try with only ECS vectors and don't forget to load ECS Town first.

Starting openttd with "openttd -d grf=2" or higher numbers might also give some indications what goes wrong, but expect a lot of output to be filtered for the relevant stuff, especially when you have many GRFs loaded.

Can you provide a savegame?

well so far, I tried to load only the ECS vectors, with town first. They showed as disabled.
Then I found in the wiki another link to precompiled binaries (--LINK--, by the way I think dark green links in bright grey is a BAD idea).
So I downloaded the last one there and it worked fine with ECS, altrought I switched back to the previous one ( 11nov --LINK-- ), as the new one dosnt load its savegames and wanted to play a bit longer.

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
LaDoncella wrote:
well so far, I tried to load only the ECS vectors, with town first. They showed as disabled.
Then I found in the wiki another link to precompiled binaries (--LINK--, by the way I think dark green links in bright grey is a BAD idea).
So I downloaded the last one there and it worked fine with ECS, altrought I switched back to the previous one ( 11nov --LINK-- ), as the new one dosnt load its savegames and wanted to play a bit longer.
I suppose that means the first one is before r14569 and the second one is after.

Although ECS vectors try to provide error message about incorrect version, unfortunately it is not displayed in OTTD
4 * 9 09 A1 04 \7> E8 38 00 07 01
5 * 11 0B 03 7F 00 "r14569" 00
6 * 9 09 A1 04 \7< E9 38 00 07 00

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:41 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
- Action 9 skipping 0 sprites disables the NewGRF.
- Action 9 runs in the "initialisation" stage.
- Action B normally doesn't execute in the "initialisation" stage, but in the later stages.
- disabling the NewGRF in the "initialisation" stage makes it not execute the stages after that.

So effectively the Action 9 disables the NewGRF before the Action B gets the chance to do so. If you use Action 7 instead of Action 9 the NewGRF would work as expected. It'd probably also work (not tested) when you set the 7th severity bit so Action B executes in the "initialisation" stage.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:43 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 240
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Hi George,

I just used the wood vector for the first time and noticed the stockpile of the saw mill is far too small.
Compared to a steel mill which has about 6 months of stockpile, the sawmill has about 1 1/2 months in ultimate level which results in massive collapses when wood supply has a drop out.
The same is for Printing works.

cu
Rainer


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 9:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Rainer wrote:
I just used the wood vector for the first time and noticed the stockpile of the saw mill is far too small.
Compared to a steel mill which has about 6 months of stockpile, the sawmill has about 1 1/2 months in ultimate level which results in massive collapses when wood supply has a drop out. The same is for Printing works.
It is not the same for printing works.
As for sawmill, it does not require that much cargo, because it will not drop production without materials (except there are no materials). So it is strange to hear about problems with such easy in service industry as sawmill. Please provide a save game if you have problems with sawmills.

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4306
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Rubidium wrote:
- Action 9 skipping 0 sprites disables the NewGRF.
- Action 9 runs in the "initialisation" stage.
- Action B normally doesn't execute in the "initialisation" stage, but in the later stages.
- disabling the NewGRF in the "initialisation" stage makes it not execute the stages after that.
So effectively the Action 9 disables the NewGRF before the Action B gets the chance to do so. If you use Action 7 instead of Action 9 the NewGRF would work as expected. It'd probably also work (not tested) when you set the 7th severity bit so Action B executes in the "initialisation" stage.
thank you, it works!

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:58 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:27 am
Posts: 383
Skype: madchimiste
Location: Berlin, Deutschland
Hello!

I have been using ECS for a long time now, and I noticed a strange behaviour with the Town Vector when it is used with Canadian Station Set.

The Canadian Station Set allows to change the snowline according to seasons, but if nothing is entered, the snowline is still. When I use Town Vector with CanStatSet, I notice that the snowline still changes according to seasons. When I don't load the Town Vector, the problem disappears.


I tried this with 2 versions of OTTD : r14768 and cargodest-h3b244a8f
I tried also 2 versions of Town vector : beta 4 and beta 5.
The only GRFs loaded are : Canadian Station Set and ECS Town vector.

No matter the order, the problem still remains. It disappears only when Town Vector is not loaded.


I would like to know if this is a bug.
If this is a bug, is it a known bug?
If this bug is already known, please excuse me. If not, I hope this will help.

_________________
Some screenshots of mine...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
IIRC, the town vector also has a paramater which controls variable snowline height, though I could be wrong there.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1848 posts ]  Go to page Previous 155 56 57 58 5993 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.