[UNIV] ISR - Industrial Stations Renewal

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9309
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by planetmaker » 27 Jun 2008 17:05

First of all: great job you guys are doing! *Two thumbs up*
mart3p wrote:As ISR is partly based on this set, by the terms of the licence, ISR should also be under GPL.
GPL v2 wrote:2. You may modify your copy or copies of the Program or any portion of it, thus forming a work based on the Program, and copy and distribute such modifications or work under the terms of Section 1 above, provided that you also meet all of these conditions:

1. You must cause the modified files to carry prominent notices stating that you changed the files and the date of any change.
2. You must cause any work that you distribute or publish, that in whole or in part contains or is derived from the Program or any part thereof, to be licensed as a whole at no charge to all third parties under the terms of this License.
3. If the modified program normally reads commands interactively when run, you must cause it, when started running for such interactive use in the most ordinary way, to print or display an announcement including an appropriate copyright notice and a notice that there is no warranty (or else, saying that you provide a warranty) and that users may redistribute the program under these conditions, and telling the user how to view a copy of this License. (Exception: if the Program itself is interactive but does not normally print such an announcement, your work based on the Program is not required to print an announcement.)
I guess it has to read must be under this license.

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4986
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by andythenorth » 29 Jun 2008 10:09

The yard in downtown Kamloops - a busy transfer station for local farmers and mining outfits:
Kapuskasing Lines, 30th May 1947.png
Kapuskasing Lines, 30th May 1947.png (134.47 KiB) Viewed 63417 times

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 29 Jun 2008 10:38

Hey, that is a really nice pic, i think pics like this look better sometimes than some of mine which are covered in containers.
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

User avatar
Timitry
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 01 Oct 2004 15:28
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Timitry » 29 Jun 2008 15:23

Hey!

First of all, i have to say that i really love the ISR Set, and i'm really looking forward to Version 0.7!!

However, i do have a small suggestion:
There are a lot of tiles which are initially empty, and fill up more and more depending on how much cargo is waiting - like "General Goods", "Steel", "Containers", all under "Processed..." or a lot of other ones, too. I really like this behaviour, however, my problem is that i usually try to provide a perfect service at all of my stations, to gain a station rating of min. 80%. This means that there is always a train waiting at the station, and no cargo is waiting. This leads to all of these nice stations to be empty - of course that is wanted to show that there is no cargo waiting, but it is also sad, as one could build much more beautiful stations if there would be cargo on those tiles.

So, my suggestion would be to show a little little bit of the corresponding cargo on those tiles, even if none is waiting to be picked up. For example, at wood-platforms or tiles there could only be one stem which might have been forgotten, or on coal tiles only a tiny bit of coal or one good crate or so.... I hope you get what i mean :)

Tell me what you think.. And keep up the good work, please!!

Greetings, Tim

User avatar
Gremnon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1517
Joined: 16 Sep 2005 12:23
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Gremnon » 29 Jun 2008 16:13

A similar suggestion to that I've just thought of.
As well as the container tiles that fill up with boxes, barrels or planks, could there be a separate set of them that doesn't react and is always full?

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 29 Jun 2008 20:01

Humm i have noticed that before too. I Usually start of by sending lots of raw materials to an industry, then send a train to pick up goods(etc) and the station fills up, its good not to have many pick up so that you can See the containers(etc). I usually have the industry produce so much that i can't transport it all so the station always has goods.

Mart3p should be better at answering your query, but hes away at the moment, should be back tomorrow or the day after.
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by krtaylor » 29 Jun 2008 21:21

Yes, I've raised this point previously. I think the plan is to do as you suggest, leaving a little cargo lying around overlooked even if nothing is waiting, so you can at least see what's supposed to be there.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 29 Jun 2008 21:28

Well when i do my screenshots i send all trains transporting goods away from the station to the depot so it builds up.
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by mart3p » 30 Jun 2008 20:47

Timitry wrote:... So, my suggestion would be to show a little little bit of the corresponding cargo on those tiles, even if none is waiting to be picked up...
Thanks for the suggestion. :) Personally I prefer the current behaviour, as it is easy to see when a station is well serviced or not. I would be interested in hearing what others think though.

To implement this, would involve some quite large changes, so I would be reluctant to do it unless it is wanted by the majority of players. I wouldn't want to change it and have everyone complaining that they preferred the old behaviour. ;) It would be possible to make it selectable with a parameter, but that would be mean even more changes...

One problem would be the mineral platforms, which mineral type should be shown if the station is empty?
krtaylor wrote:Yes, I've raised this point previously. I think the plan is to do as you suggest, leaving a little cargo lying around overlooked even if nothing is waiting, so you can at least see what's supposed to be there.
I remember you suggesting it, but I don't remember there being a 'plan'. ;)
Image

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 30 Jun 2008 21:00

I have to say i like it the way it is at the moment, maybe you should have a vote on it martp3 or something.
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

User avatar
mart3p
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1032
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 21:00
Location: UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by mart3p » 30 Jun 2008 22:42

Industrial Stations Renewal v0.7.0
With apologies to Smaug for ideas stolen from his screenshots thread. :)
With apologies to Smaug for ideas stolen from his screenshots thread. :)
wood harbour.png (96.85 KiB) Viewed 62740 times
Well here it is; ISR v0.7.0. :]

Highlights of changes for 0.7.0 (for full changelog see readme file):
  • New station class added; 'Industrial: Stations', all existing pre-built stations can now be found here.
    Grain loading station - based on old Farm facilities, but has been completely updated.
    Livestock station - new station - displays livestock.
    Mineral unloader - extensive upgrade to original mineral unloader.
    Wood loading station - new station - displays wood.
    Valuables station - new station .
    Goods station A - new station - displays crates or containers.
    Goods station B - new station - displays crates or containers.
    Steel mill station - now with animated overhead cranes and other updates.
    Translations added: German, Spanish, and Finnish.
    Separate mineral platforms added:
    All road tiles updated, including automatically generated junctions, rail crossings and access ramps.
    Truck parking, now displays truck types dependent on cargo type waiting and game year.
    New Containers with crane non-track tile added - animated crane.
    Container platforms updated with new containers.
    Containers non-track, now ground-level and updated with new containers.
    Non-track processed cargo tiles are now ground level.
    New Cars cargo tiles added - display cars when goods or vehicles are waiting.
    Buffers now use automatic orientation, depending on direction of connecting rails.
    Platform ramp fences removed.
    Marshalling yard (was 'Switchyard') buffers now aware of tiles that do not have middle rail.
    Conveyor orientations swapped.
    Changes to multi-tile animation code. Now less likely for the crane animations to de-sync when over-built.
Warning: station IDs have changed, which makes ISR v0.7.0 incompatible with savegames made with previous versions. To update old savegames follow the instructions in the first post. If you ignore this warning your game will crash due to trains stuck on non-track tiles. :wink:

Note for OpenTTD players: ISR v0.7.0 now requires OpenTTD 0.6.0 or later, or a nightly build from r12108 onwards.

Thanks to wallyweb and Beardie27 for testing. :D


Edit: Files updated to v0.7.1. 03/08/08

Edit: ISR v0.8.0 is now available, download it here. 01/10/08
Attachments
ISR v0_7_1 Windows.zip
Industrial Stations Renewal v0.7.1 Windows
(645.27 KiB) Downloaded 12334 times
ISR v0_7_1 DOS.zip
Industrial Stations Renewal v0.7.1 DOS
(643 KiB) Downloaded 856 times
Last edited by mart3p on 01 Oct 2008 23:34, edited 3 times in total.
Image

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 30 Jun 2008 22:44

Get the party poppers out its here, its here. :D , i have to say to you thank you and nice work :wink:
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17205
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Dave » 30 Jun 2008 22:45

Ooooooooh shiny.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
Lakie
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 1804
Joined: 26 May 2004 16:37
Location: Britain
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Lakie » 30 Jun 2008 22:50

And here I was just looking at the old Glass Station I did for Born_Acorn a while back (thinking how dated it looks compared to newer grfs), nice to hear there is a new release though! :)

~ Lakie
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Badger » 30 Jun 2008 23:22

Great stuff fellas, downloaded and put to use straight away :bow:

Thank you.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by athanasios » 30 Jun 2008 23:29

Thanks a lot! :]
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
Nite Owl
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1889
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 19:32
Location: In The Dark

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Nite Owl » 01 Jul 2008 00:19

Very much appreciated. Now about that next version...
Humor is the second most subjective thing on the planet
------------------------------------------------------------
Brevity is the soul of wit and obscenity is its downfall
--------------------------------------------------------
Good Night And Good Luck - Read You Soon

User avatar
Two5Kid
Director
Director
Posts: 624
Joined: 26 Feb 2007 07:10
Location: Kota Bharu, Malaysia

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Two5Kid » 01 Jul 2008 05:47

Arrrgh! I'm working overtime at the moment, guess it'll have to wait another day. Lookout Screenshot Competitors! I think everyone will be submitting theirs soon.

Sorry, almost forgot. Big thanks and a round of applause to all those who were involved in this release and the previous ones in the past. :bow:
Any dream worth having,
Is a dream worth fighting for!

Draakon
Director
Director
Posts: 542
Joined: 11 Mar 2007 16:50

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Draakon » 01 Jul 2008 07:52

Topic title needs editing.

User avatar
Beardie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2029
Joined: 12 Apr 2008 19:38
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK

Re: Industrial Stations Renewal (v 0.6.3 available!)

Post by Beardie » 01 Jul 2008 07:57

Draakon wrote:Topic title needs editing.
And the link on the first post. :wink:
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ben1338 and 4 guests