Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 3:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

Should the silver banner in the SH125 get 2CC'd?
Yes, make the silver banner the second CC. 58%  58%  [ 7 ]
No, just draw the second CC as a line above the silver banner. 17%  17%  [ 2 ]
No, make the front of the coaches the primary CC and the rear the second CC. 8%  8%  [ 1 ]
No, 'wave' the second CC over the primary part. 17%  17%  [ 2 ]
No, don't use 2cc at all 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Total votes: 12
Author Message
 Post subject: TTDVehs in 2cc [dev]
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:44 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
TTDVehs in 2CC

This set enables you to use the original TTD Vehicles in 2CC.

Status: Still in Dev

FIRST RELEASE AVAILABLE AS OF TODAY, December 12, 2007
The first release contains:
* A livery override for the SH 125
* The Passenger Coach in 2CC

Download:
Attachment:
File comment: First Release containing Livery Override for SH 125 (Passenger Only) and Passenger Coach in 2cc for all other locs (rail only)
ttd2ccw.grf [3.48 KiB]
Downloaded 128 times


=Original Message=
Hi,

I'm currently trying to get the original ttd graphics in 2cc by altering the original grf. But, after setting the right colors (those with id 80-87, that green tint) and compiling the new GRF, openTTD still doesn't give me the opportunity to change the second company color.

What do I have to do to get 2cc enabled and have openTTD really transform that green tint to the 2cc color?

Thanx


Last edited by BlueEagle_nl on Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:00 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:50 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
You have to set bit 1 of the miscellaneous flags property. Meaning you have to use newgrf.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:01 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
that means I also have to get the graphics out of the original files and create my own set? Isn't it possible to set that bit for the original GRF-files? That's actually what i'm trying at the moment...

I'm not kinda good in coding the nfo-files and I don't know if there are linux tools to help me with it (is GRFMaker Linux Compatible?), but with the documentation at the Wiki I think I'll get far enough...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:27 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Paffy Duck wrote:
that means I also have to get the graphics out of the original files and create my own set? Isn't it possible to set that bit for the original GRF-files?
Yes and no. Either way you have to set the bit in a newgrf, and if you want that newgrf to be useful to other people, you have to distribute the graphics too, which also must be done with newgrf. You can, however, fail to set new graphics for a vehicle, in which case it'll use the graphics found in trg*.grf.

Paffy Duck wrote:
(is GRFMaker Linux Compatible?)
It might run under wine. It's written in a dialect of Pascal that I believe is not readily source-portable to Linux, though.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
thanx for the info, I'll see what I can do.

I think it'll be newGRFs then... that is easier I think...

Can I find the original vehicle information somewhere, or is this already hard-coded in the game and can I leave it out of the new grf? I Can't get any info for the vehicles from the .nfo-files, except which sprite is located where.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:16 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:48 am
Posts: 1507
Location: Deep down the deepest blue
Paffy Duck wrote:
Can I find the original vehicle information somewhere, or is this already hard-coded in the game and can I leave it out of the new grf? I Can't get any info for the vehicles from the .nfo-files, except which sprite is located where.

This is the Mother Of All NewGRF Informations.
Have fun reading it :)

_________________
If you are not ready to work a bit for your ideas, it means they don't count much for you.
OpenTTD and Realism? Well... Here are a few thoughs on the matter.
He he he he
------------------------------------------------------------
Music from the Bloody Time Zones


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:45 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
But the mother of all newgrf informations does not contain the stats for the default vehicles. Those are hard-coded.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:13 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:48 am
Posts: 1507
Location: Deep down the deepest blue
Ho.. right...
I guess i'm a bit too much involved in houses/Industries specs, which do have default values available.
Well.. one can dig in the sources of OpenTTD, if one can understand how the data is organized.

_________________
If you are not ready to work a bit for your ideas, it means they don't count much for you.
OpenTTD and Realism? Well... Here are a few thoughs on the matter.
He he he he
------------------------------------------------------------
Music from the Bloody Time Zones


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:39 pm
Posts: 106
belugas wrote:
Ho.. right...
I guess i'm a bit too much involved in houses/Industries specs, which do have default values available.
Well.. one can dig in the sources of OpenTTD, if one can understand how the data is organized.

Or you go to the Mother Of All OpenTTD Informations or exactly: the manual page

Regards,
BigBB

_________________
OpenTTD-patch(es) in development: missing shores (new version of: completely shore), road lamps for each position


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:37 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
belugas wrote:
Paffy Duck wrote:
Can I find the original vehicle information somewhere, or is this already hard-coded in the game and can I leave it out of the new grf? I Can't get any info for the vehicles from the .nfo-files, except which sprite is located where.

This is the Mother Of All NewGRF Informations.
Have fun reading it :)


I downloaded it already, and am studying it. But I just noticed after decoding trg1r.grf there are NO pseudosprites at all in the file...

DaleStan wrote:
But the mother of all newgrf informations does not contain the stats for the default vehicles. Those are hard-coded.


Then I think I won't set the Vehicle Information, but just activate Bit 1 of the Misc Flag, and assign the new GRF's...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:08 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
That's because those GRFs were made long long before even the concept of NewGRF and pseudosprites was born.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
I thought there existed a kind of 'pseudosprites' in TTD. Sorry I am not a coder and maybe I am wrong. DaleStan?

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 7:52 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:24 pm
Posts: 603
Location: Durham, UK
There are two things that I know of that aren't sprites in the sense of being images shown in the game - recolour sprites (that provide company colours, transparency, etc.), and sprites used by the original land generator for some purpose that's never been entirely clear to me.

_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:35 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Maedhros is correct. The only pseudosprites in the original graphics are the recolor tables.

The ten or so landscape-generator sprites are pretty obvious (especially in the Windows version, where they're almost entirely blue and pink) and are no longer obeyed by Open; they describe non-random landshapes to apply after the generator has made the generic landscape.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Thanks for clarification. :)

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:58 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
Could a MOD rename this topic to "TTDVehs in 2cc [dev]"? The set is currently in development, I only have one small problem...

I have coded the train wagon sprites, but for all wagons, except the Passenger Wagon, other sprites (read: train (locomotive) sprites) are used.
When I decode the set through grfcodec, the right wagon sprites are shown in the file. What could be wrong?
I have coded the file like:
First, the Action 0 defining all vehicles using new graphics and 2cc
Second, the sprite blocks which use the Actions 1, 2 and 3.
and more and more sprite blocks...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:31 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:24 pm
Posts: 603
Location: Durham, UK
It's hard to tell what might be wrong without being able to see the nfo. ;-)

_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:00 am
Posts: 1656
Paffy Duck wrote:
Could a MOD rename this topic to "TTDVehs in 2cc [dev]"? The set is currently in development, I only have one small problem...
.

You can do it by yourself too...Just change the subject of the first post

_________________
PS: And I stopped the propaganda to support Dave Worley since he got a nice new red hat now.[/color]
I know I have a BBCode error in my signature but I really cba to fix it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:28 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:44 am
Posts: 351
Skype: tilly5014
Location: Tillywood, The Netherlands
lordazamath wrote:
Paffy Duck wrote:
Could a MOD rename this topic to "TTDVehs in 2cc [dev]"? The set is currently in development, I only have one small problem...
.

You can do it by yourself too...Just change the subject of the first post


Thanx, I just thought I couldn't edit my own posts (even not the first one of a topic) after someone replied to it... That's why I asked.

EDIT:
I made some progress in getting the train vehicles in 2CC. The Wagons are coded correctly now (no more glitches as mentioned above) and the Passenger, Mail and Coal wagons all have 2cc applied. Screenshot follows.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTDVehs in 2cc [dev]
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2825
Are you reusing and recolouring existing graphics, or are you redrawing the original graphics? Besides being slightly copyright controversial you might find the attached sprites useful, I'm not going to use them...


Attachments:
File comment: Licence = GFDL, Creative Commons 2, or similar.
TrainSprites.png [39.99 KiB]
Downloaded 246 times

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.