[Univ] Generic Tram Set (v0.4)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Zephyris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2826
Joined: 16 May 2007 16:59

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Zephyris » 09 Nov 2007 10:31

You cant put trams together like trains, however some are articulated, so when you build on it is actually a train of several. The articulated trams come later in the game, try skipping to 2010.

User avatar
Emperor Jake
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3100
Joined: 24 Apr 2007 09:37
Location: Straya

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Emperor Jake » 10 Nov 2007 08:42

I found the problem.
I was using the old version (v0.2) that's why the new trams weren't articulated.
I have now downloaded the latest version ant it's awesome, :mrgreen: thanks!
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--

User avatar
Pingaware
Director
Director
Posts: 625
Joined: 03 May 2007 20:18
Location: England

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Pingaware » 19 Nov 2007 18:39

With the release of OTTD 0.6 no need for nightlies. Yay now there's a stable(ish) version which will run trams. Shoop da Woop :lol:

DeXteRrBDN
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 10:45

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by DeXteRrBDN » 22 Nov 2007 09:19

I used this tram set for a long time and found no bugs! :)

As a "generic" tram set, I hope to see it as a "default" part of OpenTTD, so we have trams without downloading a grf to data folder

User avatar
Zephyris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2826
Joined: 16 May 2007 16:59

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Zephyris » 22 Nov 2007 12:33

Thank you! You might also want to see my generic road vehicles.

bokkie
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 326
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 19:26

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by bokkie » 26 Nov 2007 15:11

Nice! Is there any difference between the trams in that set and these trams?

User avatar
Zephyris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2826
Joined: 16 May 2007 16:59

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Zephyris » 26 Nov 2007 15:19

Yes, they are totally different.
The generic tram set has vehicles in the style of the default vehicles, whilst the generic road vehicles and trams set has trams in the style of the new road vehicles. Similarly the vehicle statistics are different.

edit: See the pic in my sig, there are three trams from the generic road vehicles and trams set on the right.

gpsoft
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 23
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 19:40
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia (EU)
Contact:

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by gpsoft » 04 Jan 2008 00:04

Hello.
I found a bug, maybe.
I tried autoreplace balough passenger tram to sh jubilee passenger tram, but it doesn't work. I wait about 5 years, but no tram was replaced. I had only trams in this game.

Slye_Fox
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 164
Joined: 21 Aug 2004 14:27
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Slye_Fox » 04 Jan 2008 00:08

did you have Brakedowns off?
And if so, did you have 'disable serviceing is brakedowns is off' on?

If you did, that's the problem.
the vehicles need to service to be replaced.
Image

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Bilbo » 06 Jan 2008 18:23

Slye_Fox wrote:the vehicles need to service to be replaced.
You do not need to turn on 'disable serviceing is brakedowns is off', as this will cause vahicles to get into depots for no reason, but you can send all vehicles automatically for service at once from the vehicle list - then they will head all to the depot for service and get replaced as soon as they get there.
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

Mchl
Director
Director
Posts: 611
Joined: 05 Jan 2007 15:50
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Mchl » 06 Jan 2008 22:41

Provided you've got enough money to do that at once...

gpsoft
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 23
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 19:40
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia (EU)
Contact:

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by gpsoft » 11 Jan 2008 14:32

Yes, I had less than 200 000 EUR, that was the problem. Thanks

Trond
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 973
Joined: 25 Jan 2008 07:32
Location: Gamle Ørnenuten

Re: Generic Tram Set

Post by Trond » 31 Jan 2008 12:45

Wow, I love these trams!! I replaced one of my busroutes with trams (1946ish) and while the busses was earning me money, the trams dont do that yet... I hope it gets better when time goes by and better trams become available. This is my first try with trams, and so far I'm loving it! Thanks for making them!! :D
..: Trond :.. because you deserve it! Image

The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves,
and wiser people so full of doubts.
Bertrand Russell

MyGRFs: Norwegian Funny Town Names 4 | LOTR & WoW Town Names 2 | Islandic Town Names 1 | Random Norwegian Town Names
Favorites: GRFCrawler | ISR | WIKI | Now Playing: OpenTTD 1.3.2 w/YAPP 3.0-RC3.9ish

User avatar
Zephyris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2826
Joined: 16 May 2007 16:59

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by Zephyris » 09 Feb 2008 16:09

New version now available, adds generic cargo class refitting and a cargo translation table. This GRF should now work with all newIndustry GRFs. Download in the first post.

anon1234
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Feb 2008 09:53

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by anon1234 » 11 Feb 2008 18:18

This is a very great add-on.

Is it only in English? Or is it possible to change the language with parameters? I'd like to have it in German.

User avatar
Zephyris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2826
Joined: 16 May 2007 16:59

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by Zephyris » 11 Feb 2008 18:39

I can set it up to be language sensitive (i think!) but it would be a lot of work to do more than just the major languages. If you could give me the translations I can try and have a go!

Vik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 35
Joined: 16 Feb 2005 16:09

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by Vik » 11 Apr 2008 13:55

Looks like there is a problem with running costs with inflation on.
My game started in 1950 and in the year 1966 the sh jubille has running costs are 26000 €.
It is even more worse with the german tram set about 40000 €. This trams never will be able to make profit.
I don't know if this is a bug in the grf ot with 0.6.0.
Does anyone have same problems with trams?

Roujin
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1884
Joined: 08 Apr 2007 04:07

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by Roujin » 11 Apr 2008 15:15

This might be due to having another newgrf that modifies the base costs. Which other newgrfs do you use together with the generic tram set?
* @Belugas wonders what is worst... a mom or a wife...
<Lakie> Well, they do the same thing but the code is different.

______________
My patches
check my wiki page (sticky button) for a complete list

ImageImage
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

Rubidium
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 3815
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 19:15

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by Rubidium » 11 Apr 2008 15:16

Vik wrote:Looks like there is a problem with running costs with inflation on.
Have you installed George's LV4? If so, then the prices are screwed (LV4 changes the base cost of vehicles).

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Generic Tram Set [v0.4 now available 09/02/2008]

Post by FooBar » 11 Apr 2008 16:18

Rubidium wrote:Have you installed George's LV4? If so, then the prices are screwed.
The Dutch Tram Set automatically deals with that correctly since beta 2. Zephyris (and other set developers), feel free to 'borrow' that technology.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests