[OTTD] Scenarios

Post your custom scenarios here. Saved games also welcome. All Transport Tycoon games acceptable (including TTDPatch and OpenTTD).
Locked
Bad Hair Day
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3128
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 21:01
Location: Leicester / Hull - Britland

Post by Bad Hair Day » 14 Oct 2006 21:23

Looks like the AI are trying to compete with the CTRL.
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.

Blackcat
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 10:55

Post by Blackcat » 25 Oct 2006 12:30

I must say, Maso's UK map is top-notch, and an excellent piece of work.

My only problem is running the scenario with UKRS, as all the costs (purchase price, and running costs) are about one-fifth of what they should be. I've tried loading the scenario in the editor with no GRFs active and re-saving, as well as with the GRFs active. Playing the scenario direct (ie, without resaving it locally in the scenario editor) gives some strange behaviours, with trains available way before they should be, as well as allowing monorail and maglevs to run on normal rail! These problems have cropped up on r6728 through to r6928, and MiniIn 6500.

itsbernie81
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 07:11

Post by itsbernie81 » 30 Oct 2006 09:01

Blackcat wrote:I must say, Maso's UK map is top-notch, and an excellent piece of work.

My only problem is running the scenario with UKRS, as all the costs (purchase price, and running costs) are about one-fifth of what they should be. I've tried loading the scenario in the editor with no GRFs active and re-saving, as well as with the GRFs active. Playing the scenario direct (ie, without resaving it locally in the scenario editor) gives some strange behaviours, with trains available way before they should be, as well as allowing monorail and maglevs to run on normal rail! These problems have cropped up on r6728 through to r6928, and MiniIn 6500.
Yes, that happens to me as well! Great map, but it's kind of hard to resist the temptation to override reality and run a Maglev train at 1960!

User avatar
mrMann
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2792
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 20:38
Location: A house.
Contact:

Post by mrMann » 02 Nov 2006 16:48

Hehe, I'm working on an almost-all-land map with a city of 100,000 people!

User avatar
mrMann
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2792
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 20:38
Location: A house.
Contact:

Post by mrMann » 03 Nov 2006 17:39

ok, i've completed it! It's called Around London because of its size.
BUGS: Expensive to build on, despite being on low building cost. Is that because it is a 105,000 people city? It won't let me add it, the Attachment box isn't coming up. Help!
EDIT: fixed it
Also uploaded:
Poole and Plymouth
Poole and Plymouth 2027
Yikes
Water and Diamonds

Enjoy!
Attachments
Around London.png
Around london screenshot
(122.26 KiB) Downloaded 767 times
Around London, Map.png
Around London map image
(106.31 KiB) Downloaded 1104 times
Around London.scn
Around London, with some smaller towns.
(38.59 KiB) Downloaded 455 times

User avatar
mrMann
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2792
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 20:38
Location: A house.
Contact:

Post by mrMann » 03 Nov 2006 20:52

one more
Attachments
Water and Diamonds.scn
(28.94 KiB) Downloaded 424 times
Last edited by mrMann on 03 Nov 2006 20:53, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
mrMann
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2792
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 20:38
Location: A house.
Contact:

Post by mrMann » 03 Nov 2006 20:52

three more
Attachments
Yikes.scn
(114.17 KiB) Downloaded 386 times
P&P 2027.scn
(24.76 KiB) Downloaded 335 times
Poole and Plymouth.scn
(24.52 KiB) Downloaded 1517 times

problematiQue
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 35
Joined: 13 Oct 2006 16:10

Post by problematiQue » 04 Nov 2006 17:19

Small map, lots to do...
Attachments
Unnamed, 1st Jan 1955.png
(146.84 KiB) Downloaded 625 times
Greenistan.scn
(45.41 KiB) Downloaded 338 times

LSky
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 169
Joined: 25 Jun 2005 10:44
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by LSky » 05 Nov 2006 10:49

TheNetherlandsv2
1024x1024
Towns and industries included
Start date 1950

Map overview:
Image
Attachments
TheNetherlands_v2.scn
(535.94 KiB) Downloaded 738 times

User avatar
doktorhonig
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1100
Joined: 22 Aug 2006 11:03
Location: Austria
Contact:

Post by doktorhonig » 11 Nov 2006 11:44

I've made a central-austria-scenario. It has mountains in the south, some parts of the czech republic in the north, and most industries in the middle.

Screenshot
Download

Coral
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Jul 2006 13:15

Post by Coral » 15 Nov 2006 22:09

my first scenario. It's fictional, set in the temperate climate. It's extraordinarily small and has a well-developed road system.
Attachments
New American Islands.scn
My scenario, the New American Islands
(12.08 KiB) Downloaded 371 times

User avatar
Prophet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 48
Joined: 25 Nov 2006 15:45

Big City

Post by Prophet » 25 Nov 2006 23:06

Here a urban map. The map is pretty small (64x64) and it is not very challenging to create, but i think its pretty hard because building trains or planes is impossible. You have to build trucks. Streets can't be destructed because there are no open ends. So have fun!
Attachments
Big City.png
The Screen.
(197.38 KiB) Downloaded 776 times
Big City.scn
The map.
(12.71 KiB) Downloaded 296 times

satosphere
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 40
Joined: 29 Apr 2005 06:09
Location: Santa Clara, USA
Contact:

Problem with scenarios

Post by satosphere » 03 Dec 2006 21:30

I had a peculiar problem with the scenarios included along with the game (as well as some that I downloaded here).
For example, if I start a game with the Canyon era scenario with the US Set or the DB Set, when I try to place a depot or track, it doesn't allow me to.
In fact, in the scenario editor, none of the grfs seem to be enabled (new bridges, even Pikkabirds Viaduct, don't seem to workin the editor)

On the other hand, if I start a new game, DBset seems to work. I know that these grf's are not fully supported in OpenTTD but why does that happen?
Talent does what it can.
Genius What it must

Myfineshrine
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 14 Aug 2006 21:10
Location: Münster, germany
Contact:

Europe-scenario

Post by Myfineshrine » 15 Dec 2006 09:48

Hi to all,

a few months ago i started to play TTD again, after some tests now i´m a friend of openttd. Like most of the other players here i was not satisfied with these random maps, so i created some own scenarios; here´s my first 1:

Europe,

1024x1024
realistic (i guess)
379 towns and cities
many industries
Trondheim in north, Palermo in south, Moscow in east and Bilbao and Dublin in west direction
start: 1930

should be played without the newstats.grf

greetings to all, enjoy playing!:-)
Attachments
Europa.scn
(1.12 MiB) Downloaded 910 times
small part of europe, 12. Sep 1930.png
(217.87 KiB) Downloaded 977 times

Emperor
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Sep 2006 08:41
Location: Rome

Post by Emperor » 16 Dec 2006 08:19

Hi,
i have downloaded Europe_105 scenario but when i try to start it, it says failed to load. I use Openttd r7194 and the other scenarios starts regularly.

Porcupine Floyd
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 21:23

Post by Porcupine Floyd » 16 Dec 2006 23:42

Do I always have to type "resetengines" to let my trains work properly with custom made scenarios or is there any other way to make things work?

jtberge
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Dec 2006 01:18

A new dutch map, NL with some well known cities.

Post by jtberge » 23 Dec 2006 01:30

Note that in holland we don't have a iron ore mine, so i added that in the vincinity to Velsen (holland's iron industry)
U can use boats to deliver that.
Belgium and Germany are water in this version, just because i wanted to make an NL map only.

Regards,
Jeroen.
Attachments
NL.scn
the-netherlands
(156.34 KiB) Downloaded 368 times

pikkio
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Dec 2006 08:26
Location: Rome, Italy

Post by pikkio » 27 Dec 2006 08:29

Hi,
I downloaded the scenarios Europa 105 and London, but when I try to use them in the game, an error message appears and I'm not able to play with them. How can I solve the problem?
I have OpenTTD 0.4.8.
Thank you very much!

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn » 27 Dec 2006 10:43

Try them with 0.5.0 RC1. They were most likely made in intermediate nightlies.

pikkio
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Dec 2006 08:26
Location: Rome, Italy

Post by pikkio » 28 Dec 2006 08:02

Born Acorn wrote:Try them with 0.5.0 RC1. They were most likely made in intermediate nightlies.
Thank you! I'll try soon.

Locked

Return to “Scenarios and Saved Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest