Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 836 posts ]  Go to page Previous 128 29 30 31 3242 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 3128
Location: Leicester / Hull - Britland
Looks like the AI are trying to compete with the CTRL.

_________________
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:55 am
Posts: 3
I must say, Maso's UK map is top-notch, and an excellent piece of work.

My only problem is running the scenario with UKRS, as all the costs (purchase price, and running costs) are about one-fifth of what they should be. I've tried loading the scenario in the editor with no GRFs active and re-saving, as well as with the GRFs active. Playing the scenario direct (ie, without resaving it locally in the scenario editor) gives some strange behaviours, with trains available way before they should be, as well as allowing monorail and maglevs to run on normal rail! These problems have cropped up on r6728 through to r6928, and MiniIn 6500.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 9:01 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 7:11 am
Posts: 16
Blackcat wrote:
I must say, Maso's UK map is top-notch, and an excellent piece of work.

My only problem is running the scenario with UKRS, as all the costs (purchase price, and running costs) are about one-fifth of what they should be. I've tried loading the scenario in the editor with no GRFs active and re-saving, as well as with the GRFs active. Playing the scenario direct (ie, without resaving it locally in the scenario editor) gives some strange behaviours, with trains available way before they should be, as well as allowing monorail and maglevs to run on normal rail! These problems have cropped up on r6728 through to r6928, and MiniIn 6500.


Yes, that happens to me as well! Great map, but it's kind of hard to resist the temptation to override reality and run a Maglev train at 1960!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
Hehe, I'm working on an almost-all-land map with a city of 100,000 people!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
ok, i've completed it! It's called Around London because of its size.
BUGS: Expensive to build on, despite being on low building cost. Is that because it is a 105,000 people city? It won't let me add it, the Attachment box isn't coming up. Help!
EDIT: fixed it
Also uploaded:
Poole and Plymouth
Poole and Plymouth 2027
Yikes
Water and Diamonds

Enjoy!


Attachments:
File comment: Around london screenshot
Around London.png [122.26 KiB]
Downloaded 767 times
File comment: Around London map image
Around London, Map.png [106.31 KiB]
Downloaded 1104 times
File comment: Around London, with some smaller towns.
Around London.scn [38.59 KiB]
Downloaded 452 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
one more


Attachments:
Water and Diamonds.scn [28.94 KiB]
Downloaded 419 times


Last edited by mrMann on Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
three more


Attachments:
Yikes.scn [114.17 KiB]
Downloaded 382 times
P&P 2027.scn [24.76 KiB]
Downloaded 331 times
Poole and Plymouth.scn [24.52 KiB]
Downloaded 1513 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 5:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:10 pm
Posts: 35
Small map, lots to do...


Attachments:
Unnamed, 1st Jan 1955.png [146.84 KiB]
Downloaded 625 times
Greenistan.scn [45.41 KiB]
Downloaded 333 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:49 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 169
Location: The Netherlands
TheNetherlandsv2
1024x1024
Towns and industries included
Start date 1950

Map overview:
Image


Attachments:
TheNetherlands_v2.scn [535.94 KiB]
Downloaded 734 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 11:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1100
Location: Austria
I've made a central-austria-scenario. It has mountains in the south, some parts of the czech republic in the north, and most industries in the middle.

Screenshot
Download


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 10:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:15 pm
Posts: 3
my first scenario. It's fictional, set in the temperate climate. It's extraordinarily small and has a well-developed road system.


Attachments:
File comment: My scenario, the New American Islands
New American Islands.scn [12.08 KiB]
Downloaded 367 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject: Big City
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 11:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 48
Here a urban map. The map is pretty small (64x64) and it is not very challenging to create, but i think its pretty hard because building trains or planes is impossible. You have to build trucks. Streets can't be destructed because there are no open ends. So have fun!


Attachments:
File comment: The Screen.
Big City.png [197.38 KiB]
Downloaded 776 times
File comment: The map.
Big City.scn [12.71 KiB]
Downloaded 292 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject: Problem with scenarios
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 6:09 am
Posts: 40
Location: Santa Clara, USA
I had a peculiar problem with the scenarios included along with the game (as well as some that I downloaded here).
For example, if I start a game with the Canyon era scenario with the US Set or the DB Set, when I try to place a depot or track, it doesn't allow me to.
In fact, in the scenario editor, none of the grfs seem to be enabled (new bridges, even Pikkabirds Viaduct, don't seem to workin the editor)

On the other hand, if I start a new game, DBset seems to work. I know that these grf's are not fully supported in OpenTTD but why does that happen?

_________________
Talent does what it can.
Genius What it must


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Europe-scenario
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:10 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Münster, germany
Hi to all,

a few months ago i started to play TTD again, after some tests now i´m a friend of openttd. Like most of the other players here i was not satisfied with these random maps, so i created some own scenarios; here´s my first 1:

Europe,

1024x1024
realistic (i guess)
379 towns and cities
many industries
Trondheim in north, Palermo in south, Moscow in east and Bilbao and Dublin in west direction
start: 1930

should be played without the newstats.grf

greetings to all, enjoy playing!:-)


Attachments:
Europa.scn [1.12 MiB]
Downloaded 907 times
small part of europe, 12. Sep 1930.png [217.87 KiB]
Downloaded 977 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:41 am
Posts: 15
Location: Rome
Hi,
i have downloaded Europe_105 scenario but when i try to start it, it says failed to load. I use Openttd r7194 and the other scenarios starts regularly.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 10
Do I always have to type "resetengines" to let my trains work properly with custom made scenarios or is there any other way to make things work?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:18 am
Posts: 1
Note that in holland we don't have a iron ore mine, so i added that in the vincinity to Velsen (holland's iron industry)
U can use boats to deliver that.
Belgium and Germany are water in this version, just because i wanted to make an NL map only.

Regards,
Jeroen.


Attachments:
File comment: the-netherlands
NL.scn [156.34 KiB]
Downloaded 364 times
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
Hi,
I downloaded the scenarios Europa 105 and London, but when I try to use them in the game, an error message appears and I'm not able to play with them. How can I solve the problem?
I have OpenTTD 0.4.8.
Thank you very much!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:43 am 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Try them with 0.5.0 RC1. They were most likely made in intermediate nightlies.

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
Born Acorn wrote:
Try them with 0.5.0 RC1. They were most likely made in intermediate nightlies.


Thank you! I'll try soon.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 836 posts ]  Go to page Previous 128 29 30 31 3242 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.